A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


VOTE4WHO

For what presidential candidate did you vote for in the last election in the United States?
  1) I did not vote
  2) The Republican candidate
  3) The Democratic candidate
  4) The Independent candidate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I did not vote 1519 75.8% 75.8% -.53
The Republican candidate 174 8.7% 84.4% .74
The Democratic candidate 278 13.9% 98.3% 2.01
The Independent candidate 34 1.7% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I did not vote 75.0%
642
75.8%
802
75.4%
1444
The Republican candidate 9.6%
82
8.0%
85
8.7%
167
The Democratic candidate 13.6%
116
14.6%
154
14.1%
270
The Independent candidate 1.9%
16
1.6%
17
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
1058

1914


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I did not vote 85.6%
344
79.4%
425
69.2%
290
59.8%
152
62.1%
54
74.5%
1265
The Republican candidate 3.5%
14
6.2%
33
14.1%
59
14.2%
36
16.1%
14
9.2%
156
The Democratic candidate 10.4%
42
14.0%
75
14.3%
60
22.8%
58
17.2%
15
14.7%
250
The Independent candidate 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
2.4%
10
3.1%
8
4.6%
4
1.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
535
100.0%
419
100.0%
254
100.0%
87

1697


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I did not vote 91.4%
551
44.7%
144
78.8%
175
52.4%
97
83.8%
475
75.9%
1442
The Republican candidate 2.5%
15
22.7%
73
9.0%
20
9.7%
18
6.3%
36
8.5%
162
The Democratic candidate 5.6%
34
28.3%
91
11.3%
25
36.2%
67
8.3%
47
13.9%
264
The Independent candidate 0.5%
3
4.3%
14
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
1.6%
9
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
322
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
567

1899


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I did not vote 86.5%
371
78.9%
450
76.6%
340
68.3%
243
54.5%
103
75.8%
1507
The Republican candidate 5.1%
22
6.7%
38
7.9%
35
12.9%
46
16.9%
32
8.7%
173
The Democratic candidate 7.5%
32
11.8%
67
14.2%
63
17.1%
61
27.5%
52
13.8%
275
The Independent candidate 0.9%
4
2.6%
15
1.4%
6
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
1.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
570
100.0%
444
100.0%
356
100.0%
189

1988


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I did not vote 86.6%
380
80.8%
622
64.2%
319
48.3%
71
75.1%
1392
The Republican candidate 3.4%
15
6.8%
52
12.5%
62
21.8%
32
8.7%
161
The Democratic candidate 9.3%
41
11.4%
88
20.7%
103
23.8%
35
14.4%
267
The Independent candidate 0.7%
3
1.0%
8
2.6%
13
6.1%
9
1.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
770
100.0%
497
100.0%
147

1853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I did not vote 77.9%
1030
67.4%
248
65.9%
54
81.0%
132
68.4%
13
75.5%
1477
The Republican candidate 7.7%
102
12.2%
45
12.2%
10
6.1%
10
15.8%
3
8.7%
170
The Democratic candidate 12.8%
169
18.8%
69
19.5%
16
10.4%
17
15.8%
3
14.0%
274
The Independent candidate 1.7%
22
1.6%
6
2.4%
2
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1323
100.0%
368
100.0%
82
100.0%
163
100.0%
19

1955


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I did not vote 47.2%
125
46.5%
202
57.1%
40
93.3%
1133
75.6%
1500
The Republican candidate 45.7%
121
3.9%
17
17.1%
12
2.0%
24
8.8%
174
The Democratic candidate 4.9%
13
47.5%
206
14.3%
10
3.8%
46
13.9%
275
The Independent candidate 2.3%
6
2.1%
9
11.4%
8
0.9%
11
1.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
434
100.0%
70
100.0%
1214

1983


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I did not vote 64.3%
285
54.4%
203
66.7%
72
89.0%
944
75.8%
1504
The Republican candidate 19.9%
88
12.6%
47
6.5%
7
2.7%
29
8.6%
171
The Democratic candidate 14.0%
62
30.0%
112
22.2%
24
7.4%
78
13.9%
276
The Independent candidate 1.8%
8
2.9%
11
4.6%
5
0.9%
10
1.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
373
100.0%
108
100.0%
1061

1985


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I did not vote 90.7%
468
80.3%
662
62.8%
280
43.8%
71
31.3%
5
75.7%
1486
The Republican candidate 2.9%
15
7.5%
62
13.2%
59
17.9%
29
37.5%
6
8.7%
171
The Democratic candidate 6.2%
32
10.9%
90
21.1%
94
33.3%
54
18.8%
3
13.9%
273
The Independent candidate 0.2%
1
1.2%
10
2.9%
13
4.9%
8
12.5%
2
1.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
824
100.0%
446
100.0%
162
100.0%
16

1964

Bookmark and Share