A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SPPRTADV

Think about the local Adventist elementary school or high school in your area. How much would you agree or disagree with the following statements? -- My local church is strong in its financial support for Adventist schools.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 72 3.6% 3.6% -2.72
Disagree 118 5.8% 9.4% -1.79
I'm not sure 467 23.1% 32.5% -.85
Agree 621 30.7% 63.2% .08
Strongly agree 743 36.8% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
25
4.1%
44
3.6%
69
Disagree 6.0%
52
5.9%
63
6.0%
115
I'm not sure 23.4%
203
23.4%
249
23.4%
452
Agree 32.6%
283
29.3%
311
30.7%
594
Strongly agree 35.2%
306
37.3%
396
36.3%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
1063

1932


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
6
3.7%
20
3.6%
15
5.1%
13
5.7%
5
3.5%
59
Disagree 3.3%
13
5.3%
29
7.5%
31
8.6%
22
8.0%
7
6.0%
102
I'm not sure 20.8%
83
24.5%
133
23.6%
98
26.6%
68
20.5%
18
23.5%
400
Agree 29.0%
116
29.8%
162
35.3%
147
28.5%
73
28.4%
25
30.7%
523
Strongly agree 45.5%
182
36.6%
199
30.0%
125
31.3%
80
37.5%
33
36.3%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
543
100.0%
416
100.0%
256
100.0%
88

1703


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
10
5.0%
16
3.2%
7
5.4%
10
4.1%
24
3.5%
67
Disagree 3.5%
21
10.2%
33
7.3%
16
5.9%
11
6.0%
35
6.1%
116
I'm not sure 22.6%
137
22.0%
71
17.0%
37
17.8%
33
27.8%
161
23.0%
439
Agree 31.8%
193
33.9%
109
27.1%
59
34.6%
64
27.8%
161
30.7%
586
Strongly agree 40.5%
246
28.9%
93
45.4%
99
36.2%
67
34.2%
198
36.8%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
322
100.0%
218
100.0%
185
100.0%
579

1911


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
13
4.1%
23
5.1%
23
1.9%
7
3.2%
6
3.6%
72
Disagree 6.3%
27
6.5%
37
5.7%
26
6.4%
23
2.7%
5
5.9%
118
I'm not sure 31.4%
135
26.6%
151
19.6%
89
17.4%
63
12.9%
24
23.1%
462
Agree 29.5%
127
30.3%
172
33.3%
151
29.3%
106
30.1%
56
30.6%
612
Strongly agree 29.8%
128
32.5%
184
36.3%
165
45.0%
163
51.1%
95
36.8%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
567
100.0%
454
100.0%
362
100.0%
186

1999


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
10
3.6%
28
5.1%
26
5.4%
8
3.9%
72
Disagree 3.6%
16
5.1%
39
9.1%
46
10.1%
15
6.2%
116
I'm not sure 26.6%
117
22.7%
175
20.0%
101
20.9%
31
22.7%
424
Agree 29.1%
128
31.3%
241
31.8%
161
25.7%
38
30.5%
568
Strongly agree 38.4%
169
37.4%
288
34.0%
172
37.8%
56
36.7%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
771
100.0%
506
100.0%
148

1865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.4%
46
5.4%
20
4.8%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
72
Disagree 6.6%
88
4.4%
16
4.8%
4
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
5.9%
117
I'm not sure 22.3%
299
22.9%
84
14.5%
12
31.6%
50
38.9%
7
23.0%
452
Agree 30.8%
414
31.3%
115
26.5%
22
32.9%
52
5.6%
1
30.7%
604
Strongly agree 36.9%
495
36.0%
132
49.4%
41
28.5%
45
55.6%
10
36.7%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
1342
100.0%
367
100.0%
83
100.0%
158
100.0%
18

1968


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
12
3.9%
17
1.4%
1
3.1%
37
3.4%
67
Disagree 6.9%
18
9.0%
39
2.7%
2
4.7%
57
5.9%
116
I'm not sure 18.5%
48
22.2%
96
28.8%
21
23.6%
284
22.8%
449
Agree 29.0%
75
31.5%
136
27.4%
20
31.1%
373
30.7%
604
Strongly agree 40.9%
106
33.3%
144
39.7%
29
37.5%
450
37.1%
729
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
432
100.0%
73
100.0%
1201

1965


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.4%
19
4.3%
16
2.8%
3
2.9%
30
3.5%
68
Disagree 6.2%
27
5.9%
22
11.0%
12
5.5%
57
6.0%
118
I'm not sure 21.1%
92
20.2%
75
25.7%
28
24.4%
255
23.0%
450
Agree 30.6%
133
36.6%
136
25.7%
28
29.0%
303
30.6%
600
Strongly agree 37.7%
164
33.1%
123
34.9%
38
38.2%
399
36.9%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
372
100.0%
109
100.0%
1044

1960


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
14
2.6%
22
6.0%
27
5.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.6%
72
Disagree 2.3%
12
3.6%
30
11.4%
51
13.0%
21
18.8%
3
5.9%
117
I'm not sure 22.5%
117
21.5%
179
22.3%
100
31.7%
51
31.3%
5
22.9%
452
Agree 24.7%
128
36.0%
300
29.2%
131
28.0%
45
31.3%
5
30.8%
609
Strongly agree 47.8%
248
36.3%
302
31.0%
139
21.7%
35
18.8%
3
36.8%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
833
100.0%
448
100.0%
161
100.0%
16

1977

Bookmark and Share