A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


EDUCKNOW

Think about the local Adventist elementary school or high school in your area. How much would you agree or disagree with the following statements? -- The school understands the needs of those whose first language is Spanish.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 127 6.4% 6.4% -2.26
Disagree 149 7.6% 14% -1.26
I'm not sure 1038 52.7% 66.7% -.26
Agree 390 19.8% 86.5% .74
Strongly agree 265 13.5% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.0%
51
7.0%
72
6.5%
123
Disagree 8.1%
69
7.2%
74
7.6%
143
I'm not sure 53.7%
455
53.5%
553
53.6%
1008
Agree 19.1%
162
19.4%
200
19.3%
362
Strongly agree 13.0%
110
13.0%
134
13.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
1033

1880


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
15
5.2%
27
7.1%
29
11.5%
29
9.5%
8
6.5%
108
Disagree 4.3%
17
6.1%
32
9.3%
38
10.7%
27
10.7%
9
7.4%
123
I'm not sure 47.8%
188
55.0%
287
60.0%
244
51.2%
129
52.4%
44
53.8%
892
Agree 23.9%
94
20.1%
105
16.7%
68
16.7%
42
10.7%
9
19.2%
318
Strongly agree 20.1%
79
13.6%
71
6.9%
28
9.9%
25
16.7%
14
13.1%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
522
100.0%
407
100.0%
252
100.0%
84

1658


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
21
8.8%
28
6.1%
13
10.0%
18
6.4%
36
6.2%
116
Disagree 5.3%
31
14.2%
45
5.7%
12
9.4%
17
6.9%
39
7.7%
144
I'm not sure 53.6%
316
48.4%
154
56.1%
119
53.9%
97
54.4%
306
53.2%
992
Agree 21.7%
128
19.2%
61
15.6%
33
17.8%
32
19.2%
108
19.4%
362
Strongly agree 15.9%
94
9.4%
30
16.5%
35
8.9%
16
13.1%
74
13.4%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
318
100.0%
212
100.0%
180
100.0%
563

1863


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
18
5.4%
30
9.7%
43
6.4%
22
5.5%
10
6.3%
123
Disagree 5.7%
24
6.8%
38
10.8%
48
8.1%
28
5.5%
10
7.6%
148
I'm not sure 61.0%
255
58.9%
330
45.8%
203
47.4%
164
44.5%
81
53.0%
1033
Agree 19.1%
80
16.4%
92
22.8%
101
21.1%
73
21.4%
39
19.8%
385
Strongly agree 9.8%
41
12.5%
70
10.8%
48
17.1%
59
23.1%
42
13.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
560
100.0%
443
100.0%
346
100.0%
182

1949


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
13
5.9%
44
10.1%
50
10.3%
15
6.7%
122
Disagree 5.4%
23
6.8%
51
10.7%
53
11.6%
17
7.9%
144
I'm not sure 54.5%
234
53.3%
399
51.4%
254
54.1%
79
53.2%
966
Agree 20.0%
86
21.1%
158
18.0%
89
14.4%
21
19.5%
354
Strongly agree 17.0%
73
12.8%
96
9.7%
48
9.6%
14
12.7%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
748
100.0%
494
100.0%
146

1817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.5%
85
9.5%
34
6.2%
5
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
126
Disagree 7.2%
94
10.9%
39
3.7%
3
5.1%
8
5.3%
1
7.6%
145
I'm not sure 53.3%
695
46.8%
168
42.0%
34
64.7%
101
68.4%
13
52.7%
1011
Agree 20.6%
268
17.8%
64
23.5%
19
16.7%
26
15.8%
3
19.8%
380
Strongly agree 12.4%
161
15.0%
54
24.7%
20
12.2%
19
10.5%
2
13.3%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
1303
100.0%
359
100.0%
81
100.0%
156
100.0%
19

1918


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.4%
24
5.8%
25
8.5%
6
5.8%
69
6.4%
124
Disagree 12.2%
31
11.4%
49
2.8%
2
5.2%
62
7.4%
144
I'm not sure 47.5%
121
53.3%
228
40.8%
29
55.1%
653
53.2%
1031
Agree 19.2%
49
17.3%
74
28.2%
20
20.3%
240
19.8%
383
Strongly agree 11.8%
30
12.1%
52
19.7%
14
13.6%
161
13.3%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
428
100.0%
71
100.0%
1185

1939


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.0%
34
7.9%
29
7.4%
8
5.2%
54
6.5%
125
Disagree 9.2%
39
10.3%
38
11.1%
12
5.5%
57
7.6%
146
I'm not sure 50.4%
214
50.7%
187
46.3%
50
55.8%
575
53.1%
1026
Agree 19.3%
82
21.4%
79
20.4%
22
19.3%
199
19.8%
382
Strongly agree 13.2%
56
9.8%
36
14.8%
16
14.1%
145
13.1%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
369
100.0%
108
100.0%
1030

1932


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.1%
21
4.7%
38
11.4%
50
10.6%
17
6.3%
1
6.6%
127
Disagree 3.9%
20
6.6%
53
10.9%
48
15.0%
24
12.5%
2
7.6%
147
I'm not sure 48.3%
245
58.3%
468
47.7%
210
51.9%
83
43.8%
7
52.6%
1013
Agree 24.3%
123
17.6%
141
20.2%
89
15.0%
24
31.3%
5
19.8%
382
Strongly agree 19.3%
98
12.8%
103
9.8%
43
7.5%
12
6.3%
1
13.3%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
803
100.0%
440
100.0%
160
100.0%
16

1926

Bookmark and Share