A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


JOINFRND

Please indicate which of the sources listed below had the greatest influence in your joining the Adventist church. -- A friend
  1) No influence
  2) Some influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No influence 861 45.8% 45.8% -1.09
Some influence 1017 54.2% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No influence 44.9%
370
47.1%
459
46.1%
829
Some influence 55.1%
454
52.9%
516
53.9%
970
TOTAL 100.0%
824
100.0%
975

1799


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No influence 42.9%
156
46.8%
235
48.7%
194
46.5%
112
46.3%
38
46.3%
735
Some influence 57.1%
208
53.2%
267
51.3%
204
53.5%
129
53.7%
44
53.7%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
502
100.0%
398
100.0%
241
100.0%
82

1587


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No influence 44.9%
249
44.4%
134
45.9%
90
54.5%
97
45.3%
246
46.0%
816
Some influence 55.1%
305
55.6%
168
54.1%
106
45.5%
81
54.7%
297
54.0%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
302
100.0%
196
100.0%
178
100.0%
543

1773


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No influence 41.1%
172
47.3%
256
49.2%
203
46.3%
151
42.8%
68
45.8%
850
Some influence 58.9%
246
52.7%
285
50.8%
210
53.7%
175
57.2%
91
54.2%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
541
100.0%
413
100.0%
326
100.0%
159

1857


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No influence 42.7%
173
46.2%
331
50.1%
239
41.8%
59
46.1%
802
Some influence 57.3%
232
53.8%
386
49.9%
238
58.2%
82
53.9%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
717
100.0%
477
100.0%
141

1740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No influence 46.8%
583
46.4%
155
54.1%
40
37.1%
59
27.8%
5
46.0%
842
Some influence 53.2%
664
53.6%
179
45.9%
34
62.9%
100
72.2%
13
54.0%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
1247
100.0%
334
100.0%
74
100.0%
159
100.0%
18

1832


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No influence 49.0%
123
45.0%
181
38.2%
26
45.6%
501
45.7%
831
Some influence 51.0%
128
55.0%
221
61.8%
42
54.4%
598
54.3%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
402
100.0%
68
100.0%
1099

1820


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No influence 42.4%
172
47.8%
166
41.6%
42
46.8%
453
45.7%
833
Some influence 57.6%
234
52.2%
181
58.4%
59
53.2%
515
54.3%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
347
100.0%
101
100.0%
968

1822


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No influence 44.2%
207
49.3%
379
45.9%
196
34.2%
54
52.9%
9
46.0%
845
Some influence 55.8%
261
50.7%
389
54.1%
231
65.8%
104
47.1%
8
54.0%
993
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
768
100.0%
427
100.0%
158
100.0%
17

1838

Bookmark and Share