A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SOUTHERN

How acquainted are you with the following Adventist colleges and universities? -- Southern College
  1) Studied or study there
  2) Considered attending/or sending my children
  3) Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children
  4) Never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Studied or study there 48 3.4% 3.4% -3.3
Considered attending/or sending my children 103 7.3% 10.6% -2.01
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 290 20.5% 31.1% -.71
Never heard of it 977 68.9% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.7%
17
3.5%
26
3.1%
43
Considered attending/or sending my children 7.6%
48
7.4%
55
7.5%
103
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 21.6%
136
19.5%
144
20.4%
280
Never heard of it 68.1%
430
69.6%
515
68.9%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
740

1371


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.0%
6
2.4%
9
3.5%
12
4.3%
9
3.0%
2
3.2%
38
Considered attending/or sending my children 0.5%
1
6.8%
26
9.8%
34
11.4%
24
9.0%
6
7.6%
91
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 10.6%
21
14.5%
55
25.7%
89
29.5%
62
46.3%
31
21.5%
258
Never heard of it 85.9%
171
76.3%
290
61.0%
211
54.8%
115
41.8%
28
67.8%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
380
100.0%
346
100.0%
210
100.0%
67

1202


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.3%
9
2.6%
7
6.8%
10
4.2%
6
2.8%
11
3.2%
43
Considered attending/or sending my children 1.8%
7
10.0%
27
13.0%
19
11.1%
16
7.8%
31
7.4%
100
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 15.2%
59
30.1%
81
21.2%
31
23.6%
34
17.2%
68
20.3%
273
Never heard of it 80.7%
313
57.2%
154
58.9%
86
61.1%
88
72.2%
286
69.0%
927
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
269
100.0%
146
100.0%
144
100.0%
396

1343


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.3%
9
2.8%
12
2.1%
6
4.8%
10
10.0%
9
3.3%
46
Considered attending/or sending my children 7.6%
30
5.2%
22
7.2%
21
12.1%
25
4.4%
4
7.3%
102
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 20.5%
81
17.7%
75
21.4%
62
22.7%
47
23.3%
21
20.4%
286
Never heard of it 69.6%
275
74.2%
314
69.3%
201
60.4%
125
62.2%
56
69.1%
971
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
423
100.0%
290
100.0%
207
100.0%
90

1405


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 4.2%
12
3.0%
16
3.9%
15
3.1%
4
3.5%
47
Considered attending/or sending my children 2.8%
8
5.6%
30
10.4%
40
15.7%
20
7.3%
98
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 11.5%
33
20.6%
110
26.0%
100
32.3%
41
21.3%
284
Never heard of it 81.5%
234
70.8%
379
59.7%
230
48.8%
62
67.8%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
535
100.0%
385
100.0%
127

1334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.1%
28
4.5%
11
5.3%
2
2.9%
5
6.7%
1
3.4%
47
Considered attending/or sending my children 8.3%
76
4.9%
12
2.6%
1
5.7%
10
0.0%
0
7.1%
99
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 20.4%
187
23.0%
56
23.7%
9
19.0%
33
13.3%
2
20.7%
287
Never heard of it 68.3%
627
67.5%
164
68.4%
26
72.4%
126
80.0%
12
68.8%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
243
100.0%
38
100.0%
174
100.0%
15

1388


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Studied or study there 6.6%
13
3.4%
10
3.9%
2
2.7%
21
3.5%
46
Considered attending/or sending my children 10.7%
21
6.1%
18
19.6%
10
6.2%
49
7.4%
98
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 31.0%
61
24.9%
73
31.4%
16
16.1%
127
20.8%
277
Never heard of it 51.8%
102
65.5%
192
45.1%
23
75.0%
591
68.3%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
293
100.0%
51
100.0%
788

1329


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Studied or study there 4.8%
15
3.5%
10
1.4%
1
2.8%
19
3.4%
45
Considered attending/or sending my children 12.5%
39
8.5%
24
5.5%
4
4.8%
32
7.4%
99
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 25.1%
78
27.0%
76
19.2%
14
16.4%
110
20.8%
278
Never heard of it 57.6%
179
61.0%
172
74.0%
54
75.9%
508
68.4%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
282
100.0%
73
100.0%
669

1335


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.5%
9
2.6%
15
5.5%
21
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
48
Considered attending/or sending my children 3.1%
8
4.6%
27
9.9%
38
15.5%
24
12.5%
2
7.1%
99
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 8.5%
22
16.4%
95
27.7%
106
36.8%
57
50.0%
8
20.7%
288
Never heard of it 84.9%
220
76.4%
444
56.9%
218
45.8%
71
37.5%
6
68.8%
959
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
581
100.0%
383
100.0%
155
100.0%
16

1394

Bookmark and Share