A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BAPTIADV

How long have you been a baptized member of the Adventist church?
  1) I'm not a member
  2) 0 to 5 years
  3) 6 to 10 years
  4) 11 to 15 years
  5) 16 to 20 years
  6) 21 years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I'm not a member 57 2.8% 2.8% -1.82
0 to 5 years 469 23.2% 26% -1.19
6 to 10 years 389 19.2% 45.2% -.56
11 to 15 years 350 17.3% 62.5% .06
16 to 20 years 229 11.3% 73.8% .69
21 years or more 530 26.2% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I'm not a member 3.2%
28
2.1%
22
2.6%
50
0 to 5 years 25.5%
221
21.3%
227
23.2%
448
6 to 10 years 21.4%
185
17.2%
184
19.1%
369
11 to 15 years 14.7%
127
19.6%
209
17.4%
336
16 to 20 years 11.3%
98
11.9%
127
11.6%
225
21 years or more 23.9%
207
28.0%
299
26.2%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1068

1934


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
I'm not a member 3.7%
15
3.5%
19
2.1%
9
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
48
0 to 5 years 26.6%
107
29.4%
159
19.2%
81
11.2%
29
8.1%
7
22.4%
383
6 to 10 years 24.8%
100
22.8%
123
13.7%
58
11.6%
30
12.8%
11
18.8%
322
11 to 15 years 18.4%
74
14.3%
77
19.7%
83
18.9%
49
9.3%
8
17.0%
291
16 to 20 years 8.2%
33
10.7%
58
14.0%
59
17.8%
46
8.1%
7
11.9%
203
21 years or more 18.4%
74
19.3%
104
31.3%
132
38.6%
100
61.6%
53
27.1%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
540
100.0%
422
100.0%
259
100.0%
86

1710


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
I'm not a member 3.8%
23
0.6%
2
2.7%
6
3.7%
7
2.6%
15
2.8%
53
0 to 5 years 29.7%
179
14.2%
46
14.6%
32
18.6%
35
26.0%
151
23.1%
443
6 to 10 years 24.7%
149
17.3%
56
7.3%
16
15.4%
29
19.8%
115
19.1%
365
11 to 15 years 21.2%
128
21.6%
70
9.1%
20
12.2%
23
15.7%
91
17.3%
332
16 to 20 years 8.5%
51
15.4%
50
14.2%
31
14.9%
28
10.0%
58
11.4%
218
21 years or more 12.1%
73
30.9%
100
52.1%
114
35.1%
66
26.0%
151
26.3%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
324
100.0%
219
100.0%
188
100.0%
581

1915


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
I'm not a member 4.6%
20
1.9%
11
2.7%
12
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
55
0 to 5 years 39.1%
169
28.6%
164
16.7%
75
11.6%
42
7.9%
15
23.2%
465
6 to 10 years 18.8%
81
25.1%
144
20.5%
92
14.4%
52
7.9%
15
19.1%
384
11 to 15 years 20.6%
89
19.2%
110
16.7%
75
16.0%
58
7.9%
15
17.3%
347
16 to 20 years 10.4%
45
11.7%
67
13.2%
59
10.8%
39
8.9%
17
11.3%
227
21 years or more 6.5%
28
13.4%
77
30.1%
135
43.9%
159
67.5%
129
26.3%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
573
100.0%
448
100.0%
362
100.0%
191

2006


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
I'm not a member 4.6%
20
2.8%
22
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
50
0 to 5 years 31.5%
138
25.1%
195
12.1%
61
10.8%
16
22.0%
410
6 to 10 years 18.3%
80
21.6%
168
19.2%
97
12.2%
18
19.4%
363
11 to 15 years 16.4%
72
17.9%
139
17.3%
87
20.3%
30
17.6%
328
16 to 20 years 9.8%
43
9.3%
72
15.9%
80
17.6%
26
11.8%
221
21 years or more 19.4%
85
23.3%
181
33.9%
171
39.2%
58
26.5%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
777
100.0%
504
100.0%
148

1867


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
I'm not a member 1.9%
26
1.6%
6
3.6%
3
6.1%
10
38.9%
7
2.6%
52
0 to 5 years 22.1%
296
26.2%
96
11.9%
10
29.7%
49
27.8%
5
23.1%
456
6 to 10 years 20.1%
269
19.1%
70
10.7%
9
18.2%
30
5.6%
1
19.2%
379
11 to 15 years 18.2%
244
15.0%
55
11.9%
10
18.8%
31
11.1%
2
17.4%
342
16 to 20 years 11.4%
152
11.2%
41
11.9%
10
13.3%
22
5.6%
1
11.5%
226
21 years or more 26.2%
351
26.8%
98
50.0%
42
13.9%
23
11.1%
2
26.2%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
366
100.0%
84
100.0%
165
100.0%
18

1971


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
I'm not a member 1.9%
5
2.1%
9
6.8%
5
3.0%
37
2.8%
56
0 to 5 years 9.8%
26
19.5%
85
20.3%
15
27.4%
334
23.1%
460
6 to 10 years 14.8%
39
18.4%
80
16.2%
12
20.7%
252
19.2%
383
11 to 15 years 15.2%
40
19.1%
83
23.0%
17
16.9%
206
17.4%
346
16 to 20 years 13.3%
35
14.0%
61
10.8%
8
9.7%
118
11.1%
222
21 years or more 45.1%
119
26.9%
117
23.0%
17
22.3%
272
26.4%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
435
100.0%
74
100.0%
1219

1992


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
I'm not a member 1.8%
8
1.6%
6
6.5%
7
3.2%
34
2.8%
55
0 to 5 years 15.6%
69
15.9%
59
22.4%
24
28.8%
307
23.1%
459
6 to 10 years 16.0%
71
18.6%
69
23.4%
25
19.7%
210
18.9%
375
11 to 15 years 19.4%
86
17.5%
65
10.3%
11
17.4%
186
17.5%
348
16 to 20 years 12.6%
56
16.4%
61
8.4%
9
9.6%
102
11.5%
228
21 years or more 34.5%
153
29.9%
111
29.0%
31
21.3%
227
26.3%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
371
100.0%
107
100.0%
1066

1987


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
I'm not a member 4.8%
25
1.7%
14
2.2%
10
3.6%
6
5.9%
1
2.8%
56
0 to 5 years 31.7%
166
23.4%
194
16.1%
72
14.5%
24
11.8%
2
23.1%
458
6 to 10 years 21.4%
112
20.4%
169
15.6%
70
18.2%
30
0.0%
0
19.2%
381
11 to 15 years 14.0%
73
18.0%
149
19.2%
86
19.4%
32
11.8%
2
17.3%
342
16 to 20 years 8.0%
42
10.4%
86
13.6%
61
18.2%
30
47.1%
8
11.5%
227
21 years or more 20.1%
105
26.2%
217
33.3%
149
26.1%
43
23.5%
4
26.1%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
829
100.0%
448
100.0%
165
100.0%
17

1982

Bookmark and Share