A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


MEETNEED

Think about your local congregation. Do the following statements describe your congregation? To what extent do you disagree or agree with the following statements? -- Our pastor is concerned about meeting the needs of the youth of the church.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 61 3% 3% -3.13
Disagree 82 4% 6.9% -2.14
I'm not sure 298 14.5% 21.4% -1.15
Agree 653 31.7% 53.2% -.15
Strongly agree 964 46.8% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
26
3.2%
35
3.1%
61
Disagree 4.3%
38
4.0%
44
4.2%
82
I'm not sure 16.2%
142
13.3%
145
14.6%
287
Agree 35.3%
310
28.4%
309
31.5%
619
Strongly agree 41.3%
363
51.0%
554
46.6%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
1087

1966


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.0%
8
2.9%
16
2.8%
12
5.4%
14
1.1%
1
2.9%
51
Disagree 2.9%
12
3.6%
20
5.4%
23
5.8%
15
3.3%
3
4.2%
73
I'm not sure 14.5%
59
13.8%
76
12.5%
53
13.9%
36
20.0%
18
14.0%
242
Agree 28.5%
116
29.9%
165
38.4%
163
33.2%
86
28.9%
26
32.1%
556
Strongly agree 52.1%
212
49.7%
274
40.9%
174
41.7%
108
46.7%
42
46.8%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
551
100.0%
425
100.0%
259
100.0%
90

1732


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.1%
13
4.6%
15
3.6%
8
3.7%
7
2.6%
15
3.0%
58
Disagree 2.4%
15
5.2%
17
0.4%
1
7.3%
14
5.1%
30
4.0%
77
I'm not sure 15.1%
93
10.7%
35
12.1%
27
8.4%
16
17.7%
104
14.2%
275
Agree 30.8%
189
33.6%
110
28.7%
64
36.1%
69
31.9%
187
31.9%
619
Strongly agree 49.5%
304
45.9%
150
55.2%
123
44.5%
85
42.8%
251
47.0%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
327
100.0%
223
100.0%
191
100.0%
587

1942


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.2%
14
3.1%
18
3.8%
17
1.9%
7
2.5%
5
3.0%
61
Disagree 3.6%
16
4.5%
26
5.7%
26
2.2%
8
1.5%
3
3.9%
79
I'm not sure 15.9%
70
14.2%
82
16.8%
76
13.0%
48
8.6%
17
14.4%
293
Agree 36.1%
159
31.9%
184
30.7%
139
27.4%
101
32.5%
64
31.8%
647
Strongly agree 41.3%
182
46.3%
267
43.0%
195
55.4%
204
54.8%
108
47.0%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
577
100.0%
453
100.0%
368
100.0%
197

2036


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
5
3.4%
27
3.3%
17
5.4%
8
3.0%
57
Disagree 2.4%
11
3.9%
31
5.3%
27
4.7%
7
4.0%
76
I'm not sure 14.3%
65
14.1%
111
15.0%
76
13.4%
20
14.4%
272
Agree 32.7%
148
29.9%
235
33.5%
170
34.2%
51
31.9%
604
Strongly agree 49.4%
224
48.5%
381
42.9%
218
42.3%
63
46.8%
886
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
785
100.0%
508
100.0%
149

1895


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.9%
40
2.4%
9
4.6%
4
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
59
Disagree 4.0%
55
3.8%
14
0.0%
0
6.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.9%
79
I'm not sure 15.3%
208
12.7%
47
12.6%
11
14.9%
25
11.1%
2
14.6%
293
Agree 31.9%
434
30.6%
113
26.4%
23
32.7%
55
38.9%
7
31.6%
632
Strongly agree 45.8%
624
50.4%
186
56.3%
49
42.9%
72
50.0%
9
46.9%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
369
100.0%
87
100.0%
168
100.0%
18

2003


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.3%
14
2.5%
11
4.2%
3
2.5%
31
3.0%
59
Disagree 4.5%
12
4.1%
18
4.2%
3
3.5%
43
3.8%
76
I'm not sure 12.4%
33
13.9%
61
21.1%
15
15.0%
183
14.6%
292
Agree 29.3%
78
31.7%
139
22.5%
16
32.6%
398
31.6%
631
Strongly agree 48.5%
129
47.8%
210
47.9%
34
46.4%
567
47.0%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
439
100.0%
71
100.0%
1222

1998


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.2%
23
1.9%
7
3.7%
4
2.3%
25
3.0%
59
Disagree 3.6%
16
5.4%
20
8.3%
9
3.0%
32
3.9%
77
I'm not sure 13.1%
58
12.9%
48
15.7%
17
15.6%
167
14.5%
290
Agree 27.7%
123
34.4%
128
33.3%
36
32.6%
349
31.9%
636
Strongly agree 50.5%
224
45.4%
169
38.9%
42
46.5%
498
46.8%
933
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
372
100.0%
108
100.0%
1071

1995


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.9%
10
2.5%
21
4.9%
22
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
60
Disagree 2.2%
12
3.4%
29
6.4%
29
6.0%
10
0.0%
0
4.0%
80
I'm not sure 13.9%
74
15.8%
134
12.4%
56
15.1%
25
18.8%
3
14.5%
292
Agree 26.8%
143
33.5%
283
33.0%
149
33.1%
55
31.3%
5
31.5%
635
Strongly agree 55.2%
295
44.8%
379
43.2%
195
41.6%
69
50.0%
8
47.0%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
846
100.0%
451
100.0%
166
100.0%
16

2013

Bookmark and Share