A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NOFACTIO

Think about your local congregation. Do the following statements describe your congregation? To what extent do you disagree or agree with the following statements? -- The congregation contains several disruptive factions.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 394 19.4% 19.4% -1.46
Disagree 424 20.9% 40.3% -.63
I'm not sure 661 32.6% 72.9% .21
Agree 392 19.3% 92.2% 1.04
Strongly agree 158 7.8% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.1%
175
19.2%
205
19.6%
380
Disagree 24.5%
214
18.4%
197
21.2%
411
I'm not sure 30.0%
262
34.8%
372
32.7%
634
Agree 19.2%
167
18.9%
202
19.0%
369
Strongly agree 6.2%
54
8.6%
92
7.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
1068

1940


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.3%
89
20.7%
112
15.1%
64
18.2%
46
17.8%
16
19.2%
327
Disagree 16.5%
66
20.6%
111
26.2%
111
23.3%
59
27.8%
25
21.8%
372
I'm not sure 38.3%
153
32.0%
173
32.6%
138
25.3%
64
27.8%
25
32.4%
553
Agree 14.5%
58
18.3%
99
19.6%
83
24.9%
63
16.7%
15
18.6%
318
Strongly agree 8.5%
34
8.3%
45
6.4%
27
8.3%
21
10.0%
9
8.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
540
100.0%
423
100.0%
253
100.0%
90

1706


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.0%
121
13.4%
43
27.5%
61
18.0%
34
19.4%
113
19.4%
372
Disagree 18.5%
112
24.3%
78
23.9%
53
16.9%
32
21.7%
126
20.9%
401
I'm not sure 36.2%
219
33.6%
108
28.8%
64
30.2%
57
31.0%
180
32.7%
628
Agree 19.0%
115
20.9%
67
12.6%
28
27.5%
52
18.8%
109
19.3%
371
Strongly agree 6.3%
38
7.8%
25
7.2%
16
7.4%
14
9.1%
53
7.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
321
100.0%
222
100.0%
189
100.0%
581

1918


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 14.5%
63
16.4%
94
20.7%
93
26.1%
94
24.9%
48
19.5%
392
Disagree 21.2%
92
21.9%
125
19.6%
88
21.1%
76
21.8%
42
21.1%
423
I'm not sure 34.9%
151
35.8%
205
30.1%
135
28.9%
104
30.6%
59
32.6%
654
Agree 21.9%
95
18.0%
103
20.5%
92
18.1%
65
15.5%
30
19.2%
385
Strongly agree 7.4%
32
7.9%
45
9.1%
41
5.8%
21
7.3%
14
7.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
572
100.0%
449
100.0%
360
100.0%
193

2007


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.8%
93
20.7%
160
16.7%
84
18.2%
27
19.5%
364
Disagree 17.9%
80
20.2%
156
20.7%
104
31.1%
46
20.6%
386
I'm not sure 39.6%
177
31.8%
246
31.4%
158
23.0%
34
32.9%
615
Agree 14.3%
64
20.4%
158
22.3%
112
18.9%
28
19.3%
362
Strongly agree 7.4%
33
6.9%
53
8.9%
45
8.8%
13
7.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
773
100.0%
503
100.0%
148

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 18.4%
246
23.2%
85
25.6%
22
13.8%
23
42.1%
8
19.4%
384
Disagree 22.8%
305
15.8%
58
16.3%
14
18.0%
30
10.5%
2
20.7%
409
I'm not sure 32.4%
433
32.2%
118
34.9%
30
36.5%
61
26.3%
5
32.8%
647
Agree 19.3%
258
18.6%
68
14.0%
12
24.0%
40
10.5%
2
19.2%
380
Strongly agree 7.1%
95
10.1%
37
9.3%
8
7.8%
13
10.5%
2
7.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
366
100.0%
86
100.0%
167
100.0%
19

1975


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.0%
53
19.0%
82
8.2%
6
20.3%
244
19.5%
385
Disagree 26.0%
69
21.3%
92
23.3%
17
19.5%
234
20.9%
412
I'm not sure 26.4%
70
29.5%
127
38.4%
28
34.5%
415
32.5%
640
Agree 18.1%
48
23.9%
103
16.4%
12
18.1%
217
19.3%
380
Strongly agree 9.4%
25
6.3%
27
13.7%
10
7.7%
92
7.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
431
100.0%
73
100.0%
1202

1971


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.6%
95
17.0%
63
11.2%
12
20.1%
211
19.3%
381
Disagree 23.9%
105
27.2%
101
16.8%
18
18.1%
190
21.0%
414
I'm not sure 25.0%
110
28.0%
104
31.8%
34
37.5%
394
32.6%
642
Agree 19.5%
86
21.3%
79
23.4%
25
18.0%
189
19.2%
379
Strongly agree 10.0%
44
6.5%
24
16.8%
18
6.4%
67
7.8%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
371
100.0%
107
100.0%
1051

1969


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 24.1%
127
19.9%
166
18.0%
80
7.9%
13
0.0%
0
19.4%
386
Disagree 15.3%
81
23.3%
194
21.4%
95
22.4%
37
18.8%
3
20.6%
410
I'm not sure 37.3%
197
31.9%
266
26.4%
117
40.6%
67
43.8%
7
32.9%
654
Agree 14.4%
76
18.8%
157
23.4%
104
23.0%
38
37.5%
6
19.2%
381
Strongly agree 8.9%
47
6.0%
50
10.8%
48
6.1%
10
0.0%
0
7.8%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
833
100.0%
444
100.0%
165
100.0%
16

1986

Bookmark and Share