A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


WALLAWAL

How acquainted are you with the following Adventist colleges and universities? -- Walla Walla College
  1) Studied or study there
  2) Considered attending/or sending my children
  3) Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children
  4) Never heard of it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Studied or study there 39 2.7% 2.7% -3.26
Considered attending/or sending my children 113 7.8% 10.5% -1.93
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 455 31.4% 41.9% -.6
Never heard of it 841 58.1% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.3%
15
2.6%
20
2.5%
35
Considered attending/or sending my children 6.9%
44
8.6%
65
7.8%
109
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 33.2%
212
30.5%
231
31.7%
443
Never heard of it 57.6%
368
58.3%
441
58.0%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
757

1396


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.9%
4
1.8%
7
3.4%
12
1.9%
4
6.0%
4
2.5%
31
Considered attending/or sending my children 4.8%
10
7.5%
29
7.6%
27
12.0%
26
16.4%
11
8.4%
103
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 16.9%
35
20.7%
80
41.1%
146
48.6%
105
44.8%
30
32.2%
396
Never heard of it 76.3%
158
69.9%
270
47.9%
170
37.5%
81
32.8%
22
56.9%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
386
100.0%
355
100.0%
216
100.0%
67

1231


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.0%
8
1.9%
5
2.0%
3
4.2%
6
2.9%
12
2.5%
34
Considered attending/or sending my children 5.0%
20
9.0%
24
6.8%
10
8.3%
12
9.2%
38
7.6%
104
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 25.8%
103
46.8%
125
27.9%
41
31.3%
45
28.8%
119
31.6%
433
Never heard of it 67.3%
269
42.3%
113
63.3%
93
56.3%
81
59.1%
244
58.4%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
267
100.0%
147
100.0%
144
100.0%
413

1371


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.3%
5
1.9%
8
2.0%
6
3.8%
8
11.3%
11
2.6%
38
Considered attending/or sending my children 5.5%
22
7.0%
30
11.5%
35
8.6%
18
6.2%
6
7.7%
111
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 32.2%
128
28.8%
123
32.6%
99
35.4%
74
27.8%
27
31.4%
451
Never heard of it 61.1%
243
62.3%
266
53.9%
164
52.2%
109
54.6%
53
58.2%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
427
100.0%
304
100.0%
209
100.0%
97

1435


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.4%
7
2.9%
16
2.0%
8
5.3%
7
2.8%
38
Considered attending/or sending my children 4.2%
12
6.2%
34
10.7%
42
14.4%
19
7.9%
107
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 18.7%
54
28.8%
158
42.4%
167
48.5%
64
32.5%
443
Never heard of it 74.7%
216
62.0%
340
44.9%
177
31.8%
42
56.9%
775
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
548
100.0%
394
100.0%
132

1363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.6%
25
2.5%
6
4.8%
2
2.3%
4
6.3%
1
2.7%
38
Considered attending/or sending my children 8.3%
78
8.3%
20
7.1%
3
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
7.8%
110
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 31.9%
301
28.9%
70
35.7%
15
36.0%
63
6.3%
1
31.7%
450
Never heard of it 57.2%
540
60.3%
146
52.4%
22
56.6%
99
87.5%
14
57.9%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
242
100.0%
42
100.0%
175
100.0%
16

1419


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Studied or study there 2.5%
5
4.9%
15
5.9%
3
1.8%
14
2.7%
37
Considered attending/or sending my children 7.6%
15
11.3%
35
7.8%
4
6.6%
53
7.9%
107
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 45.2%
89
34.0%
105
49.0%
25
26.4%
211
31.7%
430
Never heard of it 44.7%
88
49.8%
154
37.3%
19
65.3%
522
57.7%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
309
100.0%
51
100.0%
800

1357


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Studied or study there 3.7%
12
3.9%
11
5.0%
4
1.6%
11
2.8%
38
Considered attending/or sending my children 10.6%
34
8.8%
25
11.3%
9
5.8%
39
7.9%
107
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 40.4%
130
40.3%
114
31.3%
25
23.9%
162
31.6%
431
Never heard of it 45.3%
146
47.0%
133
52.5%
42
68.7%
465
57.7%
786
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
677

1362


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Studied or study there 1.9%
5
2.5%
15
3.6%
14
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
38
Considered attending/or sending my children 2.7%
7
7.0%
42
11.0%
43
10.1%
16
20.0%
3
7.8%
111
Know the school but never considered attending or sending my children 11.7%
31
24.3%
145
43.0%
168
63.5%
101
46.7%
7
31.7%
452
Never heard of it 83.7%
221
66.1%
394
42.5%
166
23.9%
38
33.3%
5
57.8%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
596
100.0%
391
100.0%
159
100.0%
15

1425

Bookmark and Share