A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LIKEKIDS

Think about your local congregation. Do the following statements describe your congregation? To what extent do you disagree or agree with the following statements? -- Our pastor gets along well with the youth of the church.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 36 1.7% 1.7% -3.6
Disagree 58 2.8% 4.6% -2.5
I'm not sure 255 12.4% 16.9% -1.4
Agree 666 32.3% 49.3% -.3
Strongly agree 1045 50.7% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
15
1.9%
21
1.8%
36
Disagree 2.4%
21
3.2%
35
2.8%
56
I'm not sure 14.0%
123
11.5%
125
12.6%
248
Agree 37.1%
327
28.1%
306
32.1%
633
Strongly agree 44.8%
395
55.2%
601
50.6%
996
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
1088

1969


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.0%
4
1.6%
9
1.6%
7
2.7%
7
1.1%
1
1.6%
28
Disagree 2.2%
9
2.2%
12
4.0%
17
4.6%
12
4.4%
4
3.1%
54
I'm not sure 13.4%
55
13.6%
75
9.6%
41
11.2%
29
15.6%
14
12.3%
214
Agree 27.6%
113
28.7%
158
39.1%
166
35.5%
92
34.4%
31
32.3%
560
Strongly agree 55.9%
229
53.9%
297
45.6%
194
45.9%
119
44.4%
40
50.7%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
551
100.0%
425
100.0%
259
100.0%
90

1735


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
7
2.1%
7
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
2.2%
13
1.7%
34
Disagree 1.6%
10
4.0%
13
1.8%
4
3.7%
7
3.6%
21
2.8%
55
I'm not sure 12.3%
76
11.0%
36
9.4%
21
7.9%
15
16.2%
95
12.5%
243
Agree 33.3%
205
35.1%
115
23.2%
52
33.2%
63
32.4%
190
32.2%
625
Strongly agree 51.6%
318
47.9%
157
64.3%
144
53.2%
101
45.6%
267
50.8%
987
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
328
100.0%
224
100.0%
190
100.0%
586

1944


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.3%
10
1.7%
10
2.0%
9
0.8%
3
2.0%
4
1.8%
36
Disagree 2.3%
10
2.6%
15
4.8%
22
2.2%
8
1.0%
2
2.8%
57
I'm not sure 10.8%
48
14.9%
86
14.1%
64
10.7%
39
8.7%
17
12.5%
254
Agree 38.8%
172
32.0%
185
31.5%
143
26.5%
97
30.6%
60
32.3%
657
Strongly agree 45.8%
203
48.8%
282
47.6%
216
59.8%
219
57.7%
113
50.7%
1033
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
578
100.0%
454
100.0%
366
100.0%
196

2037


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
1.9%
15
2.4%
12
2.7%
4
1.7%
33
Disagree 0.7%
3
3.3%
26
2.9%
15
7.4%
11
2.9%
55
I'm not sure 11.4%
52
13.5%
106
13.9%
71
5.4%
8
12.5%
237
Agree 33.4%
152
29.5%
231
33.3%
170
36.2%
54
32.0%
607
Strongly agree 54.1%
246
51.8%
406
47.5%
242
48.3%
72
50.9%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
784
100.0%
510
100.0%
149

1898


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
23
1.3%
5
3.4%
3
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
35
Disagree 2.8%
38
4.0%
15
1.1%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
58
I'm not sure 12.6%
172
12.7%
47
11.5%
10
11.9%
20
5.3%
1
12.5%
250
Agree 32.8%
446
28.6%
106
23.0%
20
38.1%
64
42.1%
8
32.1%
644
Strongly agree 50.1%
681
53.4%
198
60.9%
53
45.2%
76
52.6%
10
50.8%
1018
TOTAL 100.0%
1360
100.0%
371
100.0%
87
100.0%
168
100.0%
19

2005


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
8
1.6%
7
4.1%
3
1.5%
18
1.8%
36
Disagree 2.6%
7
2.3%
10
6.8%
5
2.7%
33
2.8%
55
I'm not sure 12.0%
32
11.9%
52
13.7%
10
12.6%
154
12.4%
248
Agree 28.5%
76
34.2%
150
30.1%
22
32.1%
392
32.0%
640
Strongly agree 53.9%
144
50.0%
219
45.2%
33
51.1%
625
51.1%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
438
100.0%
73
100.0%
1222

2000


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
12
1.6%
6
3.7%
4
1.3%
14
1.8%
36
Disagree 2.3%
10
3.7%
14
5.6%
6
2.3%
25
2.8%
55
I'm not sure 13.1%
58
10.6%
40
10.2%
11
12.9%
138
12.4%
247
Agree 26.8%
119
35.9%
135
37.0%
40
33.0%
353
32.4%
647
Strongly agree 55.2%
245
48.1%
181
43.5%
47
50.4%
539
50.7%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
376
100.0%
108
100.0%
1069

1997


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.3%
7
1.4%
12
2.6%
12
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
36
Disagree 0.9%
5
2.0%
17
6.2%
28
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
58
I'm not sure 10.9%
58
13.5%
114
11.0%
50
15.7%
26
12.5%
2
12.4%
250
Agree 27.2%
145
33.6%
285
33.3%
151
35.5%
59
31.3%
5
32.0%
645
Strongly agree 59.7%
318
49.5%
419
46.8%
212
41.0%
68
56.3%
9
50.9%
1026
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
847
100.0%
453
100.0%
166
100.0%
16

2015

Bookmark and Share