A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


TVMNSTRY

Please indicate which of the sources listed below had the greatest influence in your joining the Adventist church. -- TV or radio ministry
  1) No influence
  2) Some influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No influence 977 52.4% 52.4% -.95
Some influence 889 47.6% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No influence 53.6%
436
51.8%
506
52.6%
942
Some influence 46.4%
378
48.2%
471
47.4%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
977

1791


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No influence 43.5%
160
52.5%
261
60.4%
233
64.8%
153
48.8%
39
54.0%
846
Some influence 56.5%
208
47.5%
236
39.6%
153
35.2%
83
51.3%
41
46.0%
721
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
497
100.0%
386
100.0%
236
100.0%
80

1567


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No influence 47.5%
263
54.2%
163
60.8%
118
62.4%
111
49.6%
265
52.2%
920
Some influence 52.5%
291
45.8%
138
39.2%
76
37.6%
67
50.4%
269
47.8%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
301
100.0%
194
100.0%
178
100.0%
534

1761


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No influence 54.4%
227
56.2%
298
50.5%
211
46.9%
151
48.8%
78
52.2%
965
Some influence 45.6%
190
43.8%
232
49.5%
207
53.1%
171
51.3%
82
47.8%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
530
100.0%
418
100.0%
322
100.0%
160

1847


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No influence 43.9%
177
50.7%
362
61.5%
289
56.3%
80
52.5%
908
Some influence 56.1%
226
49.3%
352
38.5%
181
43.7%
62
47.5%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
714
100.0%
470
100.0%
142

1729


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No influence 52.5%
649
53.3%
179
48.1%
37
50.6%
78
55.6%
10
52.3%
953
Some influence 47.5%
587
46.7%
157
51.9%
40
49.4%
76
44.4%
8
47.7%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
1236
100.0%
336
100.0%
77
100.0%
154
100.0%
18

1821


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No influence 56.7%
139
48.0%
193
47.8%
32
53.4%
586
52.5%
950
Some influence 43.3%
106
52.0%
209
52.2%
35
46.6%
511
47.5%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
402
100.0%
67
100.0%
1097

1811


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No influence 52.2%
210
50.4%
173
58.6%
58
53.0%
512
52.7%
953
Some influence 47.8%
192
49.6%
170
41.4%
41
47.0%
454
47.3%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
343
100.0%
99
100.0%
966

1810


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No influence 48.8%
229
50.7%
386
56.6%
239
56.3%
89
76.5%
13
52.3%
956
Some influence 51.2%
240
49.3%
375
43.4%
183
43.7%
69
23.5%
4
47.7%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
761
100.0%
422
100.0%
158
100.0%
17

1827

Bookmark and Share