A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


UNION

How acquainted are you with the following Adventist colleges and universities? -- Union College
  1) Studied or study there
  2) Considered attending/or sending my children
  3) Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children
  4) Never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Studied or study there 33 2.3% 2.3% -4.08
Considered attending/or sending my children 38 2.7% 5% -2.54
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 318 22.6% 27.7% -1
Never heard of it 1017 72.3% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.8%
11
2.2%
16
2.0%
27
Considered attending/or sending my children 2.1%
13
3.2%
24
2.7%
37
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 22.8%
141
22.6%
167
22.7%
308
Never heard of it 73.3%
454
72.0%
532
72.6%
986
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
739

1358


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.0%
4
1.9%
7
2.1%
7
2.4%
5
3.1%
2
2.1%
25
Considered attending/or sending my children 0.5%
1
4.5%
17
2.1%
7
2.9%
6
1.5%
1
2.7%
32
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 13.0%
26
14.3%
54
27.6%
94
35.6%
74
43.1%
28
23.2%
276
Never heard of it 84.5%
169
79.4%
300
68.3%
233
59.1%
123
52.3%
34
72.1%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
378
100.0%
341
100.0%
208
100.0%
65

1192


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.6%
6
2.3%
6
2.7%
4
2.8%
4
2.3%
9
2.2%
29
Considered attending/or sending my children 2.3%
9
2.3%
6
2.7%
4
2.1%
3
3.3%
13
2.6%
35
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 16.6%
64
29.2%
76
26.0%
38
24.6%
35
22.1%
87
22.6%
300
Never heard of it 79.5%
307
66.2%
172
68.5%
100
70.4%
100
72.3%
285
72.6%
964
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
260
100.0%
146
100.0%
142
100.0%
394

1328


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.0%
4
1.7%
7
1.4%
4
3.5%
7
12.2%
11
2.4%
33
Considered attending/or sending my children 2.5%
10
2.2%
9
3.8%
11
3.0%
6
2.2%
2
2.7%
38
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 21.1%
83
20.8%
87
23.9%
69
27.9%
56
18.9%
17
22.4%
312
Never heard of it 75.4%
297
75.4%
315
70.9%
205
65.7%
132
66.7%
60
72.5%
1009
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
418
100.0%
289
100.0%
201
100.0%
90

1392


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.4%
7
3.5%
19
1.1%
4
2.4%
3
2.5%
33
Considered attending/or sending my children 2.4%
7
1.9%
10
3.4%
13
3.2%
4
2.6%
34
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 12.2%
35
21.6%
116
32.4%
122
29.8%
37
23.4%
310
Never heard of it 82.9%
237
73.0%
392
63.1%
238
64.5%
80
71.5%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
537
100.0%
377
100.0%
124

1324


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.2%
20
2.5%
6
2.5%
1
2.9%
5
6.3%
1
2.4%
33
Considered attending/or sending my children 2.2%
20
3.7%
9
5.0%
2
2.9%
5
6.3%
1
2.7%
37
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 23.6%
214
23.1%
56
20.0%
8
21.3%
37
0.0%
0
22.8%
315
Never heard of it 72.0%
653
70.7%
171
72.5%
29
73.0%
127
87.5%
14
72.1%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
242
100.0%
40
100.0%
174
100.0%
16

1379


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Studied or study there 4.1%
8
4.1%
12
3.9%
2
1.3%
10
2.4%
32
Considered attending/or sending my children 3.1%
6
2.7%
8
2.0%
1
2.4%
19
2.6%
34
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 33.2%
64
24.1%
71
39.2%
20
18.9%
147
22.9%
302
Never heard of it 59.6%
115
69.0%
203
54.9%
28
77.4%
603
72.1%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
294
100.0%
51
100.0%
779

1317


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.9%
9
3.3%
9
2.7%
2
1.8%
12
2.4%
32
Considered attending/or sending my children 3.2%
10
3.0%
8
1.4%
1
2.2%
15
2.6%
34
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 27.8%
86
30.6%
83
19.2%
14
18.1%
121
23.0%
304
Never heard of it 66.0%
204
63.1%
171
76.7%
56
77.9%
522
72.0%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
271
100.0%
73
100.0%
670

1323


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.3%
6
2.1%
12
3.4%
13
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
33
Considered attending/or sending my children 2.3%
6
2.3%
13
2.9%
11
3.8%
6
6.3%
1
2.7%
37
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 9.7%
25
15.3%
88
32.3%
122
45.9%
72
50.0%
8
22.8%
315
Never heard of it 85.6%
220
80.4%
463
61.4%
232
49.0%
77
43.8%
7
72.2%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
576
100.0%
378
100.0%
157
100.0%
16

1384

Bookmark and Share