A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


RECRUIT

Think about the local Adventist elementary school or high school in your area. How much would you agree or disagree with the following statements? -- The school makes an effort to recruit Latino students.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 157 7.8% 7.8% -2.12
Disagree 161 8% 15.9% -1.22
I'm not sure 856 42.7% 58.6% -.33
Agree 440 22% 80.6% .56
Strongly agree 389 19.4% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.2%
62
8.6%
90
7.9%
152
Disagree 9.6%
83
6.7%
70
8.0%
153
I'm not sure 41.3%
356
44.8%
471
43.2%
827
Agree 22.8%
196
21.0%
221
21.8%
417
Strongly agree 19.0%
164
19.0%
200
19.0%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
1052

1913


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
22
7.8%
42
8.0%
33
10.6%
27
5.8%
5
7.6%
129
Disagree 5.8%
23
6.0%
32
9.6%
40
12.6%
32
7.0%
6
7.9%
133
I'm not sure 38.2%
151
45.3%
243
48.7%
202
40.9%
104
36.0%
31
43.3%
731
Agree 22.8%
90
22.2%
119
21.4%
89
20.9%
53
23.3%
20
22.0%
371
Strongly agree 27.6%
109
18.8%
101
12.3%
51
15.0%
38
27.9%
24
19.1%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
537
100.0%
415
100.0%
254
100.0%
86

1687


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.8%
35
9.7%
31
7.0%
15
10.4%
19
7.8%
45
7.7%
145
Disagree 6.0%
36
11.6%
37
7.5%
16
11.5%
21
7.3%
42
8.0%
152
I'm not sure 41.6%
251
35.5%
113
45.3%
97
36.1%
66
49.0%
282
42.7%
809
Agree 24.5%
148
27.4%
87
15.4%
33
27.9%
51
18.4%
106
22.4%
425
Strongly agree 22.2%
134
15.7%
50
24.8%
53
14.2%
26
17.5%
101
19.2%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
318
100.0%
214
100.0%
183
100.0%
576

1895


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
24
6.9%
39
12.0%
54
7.0%
25
5.5%
10
7.7%
152
Disagree 7.5%
32
8.8%
50
7.6%
34
7.3%
26
9.3%
17
8.0%
159
I'm not sure 52.9%
226
46.4%
262
36.7%
165
38.8%
138
32.2%
59
42.9%
850
Agree 19.4%
83
20.2%
114
24.4%
110
22.2%
79
27.9%
51
22.1%
437
Strongly agree 14.5%
62
17.7%
100
19.3%
87
24.7%
88
25.1%
46
19.3%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
565
100.0%
450
100.0%
356
100.0%
183

1981


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
24
7.9%
60
10.3%
52
4.8%
7
7.7%
143
Disagree 4.6%
20
6.8%
52
12.5%
63
8.8%
13
8.0%
148
I'm not sure 47.5%
207
44.9%
342
37.9%
191
38.8%
57
43.1%
797
Agree 22.0%
96
21.8%
166
20.8%
105
26.5%
39
22.0%
406
Strongly agree 20.4%
89
18.6%
142
18.5%
93
21.1%
31
19.2%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
762
100.0%
504
100.0%
147

1849


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.9%
105
8.4%
31
9.3%
7
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.7%
150
Disagree 8.9%
119
6.5%
24
8.0%
6
5.0%
8
0.0%
0
8.1%
157
I'm not sure 41.9%
557
42.8%
157
34.7%
26
55.6%
89
50.0%
9
43.0%
838
Agree 22.0%
293
22.9%
84
21.3%
16
19.4%
31
27.8%
5
22.0%
429
Strongly agree 19.2%
256
19.3%
71
26.7%
20
15.6%
25
22.2%
4
19.3%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
1330
100.0%
367
100.0%
75
100.0%
160
100.0%
18

1950


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.5%
27
8.0%
34
8.2%
6
7.1%
85
7.8%
152
Disagree 10.5%
27
8.2%
35
5.5%
4
7.6%
91
8.1%
157
I'm not sure 37.9%
97
39.3%
168
42.5%
31
45.0%
536
42.8%
832
Agree 22.3%
57
25.5%
109
20.5%
15
20.5%
244
21.8%
425
Strongly agree 18.8%
48
19.0%
81
23.3%
17
19.7%
234
19.5%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
427
100.0%
73
100.0%
1190

1946


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.1%
35
7.9%
29
9.3%
10
7.5%
77
7.8%
151
Disagree 12.0%
52
11.4%
42
9.3%
10
5.2%
54
8.1%
158
I'm not sure 38.9%
168
37.9%
140
39.8%
43
45.8%
473
42.4%
824
Agree 21.3%
92
25.5%
94
22.2%
24
21.1%
218
22.0%
428
Strongly agree 19.7%
85
17.3%
64
19.4%
21
20.4%
211
19.6%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
369
100.0%
108
100.0%
1033

1942


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.2%
37
6.9%
57
9.6%
43
9.4%
15
0.0%
0
7.8%
152
Disagree 5.3%
27
8.1%
67
10.3%
46
10.0%
16
12.5%
2
8.1%
158
I'm not sure 42.1%
216
44.5%
367
40.1%
179
44.4%
71
56.3%
9
43.0%
842
Agree 20.1%
103
22.3%
184
23.8%
106
20.0%
32
25.0%
4
21.9%
429
Strongly agree 25.3%
130
18.1%
149
16.1%
72
16.3%
26
6.3%
1
19.3%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
824
100.0%
446
100.0%
160
100.0%
16

1959

Bookmark and Share