A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


STAYEDUC

Think about the local Adventist elementary school or high school in your area. How much would you agree or disagree with the following statements? -- The school makes an effort to help Latinos stay in school.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 118 5.9% 5.9% -2.33
Disagree 117 5.8% 11.7% -1.38
I'm not sure 916 45.7% 57.4% -.42
Agree 480 23.9% 81.3% .54
Strongly agree 375 18.7% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
46
6.4%
67
5.9%
113
Disagree 5.8%
50
5.9%
62
5.8%
112
I'm not sure 43.6%
375
48.9%
516
46.5%
891
Agree 27.1%
233
21.0%
222
23.7%
455
Strongly agree 18.2%
157
17.8%
188
18.0%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
1055

1916


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
17
5.6%
30
6.8%
28
7.5%
19
6.8%
6
5.9%
100
Disagree 2.3%
9
4.8%
26
7.5%
31
10.2%
26
6.8%
6
5.8%
98
I'm not sure 39.3%
157
45.8%
246
53.8%
222
47.6%
121
39.8%
35
46.2%
781
Agree 27.1%
108
24.0%
129
23.0%
95
21.3%
54
27.3%
24
24.2%
410
Strongly agree 27.1%
108
19.7%
106
9.0%
37
13.4%
34
19.3%
17
17.9%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
537
100.0%
413
100.0%
254
100.0%
88

1691


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.0%
24
7.8%
25
5.6%
12
6.0%
11
6.3%
36
5.7%
108
Disagree 4.3%
26
8.7%
28
5.1%
11
8.2%
15
5.4%
31
5.9%
111
I'm not sure 42.8%
259
41.4%
133
45.8%
99
44.0%
80
50.8%
291
45.4%
862
Agree 26.6%
161
28.7%
92
22.2%
48
25.3%
46
20.2%
116
24.4%
463
Strongly agree 22.3%
135
13.4%
43
21.3%
46
16.5%
30
17.3%
99
18.6%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
321
100.0%
216
100.0%
182
100.0%
573

1897


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.0%
17
5.3%
30
8.7%
39
5.3%
19
4.3%
8
5.7%
113
Disagree 4.7%
20
6.9%
39
5.8%
26
5.8%
21
4.9%
9
5.8%
115
I'm not sure 53.9%
229
50.4%
285
40.7%
183
42.6%
153
32.1%
59
45.8%
909
Agree 23.3%
99
20.0%
113
25.8%
116
25.3%
91
31.5%
58
24.0%
477
Strongly agree 14.1%
60
17.5%
99
19.1%
86
20.9%
75
27.2%
50
18.6%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
566
100.0%
450
100.0%
359
100.0%
184

1984


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
14
6.1%
47
8.4%
42
6.2%
9
6.0%
112
Disagree 4.6%
20
4.6%
35
8.4%
42
9.0%
13
5.9%
110
I'm not sure 45.7%
200
46.7%
359
45.8%
230
44.1%
64
46.0%
853
Agree 25.3%
111
24.6%
189
20.9%
105
24.1%
35
23.7%
440
Strongly agree 21.2%
93
18.0%
138
16.5%
83
16.6%
24
18.2%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
768
100.0%
502
100.0%
145

1853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.1%
81
7.5%
27
4.9%
4
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
116
Disagree 5.2%
69
8.3%
30
2.5%
2
6.3%
10
0.0%
0
5.7%
111
I'm not sure 46.6%
621
43.1%
156
30.9%
25
52.8%
84
50.0%
9
45.9%
895
Agree 23.9%
319
23.2%
84
29.6%
24
25.8%
41
22.2%
4
24.2%
472
Strongly agree 18.2%
242
18.0%
65
32.1%
26
12.6%
20
27.8%
5
18.3%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
1332
100.0%
362
100.0%
81
100.0%
159
100.0%
18

1952


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.2%
21
6.1%
26
5.6%
4
5.4%
65
5.9%
116
Disagree 7.4%
19
7.0%
30
2.8%
2
5.2%
62
5.8%
113
I'm not sure 43.8%
112
44.6%
190
46.5%
33
46.3%
555
45.6%
890
Agree 21.1%
54
25.4%
108
26.8%
19
23.9%
286
23.9%
467
Strongly agree 19.5%
50
16.9%
72
18.3%
13
19.2%
230
18.7%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
426
100.0%
71
100.0%
1198

1951


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.8%
29
7.8%
29
4.6%
5
5.0%
52
5.9%
115
Disagree 8.2%
35
7.3%
27
13.0%
14
3.9%
40
6.0%
116
I'm not sure 41.0%
176
42.9%
159
47.2%
51
48.4%
501
45.6%
887
Agree 23.8%
102
26.4%
98
19.4%
21
23.6%
244
23.9%
465
Strongly agree 20.3%
87
15.6%
58
15.7%
17
19.2%
199
18.6%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
371
100.0%
108
100.0%
1036

1944


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.1%
21
4.2%
35
10.1%
45
9.4%
15
0.0%
0
5.9%
116
Disagree 1.9%
10
5.8%
48
9.7%
43
7.5%
12
6.3%
1
5.8%
114
I'm not sure 42.9%
222
47.8%
394
44.3%
197
47.8%
76
50.0%
8
45.7%
897
Agree 24.4%
126
24.0%
198
22.9%
102
26.4%
42
25.0%
4
24.1%
472
Strongly agree 26.7%
138
18.2%
150
13.0%
58
8.8%
14
18.8%
3
18.5%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
825
100.0%
445
100.0%
159
100.0%
16

1962

Bookmark and Share