A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CHRELATI

How do you rate your present relationship to the church?
  1) Very weak
  2) Somewhat lukewarm
  3) Average
  4) Relatively strong
  5) Very strong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very weak 80 3.9% 3.9% -2.24
Somewhat lukewarm 265 13% 17% -1.36
Average 716 35.3% 52.2% -.48
Relatively strong 421 20.7% 73% .41
Very strong 549 27% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very weak 4.3%
37
3.5%
38
3.9%
75
Somewhat lukewarm 14.3%
124
12.1%
130
13.1%
254
Average 31.3%
271
38.1%
410
35.1%
681
Relatively strong 22.1%
191
19.6%
211
20.7%
402
Very strong 28.1%
243
26.6%
286
27.3%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
866
100.0%
1075

1941


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
Very weak 6.3%
25
4.1%
22
2.4%
10
1.9%
5
4.4%
4
3.9%
66
Somewhat lukewarm 14.3%
57
13.3%
72
12.5%
53
9.3%
24
6.7%
6
12.4%
212
Average 35.8%
143
38.0%
206
36.9%
156
28.6%
74
22.2%
20
34.9%
599
Relatively strong 17.8%
71
19.2%
104
23.4%
99
28.2%
73
23.3%
21
21.5%
368
Very strong 26.0%
104
25.5%
138
24.8%
105
32.0%
83
43.3%
39
27.4%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
542
100.0%
423
100.0%
259
100.0%
90

1714


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
Very weak 4.3%
26
1.9%
6
5.0%
11
3.8%
7
5.0%
29
4.1%
79
Somewhat lukewarm 17.5%
107
14.0%
45
5.9%
13
8.6%
16
12.6%
73
13.2%
254
Average 38.0%
232
32.3%
104
29.3%
65
40.5%
75
32.7%
189
34.7%
665
Relatively strong 19.3%
118
27.0%
87
19.4%
43
19.5%
36
20.1%
116
20.9%
400
Very strong 20.8%
127
24.8%
80
40.5%
90
27.6%
51
29.6%
171
27.1%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
322
100.0%
222
100.0%
185
100.0%
578

1917


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
Very weak 3.6%
16
4.2%
24
3.4%
15
3.8%
14
4.1%
8
3.8%
77
Somewhat lukewarm 18.5%
81
14.3%
81
11.5%
51
9.0%
33
9.3%
18
13.1%
264
Average 34.6%
152
37.0%
210
35.3%
157
36.7%
134
27.5%
53
35.1%
706
Relatively strong 21.9%
96
21.9%
124
19.8%
88
20.3%
74
18.7%
36
20.8%
418
Very strong 21.4%
94
22.6%
128
30.1%
134
30.1%
110
40.4%
78
27.1%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
567
100.0%
445
100.0%
365
100.0%
193

2009


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
Very weak 4.7%
21
4.9%
38
2.0%
10
2.0%
3
3.8%
72
Somewhat lukewarm 15.5%
69
11.1%
86
13.6%
69
12.2%
18
12.9%
242
Average 36.0%
160
38.2%
297
30.8%
156
25.0%
37
34.7%
650
Relatively strong 18.5%
82
19.6%
152
25.5%
129
22.3%
33
21.1%
396
Very strong 25.2%
112
26.3%
204
28.1%
142
38.5%
57
27.5%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
777
100.0%
506
100.0%
148

1875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
Very weak 3.5%
47
4.7%
17
4.6%
4
4.2%
7
5.3%
1
3.8%
76
Somewhat lukewarm 13.3%
179
11.2%
41
5.7%
5
17.5%
29
21.1%
4
13.0%
258
Average 35.2%
473
37.0%
135
28.7%
25
33.7%
56
31.6%
6
35.1%
695
Relatively strong 21.2%
284
20.0%
73
20.7%
18
20.5%
34
10.5%
2
20.8%
411
Very strong 26.8%
359
27.1%
99
40.2%
35
24.1%
40
31.6%
6
27.2%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
1342
100.0%
365
100.0%
87
100.0%
166
100.0%
19

1979


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
Very weak 3.4%
9
2.8%
12
4.2%
3
4.4%
53
3.9%
77
Somewhat lukewarm 11.0%
29
10.2%
44
11.1%
8
14.4%
174
12.9%
255
Average 31.1%
82
36.0%
155
38.9%
28
35.2%
425
35.0%
690
Relatively strong 22.3%
59
25.3%
109
18.1%
13
19.0%
229
20.8%
410
Very strong 32.2%
85
25.6%
110
27.8%
20
27.1%
327
27.5%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
430
100.0%
72
100.0%
1208

1974


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
Very weak 2.5%
11
4.1%
15
8.3%
9
3.8%
40
3.8%
75
Somewhat lukewarm 10.2%
45
10.4%
38
14.8%
16
14.9%
157
13.0%
256
Average 30.9%
136
34.3%
126
35.2%
38
37.1%
391
35.1%
691
Relatively strong 24.1%
106
24.3%
89
21.3%
23
18.0%
190
20.7%
408
Very strong 32.3%
142
27.0%
99
20.4%
22
26.3%
277
27.4%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
367
100.0%
108
100.0%
1055

1970


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
Very weak 5.4%
28
3.2%
27
4.2%
19
1.8%
3
5.9%
1
3.9%
78
Somewhat lukewarm 16.3%
85
11.8%
99
11.6%
52
13.3%
22
5.9%
1
13.0%
259
Average 35.8%
186
36.6%
306
31.3%
141
34.9%
58
29.4%
5
35.0%
696
Relatively strong 15.2%
79
21.5%
180
21.8%
98
29.5%
49
47.1%
8
20.8%
414
Very strong 27.3%
142
26.8%
224
31.1%
140
20.5%
34
11.8%
2
27.2%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
836
100.0%
450
100.0%
166
100.0%
17

1989

Bookmark and Share