A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


JOINPROG

Please indicate which of the sources listed below had the greatest influence in your joining the Adventist church. -- Church programs (prayer meetings, Sabbath school, "sociedad de jovenes," spiritual retreats)
  1) No influence
  2) Some influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No influence 216 11% 11% -2.84
Some influence 1743 89% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No influence 12.6%
107
9.9%
101
11.1%
208
Some influence 87.4%
743
90.1%
922
88.9%
1665
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
1023

1873


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No influence 9.0%
35
12.9%
67
10.3%
42
16.6%
41
11.6%
10
11.8%
195
Some influence 91.0%
352
87.1%
453
89.7%
364
83.4%
206
88.4%
76
88.2%
1451
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
520
100.0%
406
100.0%
247
100.0%
86

1646


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No influence 9.3%
54
10.6%
33
10.5%
22
15.3%
28
11.6%
65
10.9%
202
Some influence 90.7%
529
89.4%
279
89.5%
188
84.7%
155
88.4%
496
89.1%
1647
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
312
100.0%
210
100.0%
183
100.0%
561

1849


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No influence 8.8%
38
10.6%
59
11.8%
52
12.7%
42
12.6%
22
11.0%
213
Some influence 91.2%
395
89.4%
498
88.2%
388
87.3%
290
87.4%
153
89.0%
1724
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
557
100.0%
440
100.0%
332
100.0%
175

1937


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No influence 9.4%
40
11.4%
85
11.7%
57
12.3%
18
11.1%
200
Some influence 90.6%
385
88.6%
662
88.3%
432
87.7%
128
88.9%
1607
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
747
100.0%
489
100.0%
146

1807


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No influence 10.9%
141
11.5%
40
13.3%
11
10.9%
18
11.1%
2
11.1%
212
Some influence 89.1%
1153
88.5%
308
86.7%
72
89.1%
147
88.9%
16
88.9%
1696
TOTAL 100.0%
1294
100.0%
348
100.0%
83
100.0%
165
100.0%
18

1908


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No influence 13.3%
33
9.2%
39
11.3%
8
11.1%
128
10.9%
208
Some influence 86.7%
216
90.8%
384
88.7%
63
88.9%
1029
89.1%
1692
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
423
100.0%
71
100.0%
1157

1900


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No influence 10.2%
43
9.3%
33
14.2%
15
11.3%
115
10.8%
206
Some influence 89.8%
377
90.7%
323
85.8%
91
88.7%
902
89.2%
1693
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
356
100.0%
106
100.0%
1017

1899


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No influence 10.5%
53
11.6%
93
10.3%
45
13.8%
22
0.0%
0
11.1%
213
Some influence 89.5%
450
88.4%
706
89.7%
392
86.3%
138
100.0%
17
88.9%
1703
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
799
100.0%
437
100.0%
160
100.0%
17

1916

Bookmark and Share