A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


JOINMBR

Please indicate which of the sources listed below had the greatest influence in your joining the Adventist church. -- An Adventist member whom you did not know, witnessing door-to-door
  1) No influence
  2) Some influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No influence 830 44.2% 44.2% -1.12
Some influence 1046 55.8% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No influence 41.4%
336
47.8%
470
44.9%
806
Some influence 58.6%
476
52.2%
514
55.1%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
984

1796


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No influence 30.6%
114
40.0%
199
57.5%
225
63.2%
151
54.2%
45
46.4%
734
Some influence 69.4%
259
60.0%
298
42.5%
166
36.8%
88
45.8%
38
53.6%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
497
100.0%
391
100.0%
239
100.0%
83

1583


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No influence 34.9%
195
48.8%
148
54.5%
108
50.3%
91
46.1%
246
44.4%
788
Some influence 65.1%
363
51.2%
155
45.5%
90
49.7%
90
53.9%
288
55.6%
986
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
303
100.0%
198
100.0%
181
100.0%
534

1774


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No influence 45.1%
188
44.2%
238
49.6%
205
39.9%
130
38.1%
61
44.3%
822
Some influence 54.9%
229
55.8%
300
50.4%
208
60.1%
196
61.9%
99
55.7%
1032
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
538
100.0%
413
100.0%
326
100.0%
160

1854


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No influence 34.2%
138
41.1%
292
53.3%
253
61.8%
89
44.6%
772
Some influence 65.8%
265
58.9%
418
46.7%
222
38.2%
55
55.4%
960
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
710
100.0%
475
100.0%
144

1732


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No influence 43.6%
537
46.6%
158
39.2%
31
50.6%
81
29.4%
5
44.4%
812
Some influence 56.4%
696
53.4%
181
60.8%
48
49.4%
79
70.6%
12
55.6%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
339
100.0%
79
100.0%
160
100.0%
17

1828


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No influence 52.8%
130
44.6%
180
43.9%
29
42.6%
471
44.5%
810
Some influence 47.2%
116
55.4%
224
56.1%
37
57.4%
635
55.5%
1012
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
404
100.0%
66
100.0%
1106

1822


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No influence 46.2%
187
48.7%
166
41.4%
41
42.9%
417
44.6%
811
Some influence 53.8%
218
51.3%
175
58.6%
58
57.1%
556
55.4%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
341
100.0%
99
100.0%
973

1818


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No influence 33.9%
161
41.6%
319
55.0%
232
57.1%
89
82.4%
14
44.4%
815
Some influence 66.1%
314
58.4%
447
45.0%
190
42.9%
67
17.6%
3
55.6%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
766
100.0%
422
100.0%
156
100.0%
17

1836

Bookmark and Share