A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


POORIMPT

Think about your local congregation. Do the following statements describe your congregation? To what extent do you disagree or agree with the following statements? -- The members of my congregation feel helping the poor is important in their lives.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 23 1.1% 1.1% -3.86
Disagree 57 2.8% 3.9% -2.65
I'm not sure 233 11.3% 15.2% -1.44
Agree 926 45% 60.2% -.24
Strongly agree 818 39.8% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
9
1.2%
13
1.1%
22
Disagree 3.1%
27
2.8%
30
2.9%
57
I'm not sure 13.1%
116
10.2%
110
11.5%
226
Agree 45.1%
398
45.0%
486
45.0%
884
Strongly agree 37.7%
333
40.9%
442
39.5%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1081

1964


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
1.1%
6
1.6%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
Disagree 1.5%
6
2.4%
13
2.6%
11
5.8%
15
5.6%
5
2.9%
50
I'm not sure 9.7%
40
11.4%
63
11.3%
48
12.8%
33
10.0%
9
11.1%
193
Agree 38.9%
160
44.3%
244
53.4%
227
44.7%
115
45.6%
41
45.4%
787
Strongly agree 49.1%
202
40.8%
225
31.1%
132
35.4%
91
38.9%
35
39.5%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
551
100.0%
425
100.0%
257
100.0%
90

1734


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
5
0.9%
3
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
1.4%
8
1.1%
21
Disagree 3.1%
19
3.7%
12
0.4%
1
2.1%
4
2.7%
16
2.7%
52
I'm not sure 11.9%
73
11.3%
37
8.9%
20
6.8%
13
13.3%
78
11.4%
221
Agree 45.1%
277
53.5%
175
37.3%
84
44.5%
85
45.0%
263
45.5%
884
Strongly agree 39.1%
240
30.6%
100
52.0%
117
45.5%
87
37.6%
220
39.3%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
327
100.0%
225
100.0%
191
100.0%
585

1942


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
7
1.2%
7
1.5%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Disagree 3.4%
15
3.5%
20
2.4%
11
1.1%
4
2.0%
4
2.7%
54
I'm not sure 17.4%
76
12.2%
70
9.2%
42
9.8%
36
4.0%
8
11.4%
232
Agree 47.3%
207
46.3%
266
46.1%
210
42.4%
156
41.9%
83
45.3%
922
Strongly agree 30.4%
133
36.8%
211
40.8%
186
46.5%
171
52.0%
103
39.5%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
574
100.0%
456
100.0%
368
100.0%
198

2034


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
6
1.1%
9
1.0%
5
0.7%
1
1.1%
21
Disagree 2.4%
11
3.1%
24
3.1%
16
1.3%
2
2.8%
53
I'm not sure 12.8%
58
11.5%
90
11.0%
56
10.0%
15
11.6%
219
Agree 41.6%
188
43.4%
341
48.0%
244
55.3%
83
45.2%
856
Strongly agree 41.8%
189
40.9%
321
36.8%
187
32.7%
49
39.4%
746
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
785
100.0%
508
100.0%
150

1895


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
14
1.3%
5
1.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Disagree 2.6%
35
2.9%
11
3.4%
3
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
55
I'm not sure 11.2%
152
10.7%
40
8.0%
7
15.1%
25
15.8%
3
11.3%
227
Agree 46.0%
625
41.3%
154
41.4%
36
51.8%
86
21.1%
4
45.2%
905
Strongly agree 39.2%
532
43.7%
163
46.0%
40
28.3%
47
63.2%
12
39.6%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
373
100.0%
87
100.0%
166
100.0%
19

2003


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
5
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
1.2%
15
1.2%
23
Disagree 2.6%
7
2.7%
12
5.4%
4
2.5%
31
2.7%
54
I'm not sure 12.0%
32
9.6%
42
9.5%
7
11.6%
142
11.2%
223
Agree 44.6%
119
45.1%
197
37.8%
28
45.8%
558
45.2%
902
Strongly agree 39.0%
104
42.1%
184
45.9%
34
38.8%
473
39.8%
795
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
437
100.0%
74
100.0%
1219

1997


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
4
1.1%
4
0.9%
1
1.2%
13
1.1%
22
Disagree 3.0%
13
3.4%
13
4.6%
5
2.3%
25
2.8%
56
I'm not sure 10.2%
45
9.8%
37
11.0%
12
12.1%
129
11.2%
223
Agree 43.2%
190
50.4%
190
41.3%
45
45.0%
481
45.4%
906
Strongly agree 42.7%
188
35.3%
133
42.2%
46
39.4%
421
39.5%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
377
100.0%
109
100.0%
1069

1995


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.5%
8
0.6%
5
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
23
Disagree 1.3%
7
2.2%
19
5.8%
26
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
55
I'm not sure 10.5%
56
10.4%
88
10.6%
48
17.5%
29
37.5%
6
11.3%
227
Agree 39.3%
210
47.1%
398
42.1%
190
61.4%
102
56.3%
9
45.2%
909
Strongly agree 47.4%
253
39.6%
335
39.2%
177
19.3%
32
6.3%
1
39.7%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
845
100.0%
451
100.0%
166
100.0%
16

2012

Bookmark and Share