A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


FRST2KNW

Think about your local congregation. Do the following statements describe your congregation? To what extent do you disagree or agree with the following statements? -- If a personal or family crisis were to occur, my pastor would be among the first people I would notify.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 152 7.4% 7.4% -2.32
Disagree 156 7.6% 15% -1.51
I'm not sure 349 17% 31.9% -.7
Agree 545 26.5% 58.4% .1
Strongly agree 855 41.6% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.4%
56
8.3%
90
7.4%
146
Disagree 8.6%
76
7.2%
78
7.8%
154
I'm not sure 18.0%
158
16.9%
183
17.4%
341
Agree 30.1%
265
22.9%
248
26.1%
513
Strongly agree 36.9%
325
44.7%
484
41.2%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
1083

1963


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.6%
15
5.8%
32
9.2%
39
12.4%
32
12.2%
11
7.4%
129
Disagree 5.1%
21
6.9%
38
9.9%
42
10.8%
28
8.9%
8
7.9%
137
I'm not sure 14.4%
59
14.2%
78
18.6%
79
18.5%
48
20.0%
18
16.3%
282
Agree 26.8%
110
25.7%
141
31.3%
133
24.7%
64
25.6%
23
27.2%
471
Strongly agree 50.1%
206
47.4%
260
31.1%
132
33.6%
87
33.3%
30
41.2%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
549
100.0%
425
100.0%
259
100.0%
90

1734


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.9%
30
8.5%
28
9.0%
20
10.1%
19
7.5%
44
7.3%
141
Disagree 5.2%
32
11.3%
37
9.0%
20
9.0%
17
7.4%
43
7.7%
149
I'm not sure 15.9%
98
12.2%
40
17.9%
40
12.7%
24
21.7%
127
17.0%
329
Agree 29.2%
180
29.0%
95
17.9%
40
25.4%
48
26.0%
152
26.5%
515
Strongly agree 44.9%
277
39.0%
128
46.2%
103
42.9%
81
37.3%
218
41.6%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
328
100.0%
223
100.0%
189
100.0%
584

1941


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.7%
43
6.6%
38
7.9%
36
5.7%
21
5.6%
11
7.3%
149
Disagree 8.1%
36
8.7%
50
7.9%
36
6.5%
24
5.1%
10
7.7%
156
I'm not sure 19.9%
88
18.3%
105
16.3%
74
14.7%
54
11.8%
23
16.9%
344
Agree 27.8%
123
27.8%
160
25.5%
116
23.6%
87
27.2%
53
26.5%
539
Strongly agree 34.4%
152
38.6%
222
42.4%
193
49.5%
182
50.3%
98
41.6%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
575
100.0%
455
100.0%
368
100.0%
195

2035


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
21
7.5%
59
8.8%
45
9.3%
14
7.3%
139
Disagree 4.4%
20
7.2%
56
9.2%
47
15.3%
23
7.7%
146
I'm not sure 19.7%
89
16.2%
127
16.9%
86
13.3%
20
17.0%
322
Agree 26.2%
118
26.3%
206
25.9%
132
25.3%
38
26.1%
494
Strongly agree 45.0%
203
42.8%
335
39.2%
200
36.7%
55
41.9%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
783
100.0%
510
100.0%
150

1894


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 7.0%
95
8.4%
31
8.2%
7
7.9%
13
10.5%
2
7.4%
148
Disagree 7.5%
102
6.5%
24
4.7%
4
13.3%
22
10.5%
2
7.7%
154
I'm not sure 17.8%
242
16.2%
60
9.4%
8
16.4%
27
10.5%
2
16.9%
339
Agree 26.5%
361
24.1%
89
24.7%
21
32.7%
54
15.8%
3
26.4%
528
Strongly agree 41.3%
563
44.9%
166
52.9%
45
29.7%
49
52.6%
10
41.6%
833
TOTAL 100.0%
1363
100.0%
370
100.0%
85
100.0%
165
100.0%
19

2002


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.8%
26
7.8%
34
9.6%
7
6.7%
82
7.5%
149
Disagree 9.8%
26
10.1%
44
11.0%
8
6.1%
74
7.6%
152
I'm not sure 14.0%
37
10.8%
47
21.9%
16
19.6%
239
17.0%
339
Agree 25.3%
67
30.7%
134
27.4%
20
25.1%
307
26.4%
528
Strongly agree 41.1%
109
40.7%
178
30.1%
22
42.6%
520
41.5%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
437
100.0%
73
100.0%
1222

1997


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.3%
37
7.0%
26
11.9%
13
6.8%
72
7.4%
148
Disagree 8.5%
38
11.5%
43
6.4%
7
6.2%
66
7.7%
154
I'm not sure 14.4%
64
15.8%
59
21.1%
23
17.8%
190
16.9%
336
Agree 28.8%
128
28.3%
106
22.0%
24
25.1%
268
26.4%
526
Strongly agree 40.0%
178
37.4%
140
38.5%
42
44.1%
470
41.6%
830
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
374
100.0%
109
100.0%
1066

1994


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.9%
26
6.3%
53
11.5%
52
9.0%
15
18.8%
3
7.4%
149
Disagree 2.8%
15
7.9%
67
10.8%
49
13.3%
22
12.5%
2
7.7%
155
I'm not sure 16.7%
89
16.8%
142
17.9%
81
16.3%
27
18.8%
3
17.0%
342
Agree 25.1%
134
25.2%
213
26.3%
119
33.1%
55
31.3%
5
26.1%
526
Strongly agree 50.5%
269
43.7%
369
33.6%
152
28.3%
47
18.8%
3
41.7%
840
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
844
100.0%
453
100.0%
166
100.0%
16

2012

Bookmark and Share