A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


ADVFELLW

Which statement below comes the nearest to describing the type of fellowship you have found in the Adventist church?
  1) Cold and exclusive. I don't feel at home.
  2) People are friendly, but I haven't developed any close relationships.
  3) A friendly atmosphere. I've made some good friends.
  4) Very warm and loving. Like a family.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Cold and exclusive. I don't feel at home. 83 4.1% 4.1% -2.71
People are friendly, but I haven't developed any close relationships. 250 12.5% 16.6% -1.5
A friendly atmosphere. I've made some good friends. 781 38.9% 55.5% -.29
Very warm and loving. Like a family. 892 44.5% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Cold and exclusive. I don't feel at home. 4.3%
37
4.0%
42
4.1%
79
People are friendly, but I haven't developed any close relationships. 11.7%
101
13.4%
142
12.7%
243
A friendly atmosphere. I've made some good friends. 39.7%
341
39.0%
413
39.3%
754
Very warm and loving. Like a family. 44.3%
381
43.6%
461
43.9%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
1058

1918


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Cold and exclusive. I don't feel at home. 3.0%
12
3.5%
19
3.6%
15
3.5%
9
7.8%
7
3.7%
62
People are friendly, but I haven't developed any close relationships. 8.4%
33
12.1%
65
14.1%
59
13.2%
34
12.2%
11
11.9%
202
A friendly atmosphere. I've made some good friends. 32.7%
129
37.4%
201
48.6%
203
47.9%
123
35.6%
32
40.6%
688
Very warm and loving. Like a family. 55.8%
220
46.9%
252
33.7%
141
35.4%
91
44.4%
40
43.9%
744
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
537
100.0%
418
100.0%
257
100.0%
90

1696


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Cold and exclusive. I don't feel at home. 3.5%
21
2.5%
8
3.6%
8
5.5%
10
6.1%
35
4.3%
82
People are friendly, but I haven't developed any close relationships. 12.9%
77
13.4%
43
9.5%
21
11.5%
21
11.6%
66
12.0%
228
A friendly atmosphere. I've made some good friends. 39.3%
235
46.7%
150
31.7%
70
37.7%
69
37.4%
213
38.9%
737
Very warm and loving. Like a family. 44.3%
265
37.4%
120
55.2%
122
45.4%
83
44.9%
256
44.7%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
321
100.0%
221
100.0%
183
100.0%
570

1893


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Cold and exclusive. I don't feel at home. 4.6%
20
4.8%
27
3.2%
14
3.9%
14
4.2%
8
4.2%
83
People are friendly, but I haven't developed any close relationships. 14.4%
62
12.7%
72
14.4%
63
9.8%
35
5.2%
10
12.2%
242
A friendly atmosphere. I've made some good friends. 39.0%
168
41.2%
234
35.3%
154
38.8%
139
40.6%
78
38.9%
773
Very warm and loving. Like a family. 42.0%
181
41.4%
235
47.0%
205
47.5%
170
50.0%
96
44.7%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
568
100.0%
436
100.0%
358
100.0%
192

1985


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Cold and exclusive. I don't feel at home. 5.1%
22
3.8%
29
3.8%
19
0.0%
0
3.8%
70
People are friendly, but I haven't developed any close relationships. 13.2%
57
11.8%
91
13.3%
67
11.6%
17
12.5%
232
A friendly atmosphere. I've made some good friends. 31.9%
138
38.3%
294
44.8%
225
49.0%
72
39.4%
729
Very warm and loving. Like a family. 49.9%
216
46.1%
354
38.0%
191
39.5%
58
44.3%
819
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
768
100.0%
502
100.0%
147

1850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Cold and exclusive. I don't feel at home. 3.6%
48
3.7%
13
5.9%
5
7.3%
12
0.0%
0
4.0%
78
People are friendly, but I haven't developed any close relationships. 12.0%
160
14.0%
50
4.7%
4
18.3%
30
15.8%
3
12.6%
247
A friendly atmosphere. I've made some good friends. 39.1%
520
40.4%
144
37.6%
32
38.4%
63
42.1%
8
39.3%
767
Very warm and loving. Like a family. 45.2%
601
41.9%
149
51.8%
44
36.0%
59
42.1%
8
44.1%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
356
100.0%
85
100.0%
164
100.0%
19

1953


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Cold and exclusive. I don't feel at home. 6.5%
17
2.1%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
54
4.1%
80
People are friendly, but I haven't developed any close relationships. 11.1%
29
12.6%
53
18.6%
13
12.2%
146
12.4%
241
A friendly atmosphere. I've made some good friends. 42.1%
110
42.5%
179
38.6%
27
37.2%
446
39.1%
762
Very warm and loving. Like a family. 40.2%
105
42.8%
180
42.9%
30
46.1%
553
44.5%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
421
100.0%
70
100.0%
1199

1951


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Cold and exclusive. I don't feel at home. 3.7%
16
3.6%
13
8.7%
9
3.9%
41
4.1%
79
People are friendly, but I haven't developed any close relationships. 9.2%
40
13.1%
48
11.5%
12
13.7%
143
12.5%
243
A friendly atmosphere. I've made some good friends. 43.4%
189
44.0%
161
38.5%
40
35.9%
374
39.2%
764
Very warm and loving. Like a family. 43.7%
190
39.3%
144
41.3%
43
46.5%
485
44.3%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
366
100.0%
104
100.0%
1043

1948


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Cold and exclusive. I don't feel at home. 5.5%
28
3.1%
26
4.5%
20
1.8%
3
5.9%
1
4.0%
78
People are friendly, but I haven't developed any close relationships. 12.6%
64
10.0%
83
15.3%
68
18.8%
31
11.8%
2
12.6%
248
A friendly atmosphere. I've made some good friends. 29.1%
148
40.6%
336
43.1%
192
49.1%
81
52.9%
9
39.0%
766
Very warm and loving. Like a family. 52.8%
268
46.3%
383
37.1%
165
30.3%
50
29.4%
5
44.4%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
828
100.0%
445
100.0%
165
100.0%
17

1963

Bookmark and Share