A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


POLORIEN

How would you describe your political orientation?
  1) Conservative
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  4) Don't have a political orientation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Conservative 445 22.2% 22.2% -1.5
Moderate 378 18.8% 41% -.71
Liberal 109 5.4% 46.4% .08
Don't have a political orientation 1075 53.6% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Conservative 24.2%
208
20.8%
220
22.3%
428
Moderate 21.9%
188
17.1%
181
19.3%
369
Liberal 7.0%
60
4.3%
46
5.5%
106
Don't have a political orientation 46.9%
402
57.8%
611
52.9%
1013
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
1058

1916


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Conservative 13.3%
54
22.6%
121
27.4%
115
27.2%
69
28.6%
24
22.6%
383
Moderate 10.6%
43
16.8%
90
24.6%
103
26.4%
67
29.8%
25
19.3%
328
Liberal 4.2%
17
4.9%
26
6.9%
29
5.9%
15
6.0%
5
5.4%
92
Don't have a political orientation 71.9%
291
55.8%
299
41.1%
172
40.6%
103
35.7%
30
52.7%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
536
100.0%
419
100.0%
254
100.0%
84

1698


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Conservative 19.0%
114
28.7%
93
23.5%
52
34.2%
64
17.6%
100
22.3%
423
Moderate 13.7%
82
30.9%
100
17.2%
38
21.9%
41
16.2%
92
18.6%
353
Liberal 4.2%
25
4.9%
16
2.7%
6
5.3%
10
7.4%
42
5.2%
99
Don't have a political orientation 63.1%
378
35.5%
115
56.6%
125
38.5%
72
58.7%
333
53.9%
1023
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
324
100.0%
221
100.0%
187
100.0%
567

1898


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Conservative 18.7%
80
22.3%
127
23.1%
103
28.2%
100
17.6%
34
22.3%
444
Moderate 16.6%
71
18.8%
107
17.8%
79
20.0%
71
21.2%
41
18.6%
369
Liberal 6.1%
26
5.1%
29
4.5%
20
4.5%
16
7.3%
14
5.3%
105
Don't have a political orientation 58.5%
250
53.8%
306
54.6%
243
47.3%
168
53.9%
104
53.8%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
569
100.0%
445
100.0%
355
100.0%
193

1989


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Conservative 14.2%
62
20.2%
155
30.9%
155
33.8%
49
22.7%
421
Moderate 12.8%
56
17.8%
137
23.6%
118
29.0%
42
19.1%
353
Liberal 3.7%
16
5.6%
43
6.6%
33
6.2%
9
5.5%
101
Don't have a political orientation 69.3%
303
56.4%
434
38.9%
195
31.0%
45
52.8%
977
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
769
100.0%
501
100.0%
145

1852


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Conservative 21.5%
283
29.7%
110
19.5%
16
16.2%
27
15.8%
3
22.4%
439
Moderate 18.6%
245
18.1%
67
17.1%
14
22.2%
37
21.1%
4
18.8%
367
Liberal 5.5%
73
4.3%
16
11.0%
9
4.2%
7
5.3%
1
5.4%
106
Don't have a political orientation 54.4%
718
47.8%
177
52.4%
43
57.5%
96
57.9%
11
53.4%
1045
TOTAL 100.0%
1319
100.0%
370
100.0%
82
100.0%
167
100.0%
19

1957


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Conservative 53.6%
140
30.0%
130
31.9%
22
12.3%
150
22.3%
442
Moderate 26.1%
68
37.8%
164
26.1%
18
10.2%
124
18.9%
374
Liberal 3.8%
10
9.0%
39
23.2%
16
3.4%
42
5.4%
107
Don't have a political orientation 16.5%
43
23.3%
101
18.8%
13
74.1%
904
53.5%
1061
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
434
100.0%
69
100.0%
1220

1984


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Conservative 100.0%
445
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
445
Moderate 0.0%
0
100.0%
378
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
378
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
109
0.0%
0
5.4%
109
Don't have a political orientation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1075
53.6%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
378
100.0%
109
100.0%
1075

2007


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Conservative 14.1%
73
22.2%
183
29.8%
133
27.2%
44
43.8%
7
22.4%
440
Moderate 7.5%
39
18.8%
155
27.6%
123
30.2%
49
18.8%
3
18.8%
369
Liberal 3.3%
17
4.6%
38
7.6%
34
9.9%
16
12.5%
2
5.4%
107
Don't have a political orientation 75.0%
388
54.3%
447
35.0%
156
32.7%
53
25.0%
4
53.4%
1048
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
823
100.0%
446
100.0%
162
100.0%
16

1964

Bookmark and Share