A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NOSERMON

Think about your local congregation. Do the following statements describe your congregation? To what extent do you disagree or agree with the following statements? -- In our congregation, having bilingual Sabbath school classes or sermons is not acceptable.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 320 15.6% 15.6% -1.47
Disagree 550 26.8% 42.4% -.77
I'm not sure 274 13.4% 55.8% -.07
Agree 433 21.1% 76.9% .64
Strongly agree 474 23.1% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.8%
139
15.8%
170
15.8%
309
Disagree 27.7%
244
26.2%
282
26.9%
526
I'm not sure 13.0%
115
13.6%
147
13.4%
262
Agree 21.5%
190
20.5%
221
21.0%
411
Strongly agree 22.0%
194
23.9%
257
23.0%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
1077

1959


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.8%
44
15.3%
84
17.5%
74
23.6%
61
20.0%
18
16.3%
281
Disagree 22.5%
92
24.6%
135
31.5%
133
29.1%
75
36.7%
33
27.1%
468
I'm not sure 13.2%
54
14.6%
80
14.9%
63
12.4%
32
7.8%
7
13.7%
236
Agree 22.5%
92
21.0%
115
21.3%
90
19.0%
49
20.0%
18
21.1%
364
Strongly agree 31.1%
127
24.5%
134
14.7%
62
15.9%
41
15.6%
14
21.9%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
548
100.0%
422
100.0%
258
100.0%
90

1727


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.5%
95
20.9%
68
10.0%
22
14.3%
27
14.1%
83
15.2%
295
Disagree 24.5%
150
32.8%
107
19.5%
43
37.0%
70
26.6%
156
27.2%
526
I'm not sure 14.4%
88
13.5%
44
9.5%
21
13.2%
25
14.0%
82
13.4%
260
Agree 22.1%
135
17.8%
58
22.6%
50
19.6%
37
21.3%
125
20.9%
405
Strongly agree 23.5%
144
15.0%
49
38.5%
85
15.9%
30
24.0%
141
23.2%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
326
100.0%
221
100.0%
189
100.0%
587

1935


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 16.8%
74
16.4%
94
15.3%
69
14.8%
54
11.7%
23
15.5%
314
Disagree 28.6%
126
30.3%
174
24.3%
110
25.4%
93
21.9%
43
26.9%
546
I'm not sure 18.2%
80
12.4%
71
14.2%
64
11.7%
43
7.1%
14
13.4%
272
Agree 18.0%
79
19.9%
114
20.4%
92
25.1%
92
26.0%
51
21.1%
428
Strongly agree 18.4%
81
21.1%
121
25.9%
117
23.0%
84
33.2%
65
23.1%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
574
100.0%
452
100.0%
366
100.0%
196

2028


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.5%
52
15.3%
120
17.8%
90
26.5%
39
15.9%
301
Disagree 24.1%
109
25.9%
203
30.4%
154
24.5%
36
26.6%
502
I'm not sure 14.8%
67
11.7%
92
14.2%
72
14.3%
21
13.3%
252
Agree 24.3%
110
21.5%
168
18.1%
92
15.6%
23
20.8%
393
Strongly agree 25.2%
114
25.5%
200
19.5%
99
19.0%
28
23.3%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
783
100.0%
507
100.0%
147

1889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.6%
211
15.3%
57
14.0%
12
18.0%
30
5.3%
1
15.6%
311
Disagree 25.2%
341
28.8%
107
25.6%
22
32.9%
55
36.8%
7
26.7%
532
I'm not sure 14.0%
189
11.0%
41
10.5%
9
15.0%
25
15.8%
3
13.4%
267
Agree 21.8%
295
20.2%
75
25.6%
22
16.8%
28
5.3%
1
21.1%
421
Strongly agree 23.4%
316
24.7%
92
24.4%
21
17.4%
29
36.8%
7
23.3%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
1352
100.0%
372
100.0%
86
100.0%
167
100.0%
19

1996


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.2%
51
18.1%
79
19.2%
14
14.0%
170
15.8%
314
Disagree 24.4%
65
30.5%
133
24.7%
18
26.4%
322
27.0%
538
I'm not sure 10.9%
29
14.0%
61
12.3%
9
13.9%
169
13.4%
268
Agree 19.2%
51
19.0%
83
23.3%
17
21.7%
264
20.8%
415
Strongly agree 26.3%
70
18.3%
80
20.5%
15
24.1%
293
23.0%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
436
100.0%
73
100.0%
1218

1993


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.0%
93
16.8%
63
20.4%
22
12.7%
135
15.7%
313
Disagree 29.1%
129
29.9%
112
22.2%
24
25.6%
273
27.0%
538
I'm not sure 11.7%
52
13.6%
51
21.3%
23
13.2%
141
13.4%
267
Agree 17.8%
79
19.5%
73
19.4%
21
23.0%
245
21.0%
418
Strongly agree 20.3%
90
20.1%
75
16.7%
18
25.4%
271
22.8%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
374
100.0%
108
100.0%
1065

1990


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.7%
46
11.7%
99
23.4%
105
32.5%
54
41.2%
7
15.5%
311
Disagree 19.3%
102
26.8%
227
31.9%
143
34.9%
58
35.3%
6
26.7%
536
I'm not sure 12.1%
64
12.8%
108
14.5%
65
18.1%
30
17.6%
3
13.5%
270
Agree 26.3%
139
23.8%
201
15.8%
71
6.0%
10
5.9%
1
21.0%
422
Strongly agree 33.6%
178
24.9%
211
14.3%
64
8.4%
14
0.0%
0
23.3%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
846
100.0%
448
100.0%
166
100.0%
17

2006

Bookmark and Share