A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BLVCHRST

How often have you done each of the following during the last 12 months? -- Tried directly to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ
  1) Never
  2) 1-10 times
  3) 11-20 times
  4) 21-39 times
  5) 40 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 90 4.3% 4.3% -1.62
1-10 times 889 42.2% 46.5% -.84
11-20 times 408 19.4% 65.9% -.05
21-39 times 238 11.3% 77.2% .74
40 or more times 481 22.8% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 4.2%
38
4.1%
46
4.2%
84
1-10 times 41.2%
371
43.4%
483
42.4%
854
11-20 times 20.4%
184
18.7%
208
19.5%
392
21-39 times 10.6%
95
12.3%
137
11.5%
232
40 or more times 23.6%
212
21.4%
238
22.4%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
1112

2012


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Never 4.4%
18
4.4%
25
4.6%
20
3.8%
10
1.1%
1
4.2%
74
1-10 times 37.8%
156
44.4%
254
46.3%
201
46.0%
121
32.2%
28
43.0%
760
11-20 times 16.5%
68
19.6%
112
19.6%
85
20.5%
54
25.3%
22
19.3%
341
21-39 times 10.2%
42
13.5%
77
10.4%
45
10.6%
28
12.6%
11
11.5%
203
40 or more times 31.2%
129
18.2%
104
19.1%
83
19.0%
50
28.7%
25
22.1%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
572
100.0%
434
100.0%
263
100.0%
87

1769


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Never 4.5%
28
4.5%
15
5.3%
12
3.2%
6
3.5%
21
4.1%
82
1-10 times 46.1%
290
49.6%
167
38.1%
86
44.1%
82
37.0%
223
42.8%
848
11-20 times 17.6%
111
15.4%
52
15.0%
34
20.4%
38
23.1%
139
18.9%
374
21-39 times 11.0%
69
9.8%
33
12.8%
29
14.0%
26
11.6%
70
11.5%
227
40 or more times 20.8%
131
20.8%
70
28.8%
65
18.3%
34
24.9%
150
22.7%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
337
100.0%
226
100.0%
186
100.0%
603

1981


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Never 7.6%
39
3.8%
22
2.7%
12
2.8%
10
3.6%
7
4.3%
90
1-10 times 52.0%
267
43.5%
249
40.7%
182
34.9%
125
29.7%
57
42.2%
880
11-20 times 20.1%
103
20.6%
118
18.1%
81
17.6%
63
20.3%
39
19.4%
404
21-39 times 7.4%
38
12.0%
69
13.9%
62
15.1%
54
7.8%
15
11.4%
238
40 or more times 12.9%
66
20.1%
115
24.6%
110
29.6%
106
38.5%
74
22.6%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
573
100.0%
447
100.0%
358
100.0%
192

2083


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Never 5.4%
26
3.3%
26
5.5%
28
3.2%
5
4.4%
85
1-10 times 40.1%
194
42.1%
331
43.7%
224
48.4%
76
42.5%
825
11-20 times 18.4%
89
19.0%
149
20.7%
106
21.0%
33
19.4%
377
21-39 times 12.2%
59
10.8%
85
11.9%
61
9.6%
15
11.3%
220
40 or more times 24.0%
116
24.8%
195
18.3%
94
17.8%
28
22.3%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
786
100.0%
513
100.0%
157

1940


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Never 4.5%
61
1.4%
5
1.2%
1
8.7%
21
5.6%
1
4.3%
89
1-10 times 43.3%
582
35.5%
130
29.8%
25
48.5%
117
55.6%
10
42.1%
864
11-20 times 19.4%
261
21.0%
77
15.5%
13
19.1%
46
11.1%
2
19.4%
399
21-39 times 11.5%
154
13.1%
48
11.9%
10
7.5%
18
16.7%
3
11.4%
233
40 or more times 21.2%
285
29.0%
106
41.7%
35
16.2%
39
11.1%
2
22.8%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
1343
100.0%
366
100.0%
84
100.0%
241
100.0%
18

2052


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Never 6.5%
17
3.2%
14
5.7%
4
3.3%
40
3.8%
75
1-10 times 44.9%
118
35.9%
156
47.1%
33
43.3%
523
42.0%
830
11-20 times 19.8%
52
20.3%
88
20.0%
14
18.6%
225
19.2%
379
21-39 times 8.7%
23
15.7%
68
12.9%
9
10.5%
127
11.5%
227
40 or more times 20.2%
53
24.9%
108
14.3%
10
24.2%
292
23.5%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
434
100.0%
70
100.0%
1207

1974


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Never 3.9%
17
3.5%
13
1.9%
2
4.0%
42
3.8%
74
1-10 times 37.4%
162
43.7%
164
38.0%
41
44.1%
466
42.2%
833
11-20 times 20.3%
88
18.1%
68
25.9%
28
18.3%
193
19.1%
377
21-39 times 13.4%
58
12.5%
47
10.2%
11
10.6%
112
11.6%
228
40 or more times 24.9%
108
22.1%
83
24.1%
26
23.0%
243
23.3%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
375
100.0%
108
100.0%
1056

1972


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Never 5.2%
28
3.3%
28
4.3%
20
6.7%
12
11.1%
2
4.4%
90
1-10 times 40.6%
217
40.4%
348
44.1%
206
50.6%
91
55.6%
10
42.3%
872
11-20 times 17.2%
92
20.3%
175
21.0%
98
17.2%
31
5.6%
1
19.3%
397
21-39 times 10.1%
54
12.9%
111
10.3%
48
10.0%
18
22.2%
4
11.4%
235
40 or more times 26.9%
144
23.1%
199
20.3%
95
15.6%
28
5.6%
1
22.7%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
861
100.0%
467
100.0%
180
100.0%
18

2061

Bookmark and Share