A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SWSDA

How acquainted are you with the following Adventist colleges and universities? -- Southwestern SDA College
  1) Studied or study there
  2) Considered attending/or sending my children
  3) Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children
  4) Never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Studied or study there 51 3.6% 3.6% -3.68
Considered attending/or sending my children 50 3.6% 7.2% -2.29
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 236 16.9% 24.1% -.9
Never heard of it 1061 75.9% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.2%
20
3.4%
25
3.3%
45
Considered attending/or sending my children 2.6%
16
4.6%
34
3.7%
50
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 18.3%
113
16.2%
119
17.1%
232
Never heard of it 75.9%
470
75.7%
556
75.8%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
734

1353


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.0%
4
2.9%
11
3.0%
10
6.2%
13
6.2%
4
3.5%
42
Considered attending/or sending my children 1.5%
3
4.3%
16
3.3%
11
4.3%
9
6.2%
4
3.6%
43
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 12.7%
25
10.6%
40
18.8%
63
25.2%
53
36.9%
24
17.3%
205
Never heard of it 83.8%
165
82.2%
309
75.0%
252
64.3%
135
50.8%
33
75.5%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
376
100.0%
336
100.0%
210
100.0%
65

1184


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.1%
8
4.2%
11
2.8%
4
4.2%
6
3.6%
14
3.2%
43
Considered attending/or sending my children 1.6%
6
4.6%
12
4.9%
7
3.5%
5
4.1%
16
3.5%
46
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 15.8%
61
24.4%
64
19.7%
28
14.8%
21
12.5%
49
16.8%
223
Never heard of it 80.6%
312
66.8%
175
72.5%
103
77.5%
110
79.8%
312
76.4%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
262
100.0%
142
100.0%
142
100.0%
391

1324


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.8%
11
2.4%
10
3.5%
10
5.1%
10
11.2%
10
3.7%
51
Considered attending/or sending my children 2.0%
8
2.6%
11
5.2%
15
6.6%
13
2.2%
2
3.5%
49
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 14.6%
57
15.8%
67
17.5%
50
19.8%
39
21.3%
19
16.7%
232
Never heard of it 80.6%
315
79.2%
335
73.8%
211
68.5%
135
65.2%
58
76.0%
1054
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
423
100.0%
286
100.0%
197
100.0%
89

1386


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.5%
10
4.1%
22
3.7%
14
3.1%
4
3.8%
50
Considered attending/or sending my children 2.5%
7
3.2%
17
3.2%
12
9.4%
12
3.6%
48
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 8.8%
25
17.7%
94
22.4%
84
18.9%
24
17.2%
227
Never heard of it 85.2%
241
75.0%
398
70.7%
265
68.5%
87
75.3%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
531
100.0%
375
100.0%
127

1316


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.3%
30
4.2%
10
5.6%
2
4.1%
7
6.3%
1
3.7%
50
Considered attending/or sending my children 3.6%
33
3.0%
7
2.8%
1
4.1%
7
6.3%
1
3.6%
49
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 18.4%
167
14.8%
35
22.2%
8
11.0%
19
6.3%
1
16.8%
230
Never heard of it 74.7%
678
78.0%
184
69.4%
25
80.8%
139
81.3%
13
76.0%
1039
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
236
100.0%
36
100.0%
172
100.0%
16

1368


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Studied or study there 6.3%
12
4.2%
12
10.0%
5
2.7%
21
3.8%
50
Considered attending/or sending my children 4.2%
8
4.2%
12
6.0%
3
3.1%
24
3.6%
47
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 26.2%
50
18.7%
54
26.0%
13
14.6%
114
17.6%
231
Never heard of it 63.4%
121
73.0%
211
58.0%
29
79.7%
623
75.0%
984
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
289
100.0%
50
100.0%
782

1312


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Studied or study there 4.9%
15
4.0%
11
4.0%
3
3.2%
21
3.8%
50
Considered attending/or sending my children 6.1%
19
3.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
3.6%
47
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 22.0%
68
22.1%
60
17.3%
13
13.7%
91
17.6%
232
Never heard of it 67.0%
207
70.6%
192
78.7%
59
80.2%
531
75.0%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
272
100.0%
75
100.0%
662

1318


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.4%
6
2.4%
14
5.3%
20
5.2%
8
11.8%
2
3.6%
50
Considered attending/or sending my children 2.7%
7
2.6%
15
4.0%
15
7.1%
11
11.8%
2
3.6%
50
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 7.5%
19
13.4%
77
23.7%
89
27.1%
42
17.6%
3
16.7%
230
Never heard of it 87.5%
223
81.5%
467
66.9%
251
60.6%
94
58.8%
10
76.0%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
573
100.0%
375
100.0%
155
100.0%
17

1375

Bookmark and Share