A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NOCONNEC

Think about your local congregation. Do the following statements describe your congregation? To what extent do you disagree or agree with the following statements? -- Members of my congregation don't see much connection between faith and social issues.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 229 11.3% 11.3% -1.84
Disagree 361 17.8% 29.1% -.87
I'm not sure 948 46.8% 75.9% .09
Agree 343 16.9% 92.8% 1.05
Strongly agree 145 7.2% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.5%
92
12.6%
133
11.6%
225
Disagree 17.7%
155
18.0%
191
17.9%
346
I'm not sure 43.8%
383
49.5%
524
46.9%
907
Agree 21.0%
184
13.3%
141
16.8%
325
Strongly agree 7.0%
61
6.6%
70
6.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
1059

1934


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.5%
38
12.5%
68
11.2%
47
11.6%
30
12.4%
11
11.4%
194
Disagree 12.5%
50
16.6%
90
21.9%
92
24.0%
62
15.7%
14
18.0%
308
I'm not sure 50.1%
200
51.1%
277
44.9%
189
38.0%
98
40.4%
36
46.8%
800
Agree 17.8%
71
13.8%
75
16.9%
71
18.6%
48
23.6%
21
16.7%
286
Strongly agree 10.0%
40
5.9%
32
5.2%
22
7.8%
20
7.9%
7
7.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
542
100.0%
421
100.0%
258
100.0%
89

1709


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.6%
70
8.4%
27
11.7%
26
14.9%
28
11.3%
65
11.3%
216
Disagree 13.7%
83
22.6%
73
15.7%
35
23.4%
44
19.0%
109
18.0%
344
I'm not sure 50.6%
306
46.1%
149
48.9%
109
39.4%
74
44.5%
256
46.7%
894
Agree 16.9%
102
18.0%
58
17.5%
39
16.0%
30
17.4%
100
17.2%
329
Strongly agree 7.3%
44
5.0%
16
6.3%
14
6.4%
12
7.8%
45
6.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
323
100.0%
223
100.0%
188
100.0%
575

1914


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.8%
60
9.6%
55
11.5%
51
11.5%
41
9.2%
18
11.2%
225
Disagree 18.0%
78
18.6%
106
15.5%
69
21.2%
76
15.4%
30
17.9%
359
I'm not sure 46.5%
202
51.5%
294
44.0%
196
43.0%
154
49.2%
96
47.0%
942
Agree 16.6%
72
14.7%
84
18.9%
84
16.5%
59
19.5%
38
16.8%
337
Strongly agree 5.1%
22
5.6%
32
10.1%
45
7.8%
28
6.7%
13
7.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
571
100.0%
445
100.0%
358
100.0%
195

2003


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.4%
46
11.6%
90
12.5%
63
10.1%
15
11.5%
214
Disagree 15.6%
69
16.3%
126
19.9%
100
23.6%
35
17.7%
330
I'm not sure 51.9%
230
46.2%
357
43.9%
221
46.6%
69
47.0%
877
Agree 15.6%
69
17.2%
133
18.7%
94
12.2%
18
16.8%
314
Strongly agree 6.5%
29
8.7%
67
5.0%
25
7.4%
11
7.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
773
100.0%
503
100.0%
148

1867


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.3%
151
14.0%
51
10.6%
9
7.2%
12
22.2%
4
11.5%
227
Disagree 17.6%
236
17.6%
64
16.5%
14
19.3%
32
22.2%
4
17.7%
350
I'm not sure 47.5%
636
41.9%
152
48.2%
41
51.8%
86
50.0%
9
46.9%
924
Agree 16.9%
226
19.0%
69
14.1%
12
15.1%
25
0.0%
0
16.8%
332
Strongly agree 6.8%
91
7.4%
27
10.6%
9
6.6%
11
5.6%
1
7.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
363
100.0%
85
100.0%
166
100.0%
18

1972


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.1%
24
10.9%
47
9.7%
7
12.2%
147
11.4%
225
Disagree 24.0%
63
21.5%
93
25.0%
18
14.5%
174
17.7%
348
I'm not sure 43.0%
113
42.0%
182
40.3%
29
49.6%
597
46.7%
921
Agree 17.1%
45
18.5%
80
15.3%
11
16.4%
197
16.9%
333
Strongly agree 6.8%
18
7.2%
31
9.7%
7
7.3%
88
7.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
433
100.0%
72
100.0%
1203

1971


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.4%
54
7.7%
29
16.0%
17
11.7%
123
11.3%
223
Disagree 23.8%
104
25.6%
96
11.3%
12
13.1%
138
17.8%
350
I'm not sure 38.4%
168
41.1%
154
35.8%
38
53.6%
563
46.9%
923
Agree 19.9%
87
16.5%
62
17.9%
19
15.7%
165
16.9%
333
Strongly agree 5.5%
24
9.1%
34
18.9%
20
5.9%
62
7.1%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
375
100.0%
106
100.0%
1051

1969


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.0%
58
11.4%
94
13.1%
59
9.1%
15
17.6%
3
11.6%
229
Disagree 11.4%
60
18.1%
149
20.7%
93
27.3%
45
23.5%
4
17.7%
351
I'm not sure 51.1%
269
48.2%
398
41.0%
184
43.6%
72
35.3%
6
46.9%
929
Agree 16.7%
88
16.7%
138
17.8%
80
15.2%
25
11.8%
2
16.8%
333
Strongly agree 9.7%
51
5.6%
46
7.3%
33
4.8%
8
11.8%
2
7.1%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
825
100.0%
449
100.0%
165
100.0%
17

1982

Bookmark and Share