A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


JOINFMLY

Please indicate which of the sources listed below had the greatest influence in your joining the Adventist church. -- A family member
  1) No influence
  2) Some influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No influence 682 36.1% 36.1% -1.33
Some influence 1208 63.9% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No influence 36.6%
300
35.5%
351
36.0%
651
Some influence 63.4%
520
64.5%
638
64.0%
1158
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
989

1809


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No influence 42.3%
151
37.0%
187
34.3%
137
27.6%
68
34.5%
29
35.9%
572
Some influence 57.7%
206
63.0%
318
65.8%
263
72.4%
178
65.5%
55
64.1%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
505
100.0%
400
100.0%
246
100.0%
84

1592


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No influence 36.7%
206
36.2%
108
38.3%
77
35.0%
64
35.7%
194
36.3%
649
Some influence 63.3%
355
63.8%
190
61.7%
124
65.0%
119
64.3%
349
63.7%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
298
100.0%
201
100.0%
183
100.0%
543

1786


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No influence 28.9%
122
36.9%
200
37.4%
158
41.2%
134
37.3%
59
36.0%
673
Some influence 71.1%
300
63.1%
342
62.6%
265
58.8%
191
62.7%
99
64.0%
1197
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
542
100.0%
423
100.0%
325
100.0%
158

1870


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No influence 37.0%
152
36.8%
266
39.2%
186
24.3%
35
36.5%
639
Some influence 63.0%
259
63.2%
456
60.8%
289
75.7%
109
63.5%
1113
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
722
100.0%
475
100.0%
144

1752


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No influence 33.3%
418
42.1%
142
48.1%
39
39.4%
61
26.3%
5
36.0%
665
Some influence 66.7%
837
57.9%
195
51.9%
42
60.6%
94
73.7%
14
64.0%
1182
TOTAL 100.0%
1255
100.0%
337
100.0%
81
100.0%
155
100.0%
19

1847


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No influence 31.7%
80
40.1%
162
30.4%
21
36.0%
399
36.1%
662
Some influence 68.3%
172
59.9%
242
69.6%
48
64.0%
709
63.9%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
404
100.0%
69
100.0%
1108

1833


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No influence 33.3%
136
36.2%
123
34.0%
34
37.8%
371
36.3%
664
Some influence 66.7%
273
63.8%
217
66.0%
66
62.2%
610
63.7%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
340
100.0%
100
100.0%
981

1830


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No influence 37.7%
180
38.8%
300
31.5%
134
31.0%
49
23.5%
4
36.0%
667
Some influence 62.3%
298
61.2%
474
68.5%
292
69.0%
109
76.5%
13
64.0%
1186
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
774
100.0%
426
100.0%
158
100.0%
17

1853

Bookmark and Share