A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DEEPENFA

Have you heard your pastor say that being involved in social outreach can deepen one's faith?
  1) Never
  2) Very seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 888 44.7% 44.7% -.93
Very seldom 299 15% 59.7% -.18
Sometimes 372 18.7% 78.5% .57
Often 287 14.4% 92.9% 1.31
Very often 141 7.1% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 41.4%
354
47.0%
489
44.4%
843
Very seldom 16.9%
145
14.0%
146
15.3%
291
Sometimes 19.7%
169
18.0%
187
18.8%
356
Often 14.6%
125
14.5%
151
14.5%
276
Very often 7.4%
63
6.5%
68
6.9%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
1041

1897


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 51.8%
202
48.9%
260
39.3%
163
33.5%
85
43.2%
38
44.6%
748
Very seldom 9.0%
35
14.7%
78
18.3%
76
19.7%
50
19.3%
17
15.2%
256
Sometimes 13.8%
54
16.4%
87
23.1%
96
23.6%
60
18.2%
16
18.6%
313
Often 15.4%
60
13.2%
70
13.5%
56
16.5%
42
14.8%
13
14.4%
241
Very often 10.0%
39
7.0%
37
5.8%
24
6.7%
17
4.5%
4
7.2%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
532
100.0%
415
100.0%
254
100.0%
88

1679


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 44.9%
267
29.3%
93
53.6%
118
44.6%
83
50.1%
281
44.8%
842
Very seldom 13.1%
78
15.1%
48
13.6%
30
14.0%
26
17.5%
98
14.9%
280
Sometimes 19.0%
113
26.5%
84
15.0%
33
18.8%
35
16.4%
92
19.0%
357
Often 14.6%
87
23.0%
73
10.0%
22
16.7%
31
9.8%
55
14.3%
268
Very often 8.4%
50
6.0%
19
7.7%
17
5.9%
11
6.2%
35
7.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
317
100.0%
220
100.0%
186
100.0%
561

1879


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 46.5%
198
43.4%
243
45.7%
201
42.9%
152
43.9%
82
44.5%
876
Very seldom 16.0%
68
15.0%
84
15.2%
67
14.7%
52
14.4%
27
15.1%
298
Sometimes 20.9%
89
19.1%
107
18.4%
81
19.2%
68
13.4%
25
18.8%
370
Often 11.5%
49
14.3%
80
14.5%
64
14.7%
52
20.3%
38
14.4%
283
Very often 5.2%
22
8.2%
46
6.1%
27
8.5%
30
8.0%
15
7.1%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
560
100.0%
440
100.0%
354
100.0%
187

1967


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 49.8%
218
47.5%
362
38.4%
190
28.6%
42
44.1%
812
Very seldom 13.0%
57
14.0%
107
17.8%
88
19.7%
29
15.3%
281
Sometimes 15.8%
69
17.7%
135
23.0%
114
21.8%
32
19.0%
350
Often 13.7%
60
13.5%
103
13.9%
69
23.8%
35
14.5%
267
Very often 7.8%
34
7.2%
55
6.9%
34
6.1%
9
7.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
762
100.0%
495
100.0%
147

1842


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 44.0%
581
42.4%
151
54.2%
45
46.0%
75
63.2%
12
44.5%
864
Very seldom 15.7%
207
15.7%
56
7.2%
6
15.3%
25
10.5%
2
15.3%
296
Sometimes 19.3%
255
17.4%
62
14.5%
12
19.6%
32
10.5%
2
18.7%
363
Often 14.3%
189
17.7%
63
13.3%
11
11.0%
18
5.3%
1
14.5%
282
Very often 6.6%
87
6.7%
24
10.8%
9
8.0%
13
10.5%
2
7.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
1319
100.0%
356
100.0%
83
100.0%
163
100.0%
19

1940


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 38.2%
100
35.9%
154
40.3%
27
49.8%
587
44.8%
868
Very seldom 18.3%
48
16.6%
71
17.9%
12
13.8%
163
15.2%
294
Sometimes 19.5%
51
20.5%
88
20.9%
14
17.6%
207
18.6%
360
Often 17.2%
45
18.9%
81
16.4%
11
12.1%
143
14.5%
280
Very often 6.9%
18
8.2%
35
4.5%
3
6.6%
78
6.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
429
100.0%
67
100.0%
1178

1936


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 40.2%
175
33.7%
124
36.2%
38
52.2%
537
45.1%
874
Very seldom 15.4%
67
21.5%
79
21.0%
22
12.4%
127
15.2%
295
Sometimes 17.9%
78
20.7%
76
15.2%
16
17.9%
184
18.3%
354
Often 18.2%
79
16.8%
62
18.1%
19
11.5%
118
14.4%
278
Very often 8.3%
36
7.3%
27
9.5%
10
6.0%
62
7.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
368
100.0%
105
100.0%
1028

1936


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 56.9%
290
45.8%
374
36.5%
162
23.6%
38
25.0%
4
44.6%
868
Very seldom 9.6%
49
17.4%
142
16.9%
75
15.5%
25
31.3%
5
15.2%
296
Sometimes 13.5%
69
17.5%
143
22.7%
101
29.8%
48
18.8%
3
18.7%
364
Often 11.8%
60
13.4%
109
16.9%
75
22.4%
36
18.8%
3
14.5%
283
Very often 8.2%
42
5.9%
48
7.0%
31
8.7%
14
6.3%
1
7.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
816
100.0%
444
100.0%
161
100.0%
16

1947

Bookmark and Share