A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


HAVINFLU

Think about your local congregation. Do the following statements describe your congregation? To what extent do you disagree or agree with the following statements? -- My pastor seems to have some influence in the community.
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) I'm not sure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 82 4% 4% -2.53
Disagree 112 5.5% 9.4% -1.59
I'm not sure 757 36.9% 46.3% -.64
Agree 545 26.5% 72.8% .31
Strongly agree 558 27.2% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.5%
40
3.8%
41
4.1%
81
Disagree 6.7%
59
4.7%
51
5.6%
110
I'm not sure 36.2%
320
37.9%
409
37.2%
729
Agree 28.7%
254
24.6%
265
26.5%
519
Strongly agree 23.9%
211
28.9%
312
26.7%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
1078

1962


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.7%
7
3.8%
21
4.2%
18
6.6%
17
5.6%
5
3.9%
68
Disagree 4.9%
20
4.6%
25
5.6%
24
6.9%
18
5.6%
5
5.3%
92
I'm not sure 34.2%
141
36.7%
201
44.2%
188
35.9%
93
38.9%
35
37.9%
658
Agree 25.2%
104
27.6%
151
25.2%
107
25.9%
67
28.9%
26
26.2%
455
Strongly agree 34.0%
140
27.4%
150
20.7%
88
24.7%
64
21.1%
19
26.6%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
548
100.0%
425
100.0%
259
100.0%
90

1734


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.1%
19
5.9%
19
3.1%
7
6.8%
13
3.2%
19
4.0%
77
Disagree 3.4%
21
8.0%
26
4.5%
10
6.3%
12
5.8%
34
5.3%
103
I'm not sure 34.4%
211
34.0%
110
38.8%
87
35.3%
67
41.4%
243
37.0%
718
Agree 27.0%
166
25.3%
82
24.1%
54
31.6%
60
26.2%
154
26.6%
516
Strongly agree 32.1%
197
26.9%
87
29.5%
66
20.0%
38
23.3%
137
27.1%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
324
100.0%
224
100.0%
190
100.0%
587

1939


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
17
3.5%
20
5.1%
23
3.6%
13
4.1%
8
4.0%
81
Disagree 5.7%
25
6.1%
35
5.1%
23
4.9%
18
4.1%
8
5.4%
109
I'm not sure 40.0%
176
41.4%
239
35.3%
160
31.4%
115
31.0%
61
36.9%
751
Agree 28.0%
123
25.6%
148
24.7%
112
29.2%
107
25.4%
50
26.6%
540
Strongly agree 22.5%
99
23.4%
135
29.8%
135
30.9%
113
35.5%
70
27.2%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
577
100.0%
453
100.0%
366
100.0%
197

2033


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
7
4.1%
32
4.9%
25
9.3%
14
4.1%
78
Disagree 2.7%
12
5.2%
41
8.6%
44
3.3%
5
5.4%
102
I'm not sure 36.3%
163
34.7%
272
41.5%
211
40.0%
60
37.3%
706
Agree 27.2%
122
27.0%
212
25.0%
127
28.0%
42
26.6%
503
Strongly agree 32.3%
145
29.0%
227
20.0%
102
19.3%
29
26.6%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
784
100.0%
509
100.0%
150

1892


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Strongly disagree 3.9%
53
5.1%
19
4.8%
4
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
81
Disagree 4.3%
59
7.0%
26
3.6%
3
10.2%
17
5.6%
1
5.3%
106
I'm not sure 38.1%
519
37.3%
138
28.6%
24
37.7%
63
27.8%
5
37.5%
749
Agree 26.7%
363
24.3%
90
21.4%
18
28.1%
47
33.3%
6
26.2%
524
Strongly agree 27.0%
367
26.2%
97
41.7%
35
21.0%
35
33.3%
6
27.0%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
370
100.0%
84
100.0%
167
100.0%
18

2000


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.2%
11
5.0%
22
2.7%
2
3.7%
45
4.0%
80
Disagree 6.8%
18
4.8%
21
10.8%
8
4.8%
59
5.3%
106
I'm not sure 34.8%
92
39.6%
173
37.8%
28
36.4%
445
37.0%
738
Agree 26.5%
70
24.7%
108
18.9%
14
27.4%
334
26.4%
526
Strongly agree 27.7%
73
25.9%
113
29.7%
22
27.7%
338
27.4%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
437
100.0%
74
100.0%
1221

1996


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.2%
23
5.1%
19
6.4%
7
3.0%
32
4.1%
81
Disagree 5.9%
26
6.9%
26
7.3%
8
4.6%
49
5.5%
109
I'm not sure 32.1%
142
40.3%
151
39.4%
43
37.6%
402
37.0%
738
Agree 28.2%
125
23.5%
88
26.6%
29
26.7%
285
26.4%
527
Strongly agree 28.7%
127
24.3%
91
20.2%
22
28.1%
300
27.1%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
375
100.0%
109
100.0%
1068

1995


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.8%
15
2.5%
21
8.2%
37
4.9%
8
6.3%
1
4.1%
82
Disagree 3.2%
17
5.1%
43
7.3%
33
8.5%
14
0.0%
0
5.3%
107
I'm not sure 33.8%
180
38.4%
325
36.4%
164
43.9%
72
50.0%
8
37.3%
749
Agree 23.9%
127
28.7%
243
24.6%
111
23.8%
39
31.3%
5
26.1%
525
Strongly agree 36.3%
193
25.3%
214
23.5%
106
18.9%
31
12.5%
2
27.2%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
846
100.0%
451
100.0%
164
100.0%
16

2009

Bookmark and Share