A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


TCHRKNOW

Think about the local Adventist elementary school or high school in your area. How much would you agree or disagree with the following statements? -- The teachers understand Latino culture.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 148 7.4% 7.4% -2.21
Disagree 150 7.5% 14.9% -1.2
I'm not sure 1125 56.1% 70.9% -.19
Agree 346 17.2% 88.2% .82
Strongly agree 237 11.8% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.8%
59
8.1%
85
7.5%
144
Disagree 8.8%
76
6.3%
66
7.4%
142
I'm not sure 55.6%
479
58.0%
612
56.9%
1091
Agree 18.1%
156
15.7%
166
16.8%
322
Strongly agree 10.7%
92
11.9%
126
11.4%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
1055

1917


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.0%
16
5.6%
30
8.7%
36
13.7%
35
9.1%
8
7.4%
125
Disagree 3.0%
12
5.1%
27
10.1%
42
13.3%
34
12.5%
11
7.5%
126
I'm not sure 54.1%
216
60.0%
319
61.4%
254
54.1%
138
52.3%
46
57.6%
973
Agree 21.3%
85
16.4%
87
14.0%
58
12.2%
31
13.6%
12
16.2%
273
Strongly agree 17.5%
70
13.0%
69
5.8%
24
6.7%
17
12.5%
11
11.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
532
100.0%
414
100.0%
255
100.0%
88

1688


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.5%
27
12.2%
39
6.5%
14
10.9%
20
6.4%
37
7.2%
137
Disagree 5.0%
30
12.2%
39
5.1%
11
13.0%
24
6.8%
39
7.5%
143
I'm not sure 56.9%
344
50.3%
161
60.5%
130
45.7%
84
60.2%
346
56.1%
1065
Agree 20.7%
125
17.5%
56
14.0%
30
19.6%
36
15.1%
87
17.6%
334
Strongly agree 13.1%
79
7.8%
25
14.0%
30
10.9%
20
11.5%
66
11.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
320
100.0%
215
100.0%
184
100.0%
575

1899


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.6%
24
6.3%
36
8.7%
39
9.7%
35
4.9%
9
7.2%
143
Disagree 5.2%
22
6.5%
37
10.7%
48
8.1%
29
5.9%
11
7.4%
147
I'm not sure 62.8%
267
61.9%
351
52.2%
234
49.6%
178
45.9%
85
56.2%
1115
Agree 17.2%
73
13.6%
77
17.4%
78
19.5%
70
25.4%
47
17.4%
345
Strongly agree 9.2%
39
11.6%
66
10.9%
49
13.1%
47
17.8%
33
11.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
567
100.0%
448
100.0%
359
100.0%
185

1984


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
17
5.9%
45
11.9%
60
11.6%
17
7.5%
139
Disagree 3.4%
15
7.3%
56
10.3%
52
11.6%
17
7.6%
140
I'm not sure 55.9%
245
58.3%
446
55.1%
277
51.0%
75
56.3%
1043
Agree 21.0%
92
17.4%
133
13.7%
69
15.6%
23
17.1%
317
Strongly agree 15.8%
69
11.1%
85
8.9%
45
10.2%
15
11.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
765
100.0%
503
100.0%
147

1853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.4%
99
9.9%
36
7.5%
6
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
146
Disagree 6.9%
92
9.0%
33
6.3%
5
6.9%
11
5.6%
1
7.3%
142
I'm not sure 57.1%
760
52.9%
193
41.3%
33
62.9%
100
72.2%
13
56.3%
1099
Agree 17.5%
233
16.4%
60
22.5%
18
16.4%
26
5.6%
1
17.3%
338
Strongly agree 11.0%
147
11.8%
43
22.5%
18
10.7%
17
16.7%
3
11.7%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
365
100.0%
80
100.0%
159
100.0%
18

1953


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.2%
34
7.0%
30
13.9%
10
5.9%
70
7.4%
144
Disagree 10.1%
26
9.8%
42
6.9%
5
5.9%
71
7.4%
144
I'm not sure 51.6%
133
54.8%
234
37.5%
27
59.0%
706
56.3%
1100
Agree 15.1%
39
15.9%
68
29.2%
21
17.2%
206
17.1%
334
Strongly agree 10.1%
26
12.4%
53
12.5%
9
12.0%
143
11.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
427
100.0%
72
100.0%
1196

1953


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.4%
36
9.8%
36
10.2%
11
6.1%
63
7.5%
146
Disagree 9.7%
42
10.9%
40
12.0%
13
4.9%
51
7.5%
146
I'm not sure 55.7%
240
49.9%
183
49.1%
53
58.9%
613
56.0%
1089
Agree 16.0%
69
17.7%
65
21.3%
23
16.9%
176
17.1%
333
Strongly agree 10.2%
44
11.7%
43
7.4%
8
13.2%
137
11.9%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
367
100.0%
108
100.0%
1040

1946


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.8%
25
5.0%
41
13.3%
59
13.1%
21
6.3%
1
7.5%
147
Disagree 2.7%
14
6.3%
52
11.2%
50
16.3%
26
12.5%
2
7.3%
144
I'm not sure 51.7%
267
61.5%
507
53.0%
236
52.5%
84
56.3%
9
56.2%
1103
Agree 22.3%
115
16.8%
139
14.4%
64
12.5%
20
18.8%
3
17.4%
341
Strongly agree 18.4%
95
10.4%
86
8.1%
36
5.6%
9
6.3%
1
11.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
825
100.0%
445
100.0%
160
100.0%
16

1962

Bookmark and Share