A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


LIKEPRCH

Think about your local congregation. Do the following statements describe your congregation? To what extent do you disagree or agree with the following statements? -- I enjoy listening to my pastor preach.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 27 1.3% 1.3% -4.23
Disagree 57 2.8% 4.1% -3
I'm not sure 100 4.8% 8.9% -1.78
Agree 645 31.3% 40.2% -.56
Strongly agree 1234 59.8% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.4%
12
1.4%
15
1.4%
27
Disagree 2.7%
24
3.0%
33
2.9%
57
I'm not sure 6.3%
56
4.0%
43
5.0%
99
Agree 35.3%
312
28.0%
304
31.3%
616
Strongly agree 54.2%
479
63.7%
692
59.4%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
1087

1970


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
1.2%
5
1.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.0%
17
Disagree 1.9%
8
2.5%
14
2.3%
10
5.8%
15
5.6%
5
3.0%
52
I'm not sure 4.4%
18
4.0%
22
7.5%
32
5.8%
15
3.3%
3
5.2%
90
Agree 27.8%
115
31.1%
172
33.6%
143
31.7%
82
36.7%
33
31.3%
545
Strongly agree 65.1%
269
61.8%
342
55.4%
236
54.8%
142
53.3%
48
59.6%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
553
100.0%
426
100.0%
259
100.0%
90

1741


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.8%
5
0.9%
3
1.8%
4
2.6%
5
1.0%
6
1.2%
23
Disagree 2.3%
14
2.5%
8
1.8%
4
2.6%
5
4.1%
24
2.8%
55
I'm not sure 3.1%
19
6.4%
21
3.1%
7
4.2%
8
6.3%
37
4.7%
92
Agree 29.4%
182
31.0%
101
22.7%
51
31.4%
60
36.6%
215
31.3%
609
Strongly agree 64.5%
399
59.2%
193
70.7%
159
59.2%
113
52.0%
305
60.0%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
326
100.0%
225
100.0%
191
100.0%
587

1948


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.8%
8
1.0%
6
1.3%
6
0.5%
2
2.0%
4
1.3%
26
Disagree 3.2%
14
3.1%
18
2.9%
13
2.2%
8
1.5%
3
2.7%
56
I'm not sure 5.4%
24
5.9%
34
4.4%
20
2.7%
10
5.1%
10
4.8%
98
Agree 34.1%
151
31.3%
181
31.6%
144
31.3%
115
24.9%
49
31.4%
640
Strongly agree 55.5%
246
58.7%
339
59.8%
272
63.2%
232
66.5%
131
59.8%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
578
100.0%
455
100.0%
367
100.0%
197

2040


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.9%
4
0.9%
7
2.2%
11
1.3%
2
1.3%
24
Disagree 1.8%
8
2.9%
23
3.1%
16
3.3%
5
2.7%
52
I'm not sure 2.9%
13
4.8%
38
6.5%
33
7.3%
11
5.0%
95
Agree 28.3%
128
30.7%
242
35.1%
179
34.0%
51
31.6%
600
Strongly agree 66.2%
299
60.7%
478
53.1%
271
54.0%
81
59.4%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
788
100.0%
510
100.0%
150

1900


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.2%
17
0.8%
3
3.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
Disagree 2.9%
40
1.9%
7
1.1%
1
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
54
I'm not sure 5.1%
70
3.8%
14
1.1%
1
7.8%
13
5.6%
1
4.9%
99
Agree 32.3%
441
30.1%
112
20.7%
18
31.7%
53
27.8%
5
31.3%
629
Strongly agree 58.4%
796
63.4%
236
73.6%
64
56.3%
94
66.7%
12
59.9%
1202
TOTAL 100.0%
1364
100.0%
372
100.0%
87
100.0%
167
100.0%
18

2008


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.0%
8
0.7%
3
1.4%
1
1.0%
12
1.2%
24
Disagree 3.8%
10
3.0%
13
2.7%
2
2.4%
30
2.7%
55
I'm not sure 5.7%
15
4.8%
21
9.5%
7
4.2%
51
4.7%
94
Agree 32.1%
85
28.9%
127
33.8%
25
31.8%
390
31.3%
627
Strongly agree 55.5%
147
62.6%
275
52.7%
39
60.6%
742
60.1%
1203
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
439
100.0%
74
100.0%
1225

2003


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
7
0.8%
3
4.6%
5
1.0%
11
1.3%
26
Disagree 1.8%
8
3.2%
12
4.6%
5
2.7%
29
2.7%
54
I'm not sure 6.1%
27
6.9%
26
5.5%
6
3.5%
37
4.8%
96
Agree 28.2%
125
30.8%
116
36.7%
40
32.5%
348
31.5%
629
Strongly agree 62.3%
276
58.4%
220
48.6%
53
60.3%
646
59.8%
1195
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
377
100.0%
109
100.0%
1071

2000


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.9%
8
2.2%
10
1.2%
2
6.3%
1
1.2%
25
Disagree 1.9%
10
2.4%
20
4.2%
19
2.4%
4
12.5%
2
2.7%
55
I'm not sure 3.2%
17
4.6%
39
6.7%
30
7.3%
12
6.3%
1
4.9%
99
Agree 24.7%
133
32.9%
279
35.1%
158
34.5%
57
25.0%
4
31.3%
631
Strongly agree 69.5%
374
59.2%
503
51.8%
233
54.5%
90
50.0%
8
59.9%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
849
100.0%
450
100.0%
165
100.0%
16

2018

Bookmark and Share