A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADV7BOOK

Please indicate which of the sources listed below had the greatest influence in your joining the Adventist church. -- Seventh-day Adventist books, magazines or other publications
  1) No influence
  2) Some influence

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No influence 452 23.7% 23.7% -1.79
Some influence 1453 76.3% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No influence 25.1%
207
22.9%
229
23.9%
436
Some influence 74.9%
619
77.1%
773
76.1%
1392
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
1002

1828


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
No influence 22.9%
86
25.6%
129
22.7%
90
29.6%
71
17.9%
15
24.5%
391
Some influence 77.1%
289
74.4%
374
77.3%
307
70.4%
169
82.1%
69
75.5%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
503
100.0%
397
100.0%
240
100.0%
84

1599


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
No influence 22.1%
125
25.1%
77
24.1%
48
26.8%
48
23.1%
126
23.6%
424
Some influence 77.9%
441
74.9%
230
75.9%
151
73.2%
131
76.9%
419
76.4%
1372
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
307
100.0%
199
100.0%
179
100.0%
545

1796


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
No influence 25.8%
108
24.6%
133
22.9%
97
22.1%
73
22.0%
37
23.8%
448
Some influence 74.2%
311
75.4%
408
77.1%
327
77.9%
258
78.0%
131
76.2%
1435
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
541
100.0%
424
100.0%
331
100.0%
168

1883


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
No influence 20.3%
84
23.1%
167
27.2%
131
23.6%
34
23.6%
416
Some influence 79.7%
329
76.9%
556
72.8%
350
76.4%
110
76.4%
1345
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
723
100.0%
481
100.0%
144

1761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
No influence 24.5%
309
24.5%
84
19.5%
15
18.2%
29
29.4%
5
23.8%
442
Some influence 75.5%
952
75.5%
259
80.5%
62
81.8%
130
70.6%
12
76.2%
1415
TOTAL 100.0%
1261
100.0%
343
100.0%
77
100.0%
159
100.0%
17

1857


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
No influence 25.2%
63
23.2%
95
20.3%
14
23.4%
262
23.5%
434
Some influence 74.8%
187
76.8%
314
79.7%
55
76.6%
858
76.5%
1414
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
409
100.0%
69
100.0%
1120

1848


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
No influence 22.1%
91
22.9%
79
29.1%
30
23.7%
233
23.5%
433
Some influence 77.9%
321
77.1%
266
70.9%
73
76.3%
752
76.5%
1412
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
345
100.0%
103
100.0%
985

1845


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
No influence 23.2%
111
23.0%
180
23.7%
101
30.6%
48
5.9%
1
23.7%
441
Some influence 76.8%
368
77.0%
603
76.3%
326
69.4%
109
94.1%
16
76.3%
1422
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
783
100.0%
427
100.0%
157
100.0%
17

1863

Bookmark and Share