A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LATNEEDS

Think about the local Adventist elementary school or high school in your area. How much would you agree or disagree with the following statements? -- The school helps its teachers to understand the needs and interests of Latinos.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 127 6.4% 6.4% -2.3
Disagree 125 6.3% 12.6% -1.28
I'm not sure 1118 56% 68.6% -.26
Agree 369 18.5% 87% .76
Strongly agree 259 13% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.8%
50
6.8%
71
6.3%
121
Disagree 6.3%
54
6.3%
66
6.3%
120
I'm not sure 56.1%
482
57.9%
609
57.1%
1091
Agree 19.6%
168
16.7%
175
18.0%
343
Strongly agree 12.2%
105
12.4%
130
12.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
1051

1910


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.5%
14
6.2%
33
7.0%
29
10.5%
27
4.5%
4
6.4%
107
Disagree 3.0%
12
4.7%
25
8.7%
36
8.6%
22
11.4%
10
6.2%
105
I'm not sure 50.0%
198
58.9%
312
63.5%
263
58.8%
151
52.3%
46
57.6%
970
Agree 24.0%
95
17.7%
94
14.0%
58
13.6%
35
19.3%
17
17.7%
299
Strongly agree 19.4%
77
12.5%
66
6.8%
28
8.6%
22
12.5%
11
12.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
530
100.0%
414
100.0%
257
100.0%
88

1685


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.2%
25
9.7%
31
3.7%
8
8.2%
15
6.3%
36
6.1%
115
Disagree 3.5%
21
11.6%
37
5.6%
12
9.8%
18
5.4%
31
6.3%
119
I'm not sure 54.0%
325
51.4%
164
61.2%
131
52.2%
96
60.5%
345
56.2%
1061
Agree 22.4%
135
17.9%
57
12.1%
26
20.7%
38
16.5%
94
18.5%
350
Strongly agree 15.9%
96
9.4%
30
17.3%
37
9.2%
17
11.2%
64
12.9%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
319
100.0%
214
100.0%
184
100.0%
570

1889


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
20
5.8%
33
8.5%
38
6.1%
22
3.8%
7
6.1%
120
Disagree 3.8%
16
5.7%
32
8.3%
37
8.9%
32
4.4%
8
6.3%
125
I'm not sure 64.8%
274
60.6%
343
52.9%
236
48.6%
174
45.4%
83
56.2%
1110
Agree 18.0%
76
14.1%
80
19.1%
85
21.8%
78
25.1%
46
18.5%
365
Strongly agree 8.7%
37
13.8%
78
11.2%
50
14.5%
52
21.3%
39
13.0%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
566
100.0%
446
100.0%
358
100.0%
183

1976


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.4%
15
6.3%
48
9.4%
47
7.5%
11
6.5%
121
Disagree 3.6%
16
5.5%
42
9.4%
47
10.2%
15
6.5%
120
I'm not sure 54.4%
239
57.3%
437
56.4%
282
55.1%
81
56.2%
1039
Agree 21.4%
94
18.9%
144
15.2%
76
13.6%
20
18.1%
334
Strongly agree 17.1%
75
11.9%
91
9.6%
48
13.6%
20
12.7%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
762
100.0%
500
100.0%
147

1848


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
86
8.0%
29
6.3%
5
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
125
Disagree 5.7%
75
8.3%
30
6.3%
5
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
6.1%
119
I'm not sure 55.6%
737
56.2%
204
45.0%
36
66.7%
106
61.1%
11
56.2%
1094
Agree 19.4%
257
16.5%
60
20.0%
16
13.8%
22
16.7%
3
18.4%
358
Strongly agree 12.8%
170
11.0%
40
22.5%
18
10.7%
17
22.2%
4
12.8%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
1325
100.0%
363
100.0%
80
100.0%
159
100.0%
18

1945


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.1%
26
4.9%
21
8.5%
6
5.8%
69
6.3%
122
Disagree 8.5%
22
9.4%
40
1.4%
1
4.8%
57
6.2%
120
I'm not sure 50.8%
131
54.8%
234
54.9%
39
58.0%
691
56.2%
1095
Agree 18.6%
48
17.6%
75
25.4%
18
18.4%
219
18.5%
360
Strongly agree 12.0%
31
13.3%
57
9.9%
7
13.0%
155
12.8%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
427
100.0%
71
100.0%
1191

1947


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.2%
31
8.2%
30
5.5%
6
5.4%
56
6.3%
123
Disagree 8.4%
36
8.7%
32
9.2%
10
4.3%
44
6.3%
122
I'm not sure 55.5%
238
49.6%
182
56.0%
61
58.6%
606
56.1%
1087
Agree 17.5%
75
19.6%
72
18.3%
20
18.1%
187
18.3%
354
Strongly agree 11.4%
49
13.9%
51
11.0%
12
13.6%
141
13.0%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
367
100.0%
109
100.0%
1034

1939


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
20
4.4%
36
11.9%
53
11.3%
18
0.0%
0
6.5%
127
Disagree 2.8%
14
5.2%
43
9.9%
44
11.3%
18
11.8%
2
6.2%
121
I'm not sure 49.9%
254
61.0%
503
53.8%
239
57.5%
92
47.1%
8
56.1%
1096
Agree 22.2%
113
18.2%
150
15.5%
69
15.0%
24
23.5%
4
18.4%
360
Strongly agree 21.2%
108
11.2%
92
8.8%
39
5.0%
8
17.6%
3
12.8%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
824
100.0%
444
100.0%
160
100.0%
17

1954

Bookmark and Share