A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


HLPGROW

How true are each of these statements for you? Be as honest as possible, describing how true it really is and not how true you would like it to be. -- I seek out opportunities to help me grow spiritually.
  1) Never true
  2) Rarely true
  3) Sometimes true
  4) Often true
  5) Always true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never true 52 2.5% 2.5% -2.95
Rarely true 135 6.5% 9% -2
Sometimes true 338 16.3% 25.3% -1.05
Often true 547 26.3% 51.6% -.11
Always true 1006 48.4% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never true 1.9%
17
2.9%
32
2.5%
49
Rarely true 6.9%
62
6.5%
71
6.7%
133
Sometimes true 15.5%
138
16.9%
185
16.3%
323
Often true 28.0%
250
25.7%
281
26.7%
531
Always true 47.7%
426
47.9%
524
47.8%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
1093

1986


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never true 3.9%
16
2.5%
14
1.9%
8
2.3%
6
1.1%
1
2.6%
45
Rarely true 4.7%
19
6.4%
36
8.0%
34
6.2%
16
4.6%
4
6.2%
109
Sometimes true 10.5%
43
15.4%
87
21.3%
91
16.9%
44
13.8%
12
15.9%
277
Often true 20.1%
82
26.0%
147
33.7%
144
29.2%
76
26.4%
23
27.0%
472
Always true 60.8%
248
49.7%
281
35.1%
150
45.4%
118
54.0%
47
48.3%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
565
100.0%
427
100.0%
260
100.0%
87

1747


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never true 2.7%
17
2.4%
8
0.9%
2
3.7%
7
2.4%
14
2.5%
48
Rarely true 6.1%
38
10.8%
36
3.1%
7
7.5%
14
5.1%
30
6.4%
125
Sometimes true 15.6%
97
21.9%
73
12.5%
28
15.5%
29
16.1%
95
16.5%
322
Often true 26.0%
162
28.1%
94
26.8%
60
27.8%
52
26.3%
155
26.7%
523
Always true 49.6%
309
36.8%
123
56.7%
127
45.5%
85
50.1%
295
48.0%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
334
100.0%
224
100.0%
187
100.0%
589

1957


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never true 2.8%
14
2.6%
15
1.6%
7
2.5%
9
3.2%
6
2.5%
51
Rarely true 9.6%
48
5.3%
30
7.1%
31
4.2%
15
4.7%
9
6.5%
133
Sometimes true 24.0%
120
18.0%
102
12.8%
56
10.3%
37
10.0%
19
16.2%
334
Often true 30.1%
151
27.7%
157
24.1%
106
24.5%
88
20.5%
39
26.3%
541
Always true 33.5%
168
46.4%
263
54.4%
239
58.5%
210
61.6%
117
48.5%
997
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
567
100.0%
439
100.0%
359
100.0%
190

2056


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never true 2.8%
13
2.3%
18
2.4%
12
1.3%
2
2.4%
45
Rarely true 7.0%
33
5.5%
43
7.9%
40
5.8%
9
6.5%
125
Sometimes true 13.8%
65
15.3%
119
17.1%
87
24.4%
38
16.1%
309
Often true 20.6%
97
26.6%
207
32.8%
167
30.1%
47
27.1%
518
Always true 55.8%
263
50.3%
391
39.9%
203
38.5%
60
47.9%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
778
100.0%
509
100.0%
156

1914


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never true 2.7%
36
1.7%
6
4.7%
4
1.3%
3
5.9%
1
2.5%
50
Rarely true 6.4%
85
5.3%
19
0.0%
0
10.5%
25
11.8%
2
6.5%
131
Sometimes true 17.4%
230
13.6%
49
1.2%
1
18.9%
45
5.9%
1
16.1%
326
Often true 26.4%
350
25.6%
92
35.3%
30
26.9%
64
11.8%
2
26.6%
538
Always true 47.1%
624
53.9%
194
58.8%
50
42.4%
101
64.7%
11
48.4%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
1325
100.0%
360
100.0%
85
100.0%
238
100.0%
17

2025


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never true 2.3%
6
3.5%
15
1.5%
1
2.1%
25
2.4%
47
Rarely true 5.4%
14
6.3%
27
14.7%
10
5.7%
68
6.1%
119
Sometimes true 17.2%
45
16.2%
69
16.2%
11
16.1%
192
16.3%
317
Often true 29.9%
78
27.9%
119
25.0%
17
25.0%
298
26.3%
512
Always true 45.2%
118
46.0%
196
42.6%
29
51.2%
611
48.9%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
426
100.0%
68
100.0%
1194

1949


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never true 2.1%
9
1.9%
7
0.9%
1
2.8%
29
2.4%
46
Rarely true 5.1%
22
6.5%
24
7.4%
8
6.3%
65
6.1%
119
Sometimes true 15.9%
69
18.5%
68
17.6%
19
15.4%
160
16.2%
316
Often true 29.3%
127
29.9%
110
31.5%
34
23.6%
245
26.5%
516
Always true 47.6%
206
43.2%
159
42.6%
46
52.0%
540
48.8%
951
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
368
100.0%
108
100.0%
1039

1948


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never true 4.4%
23
1.6%
14
2.2%
10
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
51
Rarely true 6.5%
34
5.2%
45
5.7%
26
14.4%
26
11.8%
2
6.5%
133
Sometimes true 12.6%
66
13.9%
119
20.2%
92
24.9%
45
35.3%
6
16.1%
328
Often true 20.1%
105
28.6%
246
30.8%
140
23.8%
43
35.3%
6
26.5%
540
Always true 56.4%
295
50.6%
435
41.1%
187
34.8%
63
17.6%
3
48.3%
983
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
859
100.0%
455
100.0%
181
100.0%
17

2035

Bookmark and Share