A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LATTCHRS

Think about the local Adventist elementary school or high school in your area. How much would you agree or disagree with the following statements? -- The school makes an effort to recruit Latino teachers.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 190 9.5% 9.5% -2.05
Disagree 164 8.2% 17.7% -1.08
I'm not sure 1122 56% 73.7% -.1
Agree 304 15.2% 88.8% .87
Strongly agree 224 11.2% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.8%
76
10.4%
110
9.7%
186
Disagree 8.8%
76
8.0%
84
8.4%
160
I'm not sure 55.5%
477
57.0%
601
56.3%
1078
Agree 15.5%
133
14.7%
155
15.0%
288
Strongly agree 11.4%
98
9.9%
104
10.6%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
1054

1914


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.8%
23
7.5%
40
8.7%
36
15.7%
40
15.9%
14
9.1%
153
Disagree 4.8%
19
6.3%
34
11.4%
47
11.8%
30
11.4%
10
8.3%
140
I'm not sure 54.4%
217
60.4%
324
60.5%
250
54.7%
139
45.5%
40
57.4%
970
Agree 16.8%
67
13.8%
74
15.0%
62
10.6%
27
14.8%
13
14.4%
243
Strongly agree 18.3%
73
11.9%
64
4.4%
18
7.1%
18
12.5%
11
10.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
536
100.0%
413
100.0%
254
100.0%
88

1690


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
39
13.7%
44
5.6%
12
15.8%
29
9.6%
55
9.4%
179
Disagree 7.0%
42
12.4%
40
8.4%
18
9.3%
17
6.6%
38
8.2%
155
I'm not sure 56.6%
341
48.4%
156
55.6%
119
47.5%
87
61.6%
353
55.7%
1056
Agree 16.3%
98
15.2%
49
15.4%
33
17.5%
32
13.3%
76
15.2%
288
Strongly agree 13.8%
83
10.2%
33
15.0%
32
9.8%
18
8.9%
51
11.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
322
100.0%
214
100.0%
183
100.0%
573

1895


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
28
8.5%
48
14.5%
65
9.3%
33
4.9%
9
9.2%
183
Disagree 7.2%
31
7.6%
43
9.4%
42
10.4%
37
5.9%
11
8.3%
164
I'm not sure 65.0%
278
60.8%
343
50.3%
226
48.9%
174
49.2%
91
56.1%
1112
Agree 11.7%
50
13.5%
76
15.6%
70
19.4%
69
19.5%
36
15.2%
301
Strongly agree 9.6%
41
9.6%
54
10.2%
46
12.1%
43
20.5%
38
11.2%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
564
100.0%
449
100.0%
356
100.0%
185

1982


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
17
9.3%
71
15.2%
76
10.2%
15
9.7%
179
Disagree 3.9%
17
7.2%
55
11.8%
59
16.3%
24
8.4%
155
I'm not sure 62.1%
272
56.8%
435
50.8%
254
47.6%
70
55.7%
1031
Agree 16.0%
70
15.7%
120
12.6%
63
17.0%
25
15.0%
278
Strongly agree 14.2%
62
11.1%
85
9.6%
48
8.8%
13
11.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
766
100.0%
500
100.0%
147

1851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.9%
132
11.2%
41
10.1%
8
3.2%
5
5.6%
1
9.6%
187
Disagree 8.9%
118
7.9%
29
6.3%
5
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
159
I'm not sure 54.7%
728
56.7%
207
44.3%
35
70.3%
111
66.7%
12
56.0%
1093
Agree 15.3%
204
14.8%
54
17.7%
14
15.2%
24
5.6%
1
15.2%
297
Strongly agree 11.2%
149
9.3%
34
21.5%
17
7.0%
11
22.2%
4
11.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
365
100.0%
79
100.0%
158
100.0%
18

1951


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.2%
36
8.9%
38
11.0%
8
8.6%
103
9.5%
185
Disagree 12.2%
31
8.9%
38
1.4%
1
7.6%
91
8.3%
161
I'm not sure 48.8%
124
54.3%
233
52.1%
38
58.3%
694
55.9%
1089
Agree 16.1%
41
16.8%
72
24.7%
18
13.9%
166
15.3%
297
Strongly agree 8.7%
22
11.2%
48
11.0%
8
11.5%
137
11.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
429
100.0%
73
100.0%
1191

1947


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.4%
49
12.4%
46
9.3%
10
8.0%
83
9.7%
188
Disagree 10.7%
46
11.6%
43
8.3%
9
6.2%
64
8.3%
162
I'm not sure 52.3%
224
49.9%
185
55.6%
60
59.2%
613
55.7%
1082
Agree 16.4%
70
15.9%
59
17.6%
19
14.3%
148
15.2%
296
Strongly agree 9.1%
39
10.2%
38
9.3%
10
12.4%
128
11.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
371
100.0%
108
100.0%
1036

1943


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.4%
38
7.6%
63
14.8%
66
12.6%
20
0.0%
0
9.5%
187
Disagree 4.5%
23
7.6%
63
11.9%
53
13.8%
22
6.3%
1
8.3%
162
I'm not sure 54.4%
280
60.0%
495
50.3%
224
55.3%
88
62.5%
10
56.0%
1097
Agree 16.9%
87
14.3%
118
14.8%
66
13.8%
22
31.3%
5
15.2%
298
Strongly agree 16.9%
87
10.4%
86
8.1%
36
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
11.0%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
825
100.0%
445
100.0%
159
100.0%
16

1960

Bookmark and Share