A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


POLAFFIL

How would you describe your political affiliation in the United States?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Don't have a political affiliation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 267 13.3% 13.3% -1.83
Democrat 440 21.9% 35.2% -.97
Independent 74 3.7% 38.9% -.11
Don't have a political affiliation 1229 61.1% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 14.6%
126
12.7%
135
13.6%
261
Democrat 21.0%
181
23.1%
245
22.2%
426
Independent 4.3%
37
3.1%
33
3.6%
70
Don't have a political affiliation 60.0%
517
61.0%
647
60.6%
1164
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
1060

1921


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Republican 5.7%
23
12.0%
64
19.6%
82
19.1%
49
19.5%
17
13.8%
235
Democrat 18.3%
74
24.3%
130
22.7%
95
25.0%
64
20.7%
18
22.4%
381
Independent 3.5%
14
3.6%
19
4.3%
18
3.5%
9
3.4%
3
3.7%
63
Don't have a political affiliation 72.5%
293
60.1%
321
53.5%
224
52.3%
134
56.3%
49
60.1%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
534
100.0%
419
100.0%
256
100.0%
87

1700


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Republican 7.4%
44
21.6%
70
19.4%
43
13.5%
25
10.9%
62
12.8%
244
Democrat 17.7%
106
36.1%
117
15.3%
34
42.2%
78
15.4%
88
22.3%
423
Independent 2.5%
15
4.9%
16
4.1%
9
2.2%
4
4.0%
23
3.5%
67
Don't have a political affiliation 72.4%
433
37.3%
121
61.3%
136
42.2%
78
69.7%
398
61.4%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
324
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
571

1900


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Republican 11.4%
49
11.3%
64
14.0%
62
16.1%
58
15.5%
30
13.2%
263
Democrat 14.7%
63
21.3%
120
22.3%
99
26.9%
97
28.5%
55
21.8%
434
Independent 4.7%
20
2.8%
16
3.2%
14
3.3%
12
4.1%
8
3.5%
70
Don't have a political affiliation 69.3%
298
64.5%
364
60.6%
269
53.6%
193
51.8%
100
61.5%
1224
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
564
100.0%
444
100.0%
360
100.0%
193

1991


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Republican 7.3%
32
11.6%
89
19.0%
95
22.6%
33
13.4%
249
Democrat 16.4%
72
21.2%
163
25.5%
128
30.1%
44
22.0%
407
Independent 2.5%
11
3.3%
25
4.4%
22
6.8%
10
3.7%
68
Don't have a political affiliation 73.7%
323
63.9%
491
51.1%
256
40.4%
59
60.9%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
768
100.0%
501
100.0%
146

1853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Republican 12.8%
170
15.3%
56
15.5%
13
11.0%
18
15.8%
3
13.3%
260
Democrat 20.2%
267
27.5%
101
29.8%
25
20.7%
34
21.1%
4
22.0%
431
Independent 3.5%
47
4.4%
16
2.4%
2
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
71
Don't have a political affiliation 63.5%
841
52.9%
194
52.4%
44
64.6%
106
63.2%
12
61.1%
1197
TOTAL 100.0%
1325
100.0%
367
100.0%
84
100.0%
164
100.0%
19

1959


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Republican 100.0%
267
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
267
Democrat 0.0%
0
100.0%
440
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
440
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
74
0.0%
0
3.7%
74
Don't have a political affiliation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1229
61.1%
1229
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
440
100.0%
74
100.0%
1229

2010


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Republican 31.7%
140
18.2%
68
9.3%
10
4.1%
43
13.2%
261
Democrat 29.4%
130
43.9%
164
36.4%
39
9.5%
101
21.9%
434
Independent 5.0%
22
4.8%
18
15.0%
16
1.2%
13
3.5%
69
Don't have a political affiliation 33.9%
150
33.2%
124
39.3%
42
85.2%
904
61.5%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
374
100.0%
107
100.0%
1061

1984


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Republican 7.2%
37
12.6%
104
17.2%
76
22.0%
36
52.9%
9
13.3%
262
Democrat 12.2%
63
20.8%
172
30.5%
135
36.0%
59
11.8%
2
21.9%
431
Independent 2.9%
15
3.0%
25
4.5%
20
6.7%
11
5.9%
1
3.7%
72
Don't have a political affiliation 77.7%
401
63.6%
526
47.9%
212
35.4%
58
29.4%
5
61.1%
1202
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
827
100.0%
443
100.0%
164
100.0%
17

1967

Bookmark and Share