A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


WORKSTAT

Indicate your work status
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 1034 60.4% 60.4% -.72
Employed part time 290 16.9% 77.3% .35
Unemployed 307 17.9% 95.2% 1.43
Retired 82 4.8% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Employed full time 74.7%
591
47.9%
412
60.8%
1003
Employed part time 11.5%
91
21.3%
183
16.6%
274
Unemployed 9.4%
74
25.9%
223
18.0%
297
Retired 4.4%
35
4.9%
42
4.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
860

1651


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Employed full time 52.3%
158
59.9%
278
65.3%
254
67.5%
158
78.6%
66
62.1%
914
Employed part time 20.9%
63
15.3%
71
15.4%
60
14.5%
34
13.1%
11
16.2%
239
Unemployed 18.5%
56
20.7%
96
14.7%
57
13.2%
31
6.0%
5
16.6%
245
Retired 8.3%
25
4.1%
19
4.6%
18
4.7%
11
2.4%
2
5.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
464
100.0%
389
100.0%
234
100.0%
84

1473


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Employed full time 57.8%
273
60.9%
173
64.5%
127
59.9%
100
61.6%
311
60.6%
984
Employed part time 21.2%
100
13.4%
38
10.2%
20
12.0%
20
18.2%
92
16.6%
270
Unemployed 18.2%
86
16.5%
47
18.3%
36
21.6%
36
17.2%
87
18.0%
292
Retired 2.8%
13
9.2%
26
7.1%
14
6.6%
11
3.0%
15
4.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
284
100.0%
197
100.0%
167
100.0%
505

1625


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Employed full time 62.4%
239
65.6%
314
62.4%
237
59.3%
182
35.8%
54
60.4%
1026
Employed part time 19.3%
74
18.0%
86
15.5%
59
17.6%
54
9.3%
14
16.9%
287
Unemployed 17.8%
68
16.5%
79
21.3%
81
17.9%
55
14.6%
22
17.9%
305
Retired 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
5.2%
16
40.4%
61
4.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
479
100.0%
380
100.0%
307
100.0%
151

1700


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Employed full time 39.4%
141
60.0%
391
75.8%
341
79.3%
111
61.5%
984
Employed part time 23.2%
83
17.6%
115
11.8%
53
10.0%
14
16.6%
265
Unemployed 30.2%
108
17.8%
116
9.3%
42
9.3%
13
17.4%
279
Retired 7.3%
26
4.6%
30
3.1%
14
1.4%
2
4.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
652
100.0%
450
100.0%
140

1600


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Employed full time 60.7%
689
61.3%
193
48.5%
32
63.0%
92
53.3%
8
60.5%
1014
Employed part time 17.1%
194
15.2%
48
12.1%
8
20.5%
30
13.3%
2
16.8%
282
Unemployed 18.3%
208
17.8%
56
16.7%
11
14.4%
21
26.7%
4
17.9%
300
Retired 3.9%
44
5.7%
18
22.7%
15
2.1%
3
6.7%
1
4.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
315
100.0%
66
100.0%
146
100.0%
15

1677


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Employed full time 66.0%
157
63.8%
238
66.7%
40
57.7%
575
60.6%
1010
Employed part time 14.7%
35
13.9%
52
15.0%
9
18.7%
186
16.9%
282
Unemployed 11.3%
27
16.1%
60
16.7%
10
20.0%
199
17.7%
296
Retired 8.0%
19
6.2%
23
1.7%
1
3.7%
37
4.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
373
100.0%
60
100.0%
997

1668


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Employed full time 66.6%
253
66.1%
220
64.2%
61
55.6%
479
60.7%
1013
Employed part time 13.7%
52
14.1%
47
13.7%
13
19.6%
169
16.8%
281
Unemployed 14.7%
56
14.4%
48
16.8%
16
20.3%
175
17.7%
295
Retired 5.0%
19
5.4%
18
5.3%
5
4.4%
38
4.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
333
100.0%
95
100.0%
861

1669


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Employed full time 48.5%
183
61.7%
447
65.9%
272
68.0%
104
68.8%
11
60.4%
1017
Employed part time 20.2%
76
17.5%
127
15.0%
62
12.4%
19
0.0%
0
16.9%
284
Unemployed 24.9%
94
16.3%
118
15.3%
63
15.7%
24
18.8%
3
17.9%
302
Retired 6.4%
24
4.4%
32
3.9%
16
3.9%
6
12.5%
2
4.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
724
100.0%
413
100.0%
153
100.0%
16

1683

Bookmark and Share