A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


JOINWKRS

Please indicate which of the sources listed below had the greatest influence in your joining the Adventist church. -- Church workers (pastor, colporteur, Bible worker)
  1) No influence
  2) Some influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No influence 307 15.9% 15.9% -2.3
Some influence 1627 84.1% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No influence 16.1%
135
15.6%
158
15.8%
293
Some influence 83.9%
706
84.4%
852
84.2%
1558
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
1010

1851


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No influence 13.4%
51
18.5%
95
18.4%
74
19.4%
48
14.1%
12
17.2%
280
Some influence 86.6%
330
81.5%
419
81.6%
328
80.6%
199
85.9%
73
82.8%
1349
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
514
100.0%
402
100.0%
247
100.0%
85

1629


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No influence 11.3%
65
14.8%
46
19.3%
39
23.1%
42
17.7%
98
15.9%
290
Some influence 88.7%
511
85.2%
264
80.7%
163
76.9%
140
82.3%
457
84.1%
1535
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
310
100.0%
202
100.0%
182
100.0%
555

1825


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No influence 16.1%
69
16.5%
91
14.2%
61
16.8%
56
15.6%
26
15.8%
303
Some influence 83.9%
360
83.5%
461
85.8%
370
83.2%
277
84.4%
141
84.2%
1609
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
552
100.0%
431
100.0%
333
100.0%
167

1912


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No influence 12.9%
54
16.3%
121
16.9%
82
18.5%
27
15.9%
284
Some influence 87.1%
364
83.7%
620
83.1%
403
81.5%
119
84.1%
1506
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
741
100.0%
485
100.0%
146

1790


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No influence 15.8%
203
16.0%
55
16.5%
13
18.4%
30
11.1%
2
16.1%
303
Some influence 84.2%
1080
84.0%
288
83.5%
66
81.6%
133
88.9%
16
83.9%
1583
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
343
100.0%
79
100.0%
163
100.0%
18

1886


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No influence 18.3%
46
13.6%
56
14.1%
10
16.3%
186
15.9%
298
Some influence 81.7%
205
86.4%
357
85.9%
61
83.7%
956
84.1%
1579
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
413
100.0%
71
100.0%
1142

1877


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No influence 16.9%
71
12.5%
44
17.3%
18
16.6%
166
15.9%
299
Some influence 83.1%
348
87.5%
307
82.7%
86
83.4%
835
84.1%
1576
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
351
100.0%
104
100.0%
1001

1875


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No influence 14.3%
70
15.3%
122
18.8%
81
18.0%
29
11.8%
2
16.1%
304
Some influence 85.7%
420
84.7%
673
81.2%
350
82.0%
132
88.2%
15
83.9%
1590
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
795
100.0%
431
100.0%
161
100.0%
17

1894

Bookmark and Share