A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADMIKNOW

Think about the local Adventist elementary school or high school in your area. How much would you agree or disagree with the following statements? -- The school administrator (or principal) understands Latino culture.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 144 7.3% 7.3% -2.24
Disagree 114 5.8% 13.1% -1.22
I'm not sure 1167 59.3% 72.4% -.2
Agree 303 15.4% 87.8% .82
Strongly agree 241 12.2% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.1%
60
7.7%
79
7.4%
139
Disagree 6.5%
55
5.4%
56
5.9%
111
I'm not sure 59.6%
505
59.6%
615
59.6%
1120
Agree 14.9%
126
15.1%
156
15.0%
282
Strongly agree 11.9%
101
12.2%
126
12.1%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
1032

1879


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
18
7.7%
40
7.9%
32
11.5%
29
7.1%
6
7.5%
125
Disagree 3.3%
13
4.2%
22
8.4%
34
7.1%
18
9.5%
8
5.7%
95
I'm not sure 55.2%
218
63.1%
328
62.7%
255
57.5%
145
54.8%
46
59.8%
992
Agree 18.5%
73
13.3%
69
12.5%
51
15.1%
38
10.7%
9
14.5%
240
Strongly agree 18.5%
73
11.7%
61
8.6%
35
8.7%
22
17.9%
15
12.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
520
100.0%
407
100.0%
252
100.0%
84

1658


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.7%
22
10.4%
33
7.1%
15
10.6%
19
7.1%
40
6.9%
129
Disagree 4.2%
25
11.3%
36
2.8%
6
7.2%
13
5.0%
28
5.8%
108
I'm not sure 61.3%
362
52.2%
166
56.9%
120
55.6%
100
64.8%
365
59.7%
1113
Agree 18.3%
108
14.8%
47
13.3%
28
16.7%
30
13.3%
75
15.5%
288
Strongly agree 12.5%
74
11.3%
36
19.9%
42
10.0%
18
9.8%
55
12.1%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
318
100.0%
211
100.0%
180
100.0%
563

1863


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
19
5.9%
33
9.7%
43
8.9%
31
6.5%
12
7.1%
138
Disagree 4.6%
19
5.7%
32
6.5%
29
6.9%
24
4.9%
9
5.8%
113
I'm not sure 68.7%
283
63.8%
358
55.9%
248
52.6%
183
47.3%
87
59.5%
1159
Agree 14.3%
59
12.5%
70
16.9%
75
17.2%
60
20.1%
37
15.4%
301
Strongly agree 7.8%
32
12.1%
68
11.0%
49
14.4%
50
21.2%
39
12.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
561
100.0%
444
100.0%
348
100.0%
184

1949


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
20
7.1%
53
10.1%
50
10.3%
15
7.6%
138
Disagree 4.0%
17
5.4%
40
9.1%
45
4.8%
7
6.0%
109
I'm not sure 60.7%
260
61.1%
455
56.9%
281
57.5%
84
59.6%
1080
Agree 16.8%
72
14.9%
111
13.8%
68
13.7%
20
14.9%
271
Strongly agree 13.8%
59
11.5%
86
10.1%
50
13.7%
20
11.9%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
745
100.0%
494
100.0%
146

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.9%
90
10.3%
37
11.0%
9
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.4%
141
Disagree 6.4%
83
6.7%
24
1.2%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
111
I'm not sure 60.2%
783
51.7%
186
51.2%
42
74.5%
117
63.2%
12
59.4%
1140
Agree 14.8%
193
18.3%
66
19.5%
16
10.8%
17
15.8%
3
15.4%
295
Strongly agree 11.6%
151
13.1%
47
17.1%
14
9.6%
15
21.1%
4
12.0%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
1300
100.0%
360
100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
19

1918


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.4%
29
8.6%
37
9.7%
7
5.8%
69
7.3%
142
Disagree 8.2%
21
8.8%
38
4.2%
3
4.0%
47
5.6%
109
I'm not sure 47.8%
122
58.4%
251
48.6%
35
63.3%
747
59.6%
1155
Agree 19.2%
49
13.0%
56
22.2%
16
14.8%
175
15.3%
296
Strongly agree 13.3%
34
11.2%
48
15.3%
11
12.1%
143
12.2%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
430
100.0%
72
100.0%
1181

1938


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.6%
41
9.2%
34
10.2%
11
5.4%
55
7.3%
141
Disagree 8.5%
36
6.5%
24
6.5%
7
3.9%
40
5.5%
107
I'm not sure 50.6%
215
58.1%
215
60.2%
65
64.0%
658
59.7%
1153
Agree 19.3%
82
15.9%
59
13.0%
14
13.8%
142
15.4%
297
Strongly agree 12.0%
51
10.3%
38
10.2%
11
12.9%
133
12.1%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
370
100.0%
108
100.0%
1028

1931


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
24
6.2%
50
11.2%
49
11.2%
18
6.3%
1
7.4%
142
Disagree 3.0%
15
4.2%
34
10.7%
47
9.9%
16
6.3%
1
5.9%
113
I'm not sure 57.7%
292
63.7%
512
53.5%
235
58.4%
94
62.5%
10
59.3%
1143
Agree 17.8%
90
14.6%
117
13.9%
61
13.7%
22
18.8%
3
15.2%
293
Strongly agree 16.8%
85
11.3%
91
10.7%
47
6.8%
11
6.3%
1
12.2%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
804
100.0%
439
100.0%
161
100.0%
16

1926

Bookmark and Share