A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CLSECONG

Think about your local congregation. Do the following statements describe your congregation? To what extent do you disagree or agree with the following statements? -- My congregation thinks of itself as a close-knit family.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 78 3.8% 3.8% -2.49
Disagree 270 13.1% 16.8% -1.57
I'm not sure 325 15.7% 32.6% -.66
Agree 871 42.1% 74.7% .26
Strongly agree 523 25.3% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
25
4.7%
51
3.9%
76
Disagree 13.0%
115
13.5%
147
13.3%
262
I'm not sure 15.8%
140
15.5%
169
15.7%
309
Agree 42.7%
378
42.1%
458
42.4%
836
Strongly agree 25.7%
228
24.1%
262
24.8%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
1087

1973


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
8
4.2%
23
4.0%
17
3.5%
9
4.4%
4
3.5%
61
Disagree 9.7%
40
11.6%
64
17.1%
73
16.3%
42
16.7%
15
13.4%
234
I'm not sure 15.5%
64
15.5%
86
17.1%
73
17.1%
44
18.9%
17
16.3%
284
Agree 37.5%
155
42.6%
236
44.4%
189
45.0%
116
38.9%
35
42.0%
731
Strongly agree 35.4%
146
26.2%
145
17.4%
74
18.2%
47
21.1%
19
24.8%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
554
100.0%
426
100.0%
258
100.0%
90

1741


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
20
2.1%
7
4.5%
10
4.7%
9
4.4%
26
3.7%
72
Disagree 11.6%
72
16.8%
55
8.9%
20
16.2%
31
13.6%
80
13.2%
258
I'm not sure 16.5%
102
16.8%
55
12.5%
28
9.9%
19
16.3%
96
15.4%
300
Agree 43.1%
267
42.2%
138
41.5%
93
47.1%
90
40.5%
239
42.4%
827
Strongly agree 25.6%
159
22.0%
72
32.6%
73
22.0%
42
25.3%
149
25.4%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
327
100.0%
224
100.0%
191
100.0%
590

1952


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.5%
20
3.8%
22
4.2%
19
2.2%
8
3.0%
6
3.7%
75
Disagree 13.7%
61
13.5%
78
14.3%
65
12.5%
46
8.1%
16
13.0%
266
I'm not sure 14.2%
63
17.8%
103
14.7%
67
17.7%
65
11.7%
23
15.7%
321
Agree 45.5%
202
43.9%
254
39.0%
178
40.8%
150
41.1%
81
42.3%
865
Strongly agree 22.1%
98
21.1%
122
27.9%
127
26.9%
99
36.0%
71
25.3%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
579
100.0%
456
100.0%
368
100.0%
197

2044


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
13
4.7%
37
3.5%
18
1.3%
2
3.7%
70
Disagree 8.8%
40
12.1%
95
18.2%
93
18.7%
28
13.5%
256
I'm not sure 15.6%
71
15.1%
119
16.0%
82
20.0%
30
15.9%
302
Agree 41.9%
190
43.2%
340
42.3%
216
39.3%
59
42.3%
805
Strongly agree 30.8%
140
24.9%
196
20.0%
102
20.7%
31
24.7%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
787
100.0%
511
100.0%
150

1902


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.3%
45
4.3%
16
8.0%
7
5.3%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
77
Disagree 13.6%
186
14.2%
53
5.7%
5
13.6%
23
0.0%
0
13.3%
267
I'm not sure 14.5%
198
18.2%
68
14.9%
13
18.3%
31
15.8%
3
15.6%
313
Agree 43.0%
587
39.9%
149
40.2%
35
42.6%
72
42.1%
8
42.3%
851
Strongly agree 25.5%
348
23.3%
87
31.0%
27
20.1%
34
42.1%
8
25.0%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
1364
100.0%
373
100.0%
87
100.0%
169
100.0%
19

2012


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.8%
10
2.3%
10
4.1%
3
4.3%
53
3.8%
76
Disagree 15.8%
42
13.0%
57
10.8%
8
12.4%
152
12.9%
259
I'm not sure 15.8%
42
14.1%
62
20.3%
15
16.0%
197
15.7%
316
Agree 41.4%
110
46.9%
206
41.9%
31
40.7%
500
42.2%
847
Strongly agree 23.3%
62
23.7%
104
23.0%
17
26.5%
326
25.4%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
439
100.0%
74
100.0%
1228

2007


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
14
3.4%
13
7.3%
8
3.9%
42
3.8%
77
Disagree 14.6%
65
14.3%
54
19.3%
21
11.2%
120
13.0%
260
I'm not sure 12.1%
54
14.3%
54
14.7%
16
17.7%
190
15.7%
314
Agree 47.0%
209
47.7%
180
31.2%
34
39.6%
425
42.3%
848
Strongly agree 23.1%
103
20.2%
76
27.5%
30
27.6%
296
25.2%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
377
100.0%
109
100.0%
1073

2004


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
16
3.7%
31
6.2%
28
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
77
Disagree 9.6%
52
12.4%
105
17.4%
79
17.5%
29
11.8%
2
13.2%
267
I'm not sure 12.4%
67
17.4%
147
14.8%
67
18.1%
30
23.5%
4
15.6%
315
Agree 38.4%
207
45.2%
383
40.0%
181
42.8%
71
58.8%
10
42.1%
852
Strongly agree 36.5%
197
21.4%
181
21.6%
98
20.5%
34
5.9%
1
25.3%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
847
100.0%
453
100.0%
166
100.0%
17

2022

Bookmark and Share