A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVSCHOO

Please indicate which of the sources listed below had the greatest influence in your joining the Adventist church. -- Adventist schools (grade school, academy, university)
  1) No influence
  2) Some influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No influence 1153 63.1% 63.1% -.76
Some influence 673 36.9% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No influence 65.0%
519
61.9%
589
63.4%
1108
Some influence 35.0%
279
38.1%
362
36.6%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
951

1749


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No influence 69.8%
243
72.2%
346
60.0%
231
59.3%
143
40.0%
32
64.9%
995
Some influence 30.2%
105
27.8%
133
40.0%
154
40.7%
98
60.0%
48
35.1%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
479
100.0%
385
100.0%
241
100.0%
80

1533


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No influence 62.3%
331
63.3%
188
58.2%
114
67.2%
117
64.6%
338
63.2%
1088
Some influence 37.7%
200
36.7%
109
41.8%
82
32.8%
57
35.4%
185
36.8%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
297
100.0%
196
100.0%
174
100.0%
523

1721


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No influence 60.7%
249
67.6%
355
64.5%
265
58.6%
180
60.5%
92
63.2%
1141
Some influence 39.3%
161
32.4%
170
35.5%
146
41.4%
127
39.5%
60
36.8%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
525
100.0%
411
100.0%
307
100.0%
152

1805


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No influence 59.4%
231
66.3%
460
63.1%
299
58.5%
83
63.2%
1073
Some influence 40.6%
158
33.7%
234
36.9%
175
41.5%
59
36.8%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
694
100.0%
474
100.0%
142

1699


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No influence 62.5%
762
68.1%
218
60.0%
45
59.6%
93
64.7%
11
63.2%
1129
Some influence 37.5%
457
31.9%
102
40.0%
30
40.4%
63
35.3%
6
36.8%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
1219
100.0%
320
100.0%
75
100.0%
156
100.0%
17

1787


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No influence 59.3%
144
67.5%
264
51.5%
34
63.5%
679
63.3%
1121
Some influence 40.7%
99
32.5%
127
48.5%
32
36.5%
391
36.7%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
391
100.0%
66
100.0%
1070

1770


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No influence 60.4%
241
58.2%
198
60.0%
60
66.8%
623
63.3%
1122
Some influence 39.6%
158
41.8%
142
40.0%
40
33.2%
310
36.7%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
340
100.0%
100
100.0%
933

1772


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No influence 67.0%
302
66.0%
492
57.2%
241
57.6%
91
29.4%
5
63.1%
1131
Some influence 33.0%
149
34.0%
254
42.8%
180
42.4%
67
70.6%
12
36.9%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
746
100.0%
421
100.0%
158
100.0%
17

1793

Bookmark and Share