A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LTNOINTR

Think about the local Adventist elementary school or high school in your area. How much would you agree or disagree with the following statements? -- The teachers and principals are concerned about the unique needs and interests of Latinos.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 140 7% 7% -2.23
Disagree 139 6.9% 13.9% -1.26
I'm not sure 1014 50.4% 64.3% -.29
Agree 427 21.2% 85.6% .69
Strongly agree 290 14.4% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
56
7.4%
78
7.0%
134
Disagree 7.2%
62
6.7%
71
6.9%
133
I'm not sure 50.5%
435
52.1%
552
51.4%
987
Agree 22.4%
193
19.7%
209
20.9%
402
Strongly agree 13.5%
116
14.2%
150
13.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
1060

1922


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
11
7.6%
41
7.5%
31
8.6%
22
5.7%
5
6.5%
110
Disagree 3.8%
15
5.8%
31
8.7%
36
12.1%
31
10.2%
9
7.2%
122
I'm not sure 44.5%
177
51.8%
278
58.7%
242
52.3%
134
46.6%
41
51.6%
872
Agree 25.4%
101
22.0%
118
18.2%
75
16.8%
43
20.5%
18
21.0%
355
Strongly agree 23.6%
94
12.8%
69
6.8%
28
10.2%
26
17.0%
15
13.7%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
537
100.0%
412
100.0%
256
100.0%
88

1691


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.8%
29
10.3%
33
3.2%
7
9.2%
17
7.3%
42
6.7%
128
Disagree 4.6%
28
11.6%
37
6.9%
15
11.4%
21
5.9%
34
7.1%
135
I'm not sure 48.9%
297
46.6%
149
52.8%
114
47.3%
87
54.4%
312
50.4%
959
Agree 23.6%
143
22.2%
71
19.4%
42
20.1%
37
19.7%
113
21.4%
406
Strongly agree 18.1%
110
9.4%
30
17.6%
38
12.0%
22
12.7%
73
14.4%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
320
100.0%
216
100.0%
184
100.0%
574

1901


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.0%
17
6.9%
39
10.7%
48
6.1%
22
4.3%
8
6.7%
134
Disagree 5.8%
25
7.1%
40
7.1%
32
8.1%
29
6.0%
11
6.9%
137
I'm not sure 59.3%
254
53.6%
304
48.0%
216
44.8%
161
39.1%
72
50.7%
1007
Agree 19.9%
85
19.0%
108
22.0%
99
23.4%
84
26.6%
49
21.4%
425
Strongly agree 11.0%
47
13.4%
76
12.2%
55
17.5%
63
23.9%
44
14.3%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
567
100.0%
450
100.0%
359
100.0%
184

1988


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
19
7.2%
55
9.5%
48
7.5%
11
7.2%
133
Disagree 3.9%
17
6.8%
52
10.5%
53
8.8%
13
7.3%
135
I'm not sure 52.5%
231
50.3%
386
49.4%
249
48.3%
71
50.4%
937
Agree 19.8%
87
22.3%
171
20.0%
101
21.1%
31
21.0%
390
Strongly agree 19.5%
86
13.4%
103
10.5%
53
14.3%
21
14.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
767
100.0%
504
100.0%
147

1858


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.1%
94
7.7%
28
8.6%
7
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.9%
135
Disagree 6.8%
90
9.6%
35
4.9%
4
4.4%
7
5.6%
1
7.0%
137
I'm not sure 50.7%
675
49.6%
181
40.7%
33
57.5%
92
55.6%
10
50.7%
991
Agree 21.6%
288
20.0%
73
21.0%
17
22.5%
36
11.1%
2
21.3%
416
Strongly agree 13.9%
185
13.2%
48
24.7%
20
11.9%
19
27.8%
5
14.2%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
1332
100.0%
365
100.0%
81
100.0%
160
100.0%
18

1956


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.1%
21
6.0%
26
9.7%
7
6.8%
81
6.9%
135
Disagree 8.9%
23
8.8%
38
2.8%
2
5.8%
69
6.8%
132
I'm not sure 47.7%
123
49.3%
212
47.2%
34
51.8%
619
50.6%
988
Agree 20.9%
54
21.2%
91
27.8%
20
21.1%
252
21.3%
417
Strongly agree 14.3%
37
14.7%
63
12.5%
9
14.5%
173
14.4%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
430
100.0%
72
100.0%
1194

1954


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.7%
29
8.6%
32
7.4%
8
6.5%
68
7.0%
137
Disagree 8.1%
35
9.7%
36
10.2%
11
5.0%
52
6.9%
134
I'm not sure 49.7%
214
48.1%
178
51.9%
56
51.4%
534
50.4%
982
Agree 23.2%
100
19.5%
72
16.7%
18
21.6%
224
21.3%
414
Strongly agree 12.3%
53
14.1%
52
13.9%
15
15.5%
161
14.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
370
100.0%
108
100.0%
1039

1948


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.8%
25
5.1%
42
11.2%
50
12.5%
20
0.0%
0
7.0%
137
Disagree 3.7%
19
5.9%
49
11.7%
52
10.6%
17
5.9%
1
7.0%
138
I'm not sure 45.4%
235
55.6%
459
48.0%
214
47.5%
76
52.9%
9
50.5%
993
Agree 23.6%
122
20.1%
166
20.9%
93
20.6%
33
23.5%
4
21.3%
418
Strongly agree 22.6%
117
13.2%
109
8.3%
37
8.8%
14
17.6%
3
14.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
825
100.0%
446
100.0%
160
100.0%
17

1966

Bookmark and Share