A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PASTENGL

Think about your local congregation. Do the following statements describe your congregation? To what extent to you disagree or agree with the following statements? -- The pastor speaks English well.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 119 5.8% 5.8% -2.2
Disagree 223 11% 16.8% -1.35
I'm not sure 616 30.3% 47.1% -.5
Agree 493 24.2% 71.3% .35
Strongly agree 584 28.7% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.1%
53
5.9%
63
6.0%
116
Disagree 13.1%
114
9.9%
106
11.3%
220
I'm not sure 29.8%
259
30.1%
324
30.0%
583
Agree 25.3%
220
23.8%
256
24.5%
476
Strongly agree 25.7%
223
30.3%
326
28.2%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
1075

1944


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.2%
17
5.1%
28
8.3%
35
8.3%
21
3.4%
3
6.1%
104
Disagree 4.5%
18
9.5%
52
14.7%
62
17.7%
45
20.5%
18
11.4%
195
I'm not sure 36.0%
145
33.0%
181
28.7%
121
22.0%
56
14.8%
13
30.1%
516
Agree 20.6%
83
25.3%
139
24.0%
101
26.0%
66
28.4%
25
24.1%
414
Strongly agree 34.7%
140
27.1%
149
24.2%
102
26.0%
66
33.0%
29
28.3%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
549
100.0%
421
100.0%
254
100.0%
88

1715


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
17
9.0%
29
10.4%
23
9.0%
17
4.6%
27
5.9%
113
Disagree 6.3%
38
19.2%
62
14.0%
31
13.8%
26
9.8%
57
11.1%
214
I'm not sure 30.9%
188
21.1%
68
37.4%
83
21.7%
41
35.3%
205
30.4%
585
Agree 24.5%
149
25.1%
81
18.5%
41
30.2%
57
23.4%
136
24.1%
464
Strongly agree 35.5%
216
25.7%
83
19.8%
44
25.4%
48
26.9%
156
28.4%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
323
100.0%
222
100.0%
189
100.0%
581

1923


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.5%
24
6.6%
38
6.7%
30
4.7%
17
4.7%
9
5.9%
118
Disagree 11.0%
48
11.3%
65
9.4%
42
12.3%
45
11.4%
22
11.0%
222
I'm not sure 32.0%
140
30.5%
175
29.7%
132
29.3%
107
28.5%
55
30.2%
609
Agree 24.7%
108
25.5%
146
25.8%
115
23.0%
84
18.7%
36
24.3%
489
Strongly agree 26.9%
118
26.0%
149
28.3%
126
30.7%
112
36.8%
71
28.6%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
573
100.0%
445
100.0%
365
100.0%
193

2014


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.9%
22
5.6%
43
7.7%
39
8.8%
13
6.2%
117
Disagree 4.9%
22
10.1%
78
15.8%
80
18.2%
27
11.0%
207
I'm not sure 37.3%
167
30.8%
238
24.4%
123
14.9%
22
29.3%
550
Agree 22.1%
99
23.2%
179
27.5%
139
28.4%
42
24.5%
459
Strongly agree 30.8%
138
30.4%
235
24.6%
124
29.7%
44
28.9%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
773
100.0%
505
100.0%
148

1874


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.9%
79
6.0%
22
5.9%
5
6.0%
10
5.3%
1
5.9%
117
Disagree 11.1%
149
11.2%
41
7.1%
6
12.0%
20
0.0%
0
10.9%
216
I'm not sure 29.8%
400
32.1%
117
25.9%
22
29.9%
50
52.6%
10
30.3%
599
Agree 25.5%
343
22.5%
82
11.8%
10
26.9%
45
0.0%
0
24.2%
480
Strongly agree 27.8%
373
28.2%
103
49.4%
42
25.1%
42
42.1%
8
28.7%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
1344
100.0%
365
100.0%
85
100.0%
167
100.0%
19

1980


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.7%
28
6.5%
28
2.8%
2
5.0%
60
6.0%
118
Disagree 13.4%
35
13.1%
57
18.1%
13
9.4%
113
11.0%
218
I'm not sure 25.6%
67
26.5%
115
37.5%
27
32.5%
393
30.5%
602
Agree 23.3%
61
28.1%
122
13.9%
10
23.3%
281
24.0%
474
Strongly agree 27.1%
71
25.8%
112
27.8%
20
29.9%
361
28.5%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
434
100.0%
72
100.0%
1208

1976


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.7%
38
5.9%
22
4.6%
5
5.0%
53
6.0%
118
Disagree 13.5%
59
13.9%
52
16.7%
18
8.7%
92
11.2%
221
I'm not sure 25.6%
112
26.8%
100
26.9%
29
33.9%
358
30.3%
599
Agree 24.2%
106
25.7%
96
25.9%
28
23.2%
245
24.1%
475
Strongly agree 28.1%
123
27.6%
103
25.9%
28
29.2%
308
28.5%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
373
100.0%
108
100.0%
1056

1975


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.1%
27
5.4%
45
7.6%
34
6.7%
11
0.0%
0
5.9%
117
Disagree 4.2%
22
9.6%
80
16.4%
73
24.8%
41
6.3%
1
10.9%
217
I'm not sure 37.4%
197
34.0%
284
20.6%
92
16.4%
27
18.8%
3
30.3%
603
Agree 19.4%
102
25.0%
209
28.0%
125
26.1%
43
37.5%
6
24.4%
485
Strongly agree 34.0%
179
26.1%
218
27.4%
122
26.1%
43
37.5%
6
28.5%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
836
100.0%
446
100.0%
165
100.0%
16

1990

Bookmark and Share