A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


JOINNGHB

Please indicate which of the sources listed below had the greatest influence in your joining the Adventist church. -- Adventist neighbor
  1) No influence
  2) Some influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No influence 1248 68% 68% -.69
Some influence 587 32% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No influence 66.5%
536
70.2%
670
68.5%
1206
Some influence 33.5%
270
29.8%
284
31.5%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
954

1760


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No influence 60.1%
214
68.9%
335
72.4%
281
77.9%
187
71.6%
58
69.3%
1075
Some influence 39.9%
142
31.1%
151
27.6%
107
22.1%
53
28.4%
23
30.7%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
486
100.0%
388
100.0%
240
100.0%
81

1551


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No influence 66.1%
358
72.1%
212
67.9%
133
67.4%
120
67.3%
356
67.8%
1179
Some influence 33.9%
184
27.9%
82
32.1%
63
32.6%
58
32.7%
173
32.2%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
294
100.0%
196
100.0%
178
100.0%
529

1739


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No influence 65.2%
266
70.1%
376
70.2%
285
66.1%
211
65.8%
98
68.0%
1236
Some influence 34.8%
142
29.9%
160
29.8%
121
33.9%
108
34.2%
51
32.0%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
536
100.0%
406
100.0%
319
100.0%
149

1818


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No influence 59.3%
236
68.2%
476
72.6%
341
79.1%
110
68.2%
1163
Some influence 40.7%
162
31.8%
222
27.4%
129
20.9%
29
31.8%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
698
100.0%
470
100.0%
139

1705


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No influence 67.9%
828
69.5%
228
63.5%
47
71.6%
111
47.1%
8
68.1%
1222
Some influence 32.1%
392
30.5%
100
36.5%
27
28.4%
44
52.9%
9
31.9%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
1220
100.0%
328
100.0%
74
100.0%
155
100.0%
17

1794


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No influence 75.2%
182
68.8%
269
63.2%
43
66.4%
718
68.0%
1212
Some influence 24.8%
60
31.2%
122
36.8%
25
33.6%
364
32.0%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
391
100.0%
68
100.0%
1082

1783


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No influence 70.1%
274
69.4%
236
65.6%
63
67.4%
644
68.3%
1217
Some influence 29.9%
117
30.6%
104
34.4%
33
32.6%
311
31.7%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
340
100.0%
96
100.0%
955

1782


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No influence 63.1%
289
68.0%
509
71.4%
300
71.5%
113
82.4%
14
68.0%
1225
Some influence 36.9%
169
32.0%
239
28.6%
120
28.5%
45
17.6%
3
32.0%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
748
100.0%
420
100.0%
158
100.0%
17

1801

Bookmark and Share