A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CURRKNOW

Think about the local Adventist elementary school or high school in your area. How much would you agree or disagree with the following statements? -- The school curriculum reflects the unique needs of Latino students.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 150 7.7% 7.7% -2.2
Disagree 149 7.6% 15.3% -1.17
I'm not sure 1137 58.3% 73.6% -.14
Agree 313 16.1% 89.7% .89
Strongly agree 201 10.3% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.3%
61
8.1%
83
7.7%
144
Disagree 7.7%
64
7.6%
78
7.6%
142
I'm not sure 59.3%
496
59.2%
607
59.3%
1103
Agree 16.1%
135
14.9%
153
15.5%
288
Strongly agree 9.6%
80
10.1%
104
9.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
836
100.0%
1025

1861


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.1%
16
7.0%
36
7.9%
32
14.3%
36
8.3%
7
7.7%
127
Disagree 4.9%
19
5.4%
28
10.1%
41
10.0%
25
17.9%
15
7.8%
128
I'm not sure 53.6%
207
61.8%
319
65.8%
266
57.8%
145
50.0%
42
59.7%
979
Agree 22.0%
85
15.7%
81
10.9%
44
12.0%
30
10.7%
9
15.2%
249
Strongly agree 15.3%
59
10.1%
52
5.2%
21
6.0%
15
13.1%
11
9.6%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
516
100.0%
404
100.0%
251
100.0%
84

1641


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
25
12.1%
38
7.1%
15
12.9%
23
6.5%
36
7.4%
137
Disagree 5.3%
31
11.7%
37
8.5%
18
9.0%
16
7.4%
41
7.8%
143
I'm not sure 57.8%
339
55.9%
176
60.7%
128
57.9%
103
60.6%
336
58.6%
1082
Agree 19.9%
117
12.7%
40
10.0%
21
15.2%
27
16.1%
89
15.9%
294
Strongly agree 12.8%
75
7.6%
24
13.7%
29
5.1%
9
9.4%
52
10.2%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
315
100.0%
211
100.0%
178
100.0%
554

1845


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.6%
19
6.1%
34
12.0%
53
8.2%
28
5.6%
10
7.5%
144
Disagree 4.6%
19
7.2%
40
9.7%
43
10.2%
35
6.7%
12
7.7%
149
I'm not sure 68.7%
283
63.2%
350
51.4%
227
52.9%
181
48.3%
87
58.4%
1128
Agree 15.8%
65
13.4%
74
17.2%
76
16.1%
55
22.8%
41
16.1%
311
Strongly agree 6.3%
26
10.1%
56
9.7%
43
12.6%
43
16.7%
30
10.3%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
554
100.0%
442
100.0%
342
100.0%
180

1930


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
13
7.5%
56
12.1%
59
10.3%
15
7.9%
143
Disagree 4.0%
17
5.7%
42
12.5%
61
12.4%
18
7.7%
138
I'm not sure 58.7%
249
59.8%
444
57.0%
278
56.6%
82
58.5%
1053
Agree 20.5%
87
17.1%
127
11.9%
58
11.0%
16
16.0%
288
Strongly agree 13.7%
58
10.0%
74
6.6%
32
9.7%
14
9.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
743
100.0%
488
100.0%
145

1800


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.6%
98
10.9%
39
6.3%
5
1.9%
3
5.6%
1
7.7%
146
Disagree 7.8%
101
8.7%
31
6.3%
5
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
7.6%
144
I'm not sure 58.0%
747
56.1%
201
57.0%
45
68.4%
106
55.6%
10
58.4%
1109
Agree 16.9%
218
12.3%
44
16.5%
13
16.8%
26
33.3%
6
16.2%
307
Strongly agree 9.7%
125
12.0%
43
13.9%
11
8.4%
13
5.6%
1
10.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
1289
100.0%
358
100.0%
79
100.0%
155
100.0%
18

1899


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.9%
28
7.8%
33
8.5%
6
6.7%
78
7.5%
145
Disagree 11.7%
30
11.6%
49
4.2%
3
5.5%
64
7.6%
146
I'm not sure 54.3%
139
57.1%
242
57.7%
41
60.7%
711
58.9%
1133
Agree 13.7%
35
14.6%
62
11.3%
8
17.2%
201
15.9%
306
Strongly agree 9.4%
24
9.0%
38
18.3%
13
10.1%
118
10.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
424
100.0%
71
100.0%
1172

1923


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.6%
41
9.3%
34
8.5%
9
6.2%
63
7.7%
147
Disagree 9.6%
41
13.7%
50
6.6%
7
4.9%
50
7.7%
148
I'm not sure 54.7%
233
54.9%
200
60.4%
64
61.3%
625
58.6%
1122
Agree 16.2%
69
12.9%
47
15.1%
16
17.2%
175
16.0%
307
Strongly agree 9.9%
42
9.1%
33
9.4%
10
10.4%
106
10.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
364
100.0%
106
100.0%
1019

1915


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.8%
24
5.5%
44
13.4%
58
13.1%
21
6.3%
1
7.8%
148
Disagree 4.2%
21
6.7%
53
11.3%
49
13.1%
21
6.3%
1
7.6%
145
I'm not sure 52.7%
266
63.4%
503
54.9%
237
60.6%
97
62.5%
10
58.4%
1113
Agree 22.0%
111
14.9%
118
13.7%
59
8.8%
14
25.0%
4
16.0%
306
Strongly agree 16.4%
83
9.6%
76
6.7%
29
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
10.2%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
794
100.0%
432
100.0%
160
100.0%
16

1907

Bookmark and Share