A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


EVANGELI

Please indicate which of the sources listed below had the greatest influence in your joining the Adventist church. -- Evangelism activity (Bible studies, public meetings, etc)
  1) No influence
  2) Some influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No influence 476 25.1% 25.1% -1.73
Some influence 1418 74.9% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No influence 25.7%
211
25.3%
251
25.5%
462
Some influence 74.3%
611
74.7%
741
74.5%
1352
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
992

1814


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No influence 20.8%
77
25.7%
129
27.4%
108
29.6%
72
35.7%
30
26.1%
416
Some influence 79.2%
293
74.3%
372
72.6%
286
70.4%
171
64.3%
54
73.9%
1176
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
501
100.0%
394
100.0%
243
100.0%
84

1592


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No influence 21.8%
123
22.4%
67
29.4%
59
35.8%
64
24.6%
134
25.0%
447
Some influence 78.2%
441
77.6%
232
70.6%
142
64.2%
115
75.4%
410
75.0%
1340
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
299
100.0%
201
100.0%
179
100.0%
544

1787


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No influence 23.4%
99
24.6%
134
26.6%
111
24.9%
81
27.3%
44
25.1%
469
Some influence 76.6%
324
75.4%
411
73.4%
307
75.1%
244
72.7%
117
74.9%
1403
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
545
100.0%
418
100.0%
325
100.0%
161

1872


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No influence 20.8%
85
24.0%
173
29.4%
141
28.2%
40
25.1%
439
Some influence 79.2%
323
76.0%
549
70.6%
338
71.8%
102
74.9%
1312
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
722
100.0%
479
100.0%
142

1751


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No influence 25.1%
314
27.9%
95
24.7%
19
20.5%
33
23.5%
4
25.2%
465
Some influence 74.9%
938
72.1%
246
75.3%
58
79.5%
128
76.5%
13
74.8%
1383
TOTAL 100.0%
1252
100.0%
341
100.0%
77
100.0%
161
100.0%
17

1848


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No influence 28.7%
71
20.9%
85
25.7%
18
25.7%
287
25.1%
461
Some influence 71.3%
176
79.1%
321
74.3%
52
74.3%
830
74.9%
1379
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
406
100.0%
70
100.0%
1117

1840


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No influence 23.3%
95
22.5%
78
28.4%
29
25.9%
255
24.8%
457
Some influence 76.7%
313
77.5%
268
71.6%
73
74.1%
729
75.2%
1383
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
346
100.0%
102
100.0%
984

1840


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No influence 25.5%
121
23.3%
181
29.6%
126
22.2%
35
5.9%
1
25.0%
464
Some influence 74.5%
354
76.7%
596
70.4%
300
77.8%
123
94.1%
16
75.0%
1389
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
777
100.0%
426
100.0%
158
100.0%
17

1853

Bookmark and Share