A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


UNFAIR

Think about your local congregation. Do the following statements describe your congregation? To what extent do you disagree or agree with the following statements? -- There have been times when members have been treated or judged unfairly by the church pastor or other church members.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 461 22.5% 22.5% -1.38
Disagree 403 19.6% 42.1% -.59
I'm not sure 555 27% 69.1% .19
Agree 435 21.2% 90.3% .97
Strongly agree 199 9.7% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.4%
198
22.2%
239
22.3%
437
Disagree 20.4%
180
19.8%
214
20.1%
394
I'm not sure 26.5%
234
27.2%
294
26.9%
528
Agree 21.9%
193
20.6%
222
21.2%
415
Strongly agree 8.7%
77
10.2%
110
9.5%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
1079

1961


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.1%
111
23.6%
130
16.1%
68
15.8%
41
23.6%
21
21.4%
371
Disagree 18.1%
74
19.1%
105
22.2%
94
20.8%
54
16.9%
15
19.8%
342
I'm not sure 29.6%
121
27.1%
149
26.2%
111
23.2%
60
24.7%
22
26.8%
463
Agree 15.9%
65
21.6%
119
23.9%
101
26.3%
68
24.7%
22
21.7%
375
Strongly agree 9.3%
38
8.5%
47
11.6%
49
13.9%
36
10.1%
9
10.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
550
100.0%
423
100.0%
259
100.0%
89

1730


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.7%
164
18.3%
60
28.7%
64
16.9%
32
20.0%
117
22.5%
437
Disagree 17.9%
110
21.7%
71
15.7%
35
25.4%
48
19.8%
116
19.6%
380
I'm not sure 27.9%
171
22.3%
73
31.8%
71
24.9%
47
27.8%
163
27.1%
525
Agree 18.4%
113
26.3%
86
14.8%
33
23.3%
44
23.4%
137
21.3%
413
Strongly agree 9.1%
56
11.3%
37
9.0%
20
9.5%
18
9.0%
53
9.5%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
327
100.0%
223
100.0%
189
100.0%
586

1939


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.4%
85
21.0%
121
23.5%
107
23.1%
85
29.2%
57
22.4%
455
Disagree 16.9%
74
20.5%
118
19.1%
87
21.7%
80
21.5%
42
19.7%
401
I'm not sure 29.4%
129
27.8%
160
25.9%
118
26.1%
96
24.1%
47
27.1%
550
Agree 23.7%
104
22.8%
131
19.8%
90
21.2%
78
14.9%
29
21.3%
432
Strongly agree 10.7%
47
7.8%
45
11.6%
53
7.9%
29
10.3%
20
9.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
575
100.0%
455
100.0%
368
100.0%
195

2032


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.5%
120
23.9%
187
18.9%
96
16.7%
25
22.6%
428
Disagree 20.1%
91
18.9%
148
19.4%
99
21.3%
32
19.5%
370
I'm not sure 29.8%
135
25.8%
202
25.0%
127
22.0%
33
26.2%
497
Agree 17.0%
77
21.4%
167
25.7%
131
29.3%
44
22.1%
419
Strongly agree 6.6%
30
10.0%
78
11.0%
56
10.7%
16
9.5%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
782
100.0%
509
100.0%
150

1894


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.9%
311
22.1%
82
26.7%
23
15.6%
26
36.8%
7
22.5%
449
Disagree 20.2%
274
18.3%
68
17.4%
15
18.0%
30
10.5%
2
19.5%
389
I'm not sure 25.5%
346
29.4%
109
31.4%
27
31.1%
52
15.8%
3
26.9%
537
Agree 21.6%
293
22.1%
82
14.0%
12
22.8%
38
15.8%
3
21.4%
428
Strongly agree 9.7%
132
8.1%
30
10.5%
9
12.6%
21
21.1%
4
9.8%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
371
100.0%
86
100.0%
167
100.0%
19

1999


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.2%
59
20.8%
91
19.4%
14
23.6%
288
22.7%
452
Disagree 15.8%
42
21.7%
95
18.1%
13
19.5%
238
19.5%
388
I'm not sure 23.7%
63
23.8%
104
22.2%
16
28.8%
351
26.8%
534
Agree 27.1%
72
24.5%
107
22.2%
16
19.0%
232
21.4%
427
Strongly agree 11.3%
30
9.2%
40
18.1%
13
8.9%
109
9.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
437
100.0%
72
100.0%
1218

1993


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.4%
108
18.3%
69
15.7%
17
23.9%
254
22.5%
448
Disagree 18.6%
82
22.5%
85
15.7%
17
19.2%
204
19.5%
388
I'm not sure 21.7%
96
26.5%
100
20.4%
22
30.2%
321
27.1%
539
Agree 25.8%
114
23.0%
87
25.9%
28
18.6%
198
21.4%
427
Strongly agree 9.5%
42
9.8%
37
22.2%
24
8.2%
87
9.5%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
378
100.0%
108
100.0%
1064

1992


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.7%
169
21.7%
183
19.1%
86
5.4%
9
5.9%
1
22.3%
448
Disagree 18.6%
99
19.7%
166
19.3%
87
22.9%
38
29.4%
5
19.7%
395
I'm not sure 30.2%
161
27.1%
228
23.5%
106
25.3%
42
29.4%
5
27.0%
542
Agree 11.3%
60
23.2%
195
26.6%
120
30.7%
51
17.6%
3
21.4%
429
Strongly agree 8.3%
44
8.3%
70
11.5%
52
15.7%
26
17.6%
3
9.7%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
842
100.0%
451
100.0%
166
100.0%
17

2009

Bookmark and Share