A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


SPOUWORK

Indicate the work status of your spouse
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 890 58% 58% -.76
Employed part time 266 17.3% 75.4% .3
Unemployed 299 19.5% 94.9% 1.35
Retired 79 5.1% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Employed full time 45.0%
295
69.6%
564
58.6%
859
Employed part time 22.6%
148
13.1%
106
17.3%
254
Unemployed 29.7%
195
10.9%
88
19.3%
283
Retired 2.7%
18
6.4%
52
4.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
810

1466


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Employed full time 50.0%
140
57.9%
249
63.6%
208
66.8%
133
56.3%
40
58.9%
770
Employed part time 16.1%
45
17.9%
77
15.6%
51
14.6%
29
26.8%
19
16.9%
221
Unemployed 27.1%
76
20.2%
87
17.1%
56
12.6%
25
12.7%
9
19.4%
253
Retired 6.8%
19
4.0%
17
3.7%
12
6.0%
12
4.2%
3
4.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
430
100.0%
327
100.0%
199
100.0%
71

1307


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Employed full time 56.5%
251
59.8%
152
59.8%
101
64.7%
97
57.7%
248
58.7%
849
Employed part time 19.8%
88
12.6%
32
14.8%
25
12.0%
18
20.0%
86
17.2%
249
Unemployed 20.3%
90
17.7%
45
19.5%
33
17.3%
26
19.5%
84
19.2%
278
Retired 3.4%
15
9.8%
25
5.9%
10
6.0%
9
2.8%
12
4.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
254
100.0%
169
100.0%
150
100.0%
430

1447


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Employed full time 59.8%
196
62.1%
278
64.1%
221
57.9%
154
25.4%
33
58.1%
882
Employed part time 20.4%
67
16.3%
73
15.9%
55
18.0%
48
14.6%
19
17.3%
262
Unemployed 19.2%
63
21.0%
94
18.3%
63
19.2%
51
18.5%
24
19.4%
295
Retired 0.6%
2
0.7%
3
1.7%
6
4.9%
13
41.5%
54
5.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
448
100.0%
345
100.0%
266
100.0%
130

1517


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Employed full time 33.8%
93
57.5%
343
71.0%
299
78.4%
105
58.9%
840
Employed part time 24.0%
66
17.4%
104
14.0%
59
11.2%
15
17.1%
244
Unemployed 32.7%
90
19.9%
119
12.6%
53
8.2%
11
19.1%
273
Retired 9.5%
26
5.2%
31
2.4%
10
2.2%
3
4.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
597
100.0%
421
100.0%
134

1427


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Employed full time 59.2%
721
57.3%
126
42.4%
14
45.0%
9
20.0%
2
58.1%
872
Employed part time 17.4%
212
13.6%
30
12.1%
4
20.0%
4
70.0%
7
17.1%
257
Unemployed 18.7%
227
23.2%
51
24.2%
8
30.0%
6
10.0%
1
19.5%
293
Retired 4.7%
57
5.9%
13
21.2%
7
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1217
100.0%
220
100.0%
33
100.0%
20
100.0%
10

1500


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Employed full time 59.4%
120
60.4%
198
59.0%
36
57.0%
514
58.1%
868
Employed part time 19.8%
40
16.2%
53
26.2%
16
16.5%
149
17.3%
258
Unemployed 16.3%
33
15.5%
51
13.1%
8
22.0%
198
19.4%
290
Retired 4.5%
9
7.9%
26
1.6%
1
4.5%
41
5.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
328
100.0%
61
100.0%
902

1493


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Employed full time 59.8%
205
58.3%
169
61.9%
52
56.6%
437
58.0%
863
Employed part time 19.5%
67
16.6%
48
13.1%
11
16.8%
130
17.2%
256
Unemployed 15.7%
54
19.0%
55
21.4%
18
21.4%
165
19.6%
292
Retired 5.0%
17
6.2%
18
3.6%
3
5.2%
40
5.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
290
100.0%
84
100.0%
772

1489


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Employed full time 54.1%
210
54.4%
348
68.2%
230
64.8%
83
54.5%
6
58.3%
877
Employed part time 18.0%
70
18.1%
116
15.7%
53
14.1%
18
9.1%
1
17.2%
258
Unemployed 20.6%
80
23.4%
150
11.6%
39
15.6%
20
18.2%
2
19.3%
291
Retired 7.2%
28
4.1%
26
4.5%
15
5.5%
7
18.2%
2
5.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
640
100.0%
337
100.0%
128
100.0%
11

1504

Bookmark and Share