A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


KIDGOADV

How likely is it that your children will go to an Adventist college or university?
  1) Does not apply, I have no children
  2) No chance
  3) Small chance
  4) Fair chance
  5) Good chance
  6) Excellent chance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply, I have no children 384 19.6% 19.6% -1.46
No chance 205 10.4% 30% -.86
Small chance 363 18.5% 48.5% -.27
Fair chance 490 25% 73.5% .33
Good chance 193 9.8% 83.3% .92
Excellent chance 328 16.7% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children 19.7%
169
19.9%
204
19.8%
373
No chance 8.1%
69
11.7%
120
10.0%
189
Small chance 18.0%
154
19.3%
198
18.7%
352
Fair chance 26.6%
228
23.7%
243
25.0%
471
Good chance 9.7%
83
10.0%
103
9.9%
186
Excellent chance 17.9%
153
15.4%
158
16.5%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
1026

1882


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children 18.9%
72
16.3%
86
23.7%
97
25.8%
65
17.4%
15
20.2%
335
No chance 14.7%
56
11.6%
61
7.3%
30
5.6%
14
4.7%
4
10.0%
165
Small chance 16.0%
61
24.9%
131
20.3%
83
13.5%
34
14.0%
12
19.4%
321
Fair chance 25.5%
97
26.6%
140
22.7%
93
25.8%
65
14.0%
12
24.6%
407
Good chance 10.0%
38
8.5%
45
10.8%
44
9.9%
25
15.1%
13
10.0%
165
Excellent chance 15.0%
57
12.1%
64
15.2%
62
19.4%
49
34.9%
30
15.8%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
527
100.0%
409
100.0%
252
100.0%
86

1655


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children 19.3%
114
20.2%
63
26.5%
56
13.8%
25
18.4%
104
19.5%
362
No chance 9.3%
55
9.9%
31
10.9%
23
11.0%
20
10.8%
61
10.2%
190
Small chance 17.8%
105
19.6%
61
18.0%
38
22.1%
40
18.6%
105
18.8%
349
Fair chance 26.9%
159
22.4%
70
20.4%
43
30.4%
55
26.5%
150
25.6%
477
Good chance 9.1%
54
14.1%
44
8.1%
17
11.0%
20
8.8%
50
9.9%
185
Excellent chance 17.6%
104
13.8%
43
16.1%
34
11.6%
21
17.0%
96
16.0%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
312
100.0%
211
100.0%
181
100.0%
566

1861


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children 31.1%
132
18.0%
102
8.6%
38
11.8%
41
41.7%
68
19.6%
381
No chance 4.0%
17
6.2%
35
15.8%
70
18.4%
64
10.4%
17
10.4%
203
Small chance 14.4%
61
17.7%
100
22.6%
100
23.3%
81
10.4%
17
18.5%
359
Fair chance 25.5%
108
31.4%
178
28.0%
124
17.0%
59
10.4%
17
25.0%
486
Good chance 11.6%
49
9.9%
56
9.7%
43
9.5%
33
6.1%
10
9.8%
191
Excellent chance 13.4%
57
16.8%
95
15.3%
68
20.1%
70
20.9%
34
16.7%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
566
100.0%
443
100.0%
348
100.0%
163

1944


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children 28.1%
117
17.7%
135
16.2%
80
15.8%
23
19.5%
355
No chance 12.5%
52
11.9%
91
8.5%
42
4.8%
7
10.6%
192
Small chance 14.9%
62
19.9%
152
18.3%
90
21.9%
32
18.5%
336
Fair chance 22.6%
94
26.0%
198
26.8%
132
24.7%
36
25.3%
460
Good chance 8.2%
34
8.5%
65
13.8%
68
8.2%
12
9.9%
179
Excellent chance 13.7%
57
15.9%
121
16.4%
81
24.7%
36
16.2%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
762
100.0%
493
100.0%
146

1817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children 14.0%
184
14.5%
51
30.3%
23
75.7%
112
22.2%
4
19.6%
374
No chance 10.3%
135
15.6%
55
13.2%
10
1.4%
2
5.6%
1
10.6%
203
Small chance 18.2%
240
24.7%
87
11.8%
9
6.1%
9
16.7%
3
18.2%
348
Fair chance 28.3%
372
22.7%
80
18.4%
14
6.1%
9
33.3%
6
25.2%
481
Good chance 11.2%
148
8.2%
29
3.9%
3
4.1%
6
5.6%
1
9.8%
187
Excellent chance 18.0%
237
14.2%
50
22.4%
17
6.8%
10
16.7%
3
16.6%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
352
100.0%
76
100.0%
148
100.0%
18

1910


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children 23.8%
58
19.0%
79
20.0%
14
19.1%
225
19.7%
376
No chance 8.2%
20
13.3%
55
8.6%
6
10.4%
123
10.7%
204
Small chance 17.2%
42
22.2%
92
20.0%
14
17.1%
202
18.4%
350
Fair chance 18.4%
45
24.1%
100
22.9%
16
26.8%
316
25.0%
477
Good chance 9.8%
24
9.4%
39
14.3%
10
9.2%
108
9.5%
181
Excellent chance 22.5%
55
12.0%
50
14.3%
10
17.3%
204
16.7%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
415
100.0%
70
100.0%
1178

1907


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children 19.2%
81
21.0%
77
18.1%
19
19.8%
201
19.8%
378
No chance 9.2%
39
9.3%
34
7.6%
8
11.8%
120
10.5%
201
Small chance 18.0%
76
18.0%
66
23.8%
25
17.9%
182
18.3%
349
Fair chance 23.0%
97
27.6%
101
22.9%
24
25.3%
257
25.1%
479
Good chance 12.3%
52
7.7%
28
11.4%
12
9.4%
95
9.8%
187
Excellent chance 18.2%
77
16.4%
60
16.2%
17
15.7%
159
16.4%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
366
100.0%
105
100.0%
1014

1907


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Does not apply, I have no children 17.1%
86
19.3%
156
20.9%
91
24.5%
39
31.3%
5
19.6%
377
No chance 13.1%
66
10.1%
82
9.0%
39
9.4%
15
6.3%
1
10.6%
203
Small chance 15.7%
79
19.9%
161
19.1%
83
16.4%
26
18.8%
3
18.3%
352
Fair chance 27.1%
136
25.7%
208
22.5%
98
22.6%
36
18.8%
3
25.1%
481
Good chance 7.6%
38
9.2%
74
12.4%
54
11.9%
19
12.5%
2
9.7%
187
Excellent chance 19.3%
97
15.7%
127
16.1%
70
15.1%
24
12.5%
2
16.7%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
808
100.0%
435
100.0%
159
100.0%
16

1920

Bookmark and Share