A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


TIEFAITH

Do sermons in your congregation tie the teachings of faith to social problems and concerns in your neighborhood?
  1) Never
  2) Very seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 202 10% 10% -1.9
Very seldom 305 15.1% 25% -1.06
Sometimes 595 29.4% 54.4% -.23
Often 575 28.4% 82.8% .6
Very often 348 17.2% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 9.0%
78
10.2%
109
9.7%
187
Very seldom 16.1%
139
14.6%
156
15.2%
295
Sometimes 29.8%
258
29.4%
315
29.6%
573
Often 29.2%
253
27.8%
297
28.4%
550
Very often 15.9%
138
18.0%
193
17.1%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1070

1936


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 12.7%
50
11.5%
63
7.1%
30
4.7%
12
7.8%
7
9.5%
162
Very seldom 13.5%
53
13.2%
72
15.2%
64
18.3%
47
25.6%
23
15.2%
259
Sometimes 27.7%
109
29.9%
163
33.7%
142
30.4%
78
22.2%
20
30.0%
512
Often 27.9%
110
29.7%
162
26.6%
112
28.0%
72
34.4%
31
28.5%
487
Very often 18.3%
72
15.8%
86
17.3%
73
18.7%
48
10.0%
9
16.9%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
546
100.0%
421
100.0%
257
100.0%
90

1708


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 9.9%
60
7.1%
23
11.8%
26
7.6%
14
11.2%
65
9.8%
188
Very seldom 13.2%
80
13.0%
42
14.5%
32
16.2%
30
18.7%
108
15.3%
292
Sometimes 26.6%
161
33.4%
108
26.7%
59
30.3%
56
30.2%
175
29.2%
559
Often 33.0%
200
30.3%
98
24.4%
54
31.4%
58
23.8%
138
28.6%
548
Very often 17.3%
105
16.1%
52
22.6%
50
14.6%
27
16.1%
93
17.1%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
323
100.0%
221
100.0%
185
100.0%
579

1914


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 9.0%
39
8.8%
50
9.8%
44
10.4%
38
14.4%
27
9.9%
198
Very seldom 18.0%
78
15.8%
90
15.7%
70
10.4%
38
13.8%
26
15.1%
302
Sometimes 27.9%
121
29.8%
170
26.8%
120
34.2%
125
27.1%
51
29.3%
587
Often 29.7%
129
28.1%
160
30.9%
138
26.3%
96
25.0%
47
28.4%
570
Very often 15.4%
67
17.5%
100
16.8%
75
18.6%
68
19.7%
37
17.3%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
570
100.0%
447
100.0%
365
100.0%
188

2004


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 12.4%
55
9.8%
76
8.4%
42
5.4%
8
9.7%
181
Very seldom 16.3%
72
13.7%
106
16.9%
85
16.1%
24
15.3%
287
Sometimes 25.5%
113
30.9%
240
30.1%
151
30.2%
45
29.4%
549
Often 26.0%
115
28.4%
220
29.7%
149
29.5%
44
28.2%
528
Very often 19.9%
88
17.3%
134
14.9%
75
18.8%
28
17.4%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
776
100.0%
502
100.0%
149

1870


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 8.8%
118
12.1%
44
18.8%
16
8.4%
14
15.8%
3
9.9%
195
Very seldom 15.5%
208
13.2%
48
14.1%
12
18.0%
30
10.5%
2
15.2%
300
Sometimes 30.3%
406
27.5%
100
21.2%
18
33.5%
56
5.3%
1
29.4%
581
Often 28.8%
387
25.3%
92
35.3%
30
25.7%
43
47.4%
9
28.4%
561
Very often 16.6%
223
22.0%
80
10.6%
9
14.4%
24
21.1%
4
17.2%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
1342
100.0%
364
100.0%
85
100.0%
167
100.0%
19

1977


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 8.0%
21
8.6%
38
8.3%
6
10.9%
130
9.9%
195
Very seldom 16.7%
44
12.7%
56
18.1%
13
15.3%
183
15.0%
296
Sometimes 30.8%
81
30.9%
136
25.0%
18
28.6%
342
29.3%
577
Often 24.0%
63
31.4%
138
25.0%
18
28.9%
346
28.7%
565
Very often 20.5%
54
16.4%
72
23.6%
17
16.4%
196
17.2%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
440
100.0%
72
100.0%
1197

1972


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 8.4%
37
7.3%
27
14.8%
16
11.0%
115
9.9%
195
Very seldom 12.5%
55
16.7%
62
12.0%
13
15.9%
167
15.1%
297
Sometimes 27.2%
120
32.8%
122
30.6%
33
29.2%
306
29.5%
581
Often 32.4%
143
26.3%
98
26.9%
29
27.9%
293
28.6%
563
Very often 19.5%
86
16.9%
63
15.7%
17
16.0%
168
17.0%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
372
100.0%
108
100.0%
1049

1970


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 15.5%
81
7.3%
61
9.2%
41
6.7%
11
11.8%
2
9.9%
196
Very seldom 11.3%
59
16.3%
136
17.4%
78
13.9%
23
23.5%
4
15.1%
300
Sometimes 23.8%
124
30.2%
252
30.4%
136
40.6%
67
17.6%
3
29.3%
582
Often 28.4%
148
28.5%
238
28.4%
127
28.5%
47
23.5%
4
28.4%
564
Very often 21.1%
110
17.6%
147
14.5%
65
10.3%
17
23.5%
4
17.3%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
834
100.0%
447
100.0%
165
100.0%
17

1985

Bookmark and Share