A Study of the North American Hispanic Adventist Church - Adult Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CITZNSHP

What is your citizenship status?
  1) U.S. citizen by birth
  2) U.S. citizen by naturalization
  3) Resident (have a green card)
  4) Temporary worker
  5) I have applied for political asylum
  6) Without legal papers
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
U.S. citizen by birth 433 21.6% 21.6% -1.18
U.S. citizen by naturalization 398 19.9% 41.4% -.53
Resident (have a green card) 825 41.1% 82.6% .11
Temporary worker 68 3.4% 86% .76
I have applied for political asylum 52 2.6% 88.6% 1.41
Without legal papers 174 8.7% 97.3% 2.05
Other 55 2.7% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
U.S. citizen by birth 20.6%
179
23.4%
246
22.1%
425
U.S. citizen by naturalization 18.6%
161
20.8%
219
19.8%
380
Resident (have a green card) 42.6%
369
39.0%
410
40.6%
779
Temporary worker 4.0%
35
2.9%
31
3.4%
66
I have applied for political asylum 3.0%
26
2.3%
24
2.6%
50
Without legal papers 8.0%
69
9.0%
95
8.5%
164
Other 3.2%
28
2.6%
27
2.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
1052

1919


Education (I-EDUCATN)

H.S. Some coll. Coll. grad Grad Schl. TOTAL
U.S. citizen by birth 10.1%
40
20.0%
108
31.0%
130
34.0%
85
28.1%
25
22.9%
388
U.S. citizen by naturalization 15.9%
63
17.4%
94
21.5%
90
26.4%
66
31.5%
28
20.1%
341
Resident (have a green card) 55.2%
218
42.9%
232
29.6%
124
29.2%
73
25.8%
23
39.6%
670
Temporary worker 3.8%
15
3.9%
21
3.6%
15
1.2%
3
5.6%
5
3.5%
59
I have applied for political asylum 2.0%
8
3.3%
18
3.8%
16
0.8%
2
1.1%
1
2.7%
45
Without legal papers 10.6%
42
10.4%
56
7.6%
32
5.6%
14
0.0%
0
8.5%
144
Other 2.3%
9
2.2%
12
2.9%
12
2.8%
7
7.9%
7
2.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
541
100.0%
419
100.0%
250
100.0%
89

1694


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Mexican Latino-Am Cubn/Domn Puerto Rcn Other TOTAL
U.S. citizen by birth 1.8%
11
66.0%
215
1.4%
3
83.2%
153
6.0%
34
22.0%
416
U.S. citizen by naturalization 12.2%
73
25.2%
82
33.9%
74
16.3%
30
20.5%
116
19.8%
375
Resident (have a green card) 57.2%
343
7.7%
25
57.3%
125
0.0%
0
51.0%
288
41.3%
781
Temporary worker 5.3%
32
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
27
3.2%
60
I have applied for political asylum 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
7.4%
42
2.7%
51
Without legal papers 19.5%
117
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
42
8.6%
162
Other 3.5%
21
0.9%
3
3.2%
7
0.5%
1
2.8%
16
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
326
100.0%
218
100.0%
184
100.0%
565

1893


Age (I-AGE)

29 & under 30-37 38-45 46-57 58 & over TOTAL
U.S. citizen by birth 20.5%
90
17.7%
100
23.8%
104
24.1%
85
26.2%
51
21.6%
430
U.S. citizen by naturalization 9.1%
40
16.1%
91
20.8%
91
28.0%
99
37.9%
74
19.9%
395
Resident (have a green card) 35.8%
157
47.3%
267
43.9%
192
39.9%
141
30.3%
59
41.1%
816
Temporary worker 5.7%
25
4.3%
24
2.7%
12
0.8%
3
1.5%
3
3.4%
67
I have applied for political asylum 4.6%
20
3.5%
20
1.4%
6
1.1%
4
1.0%
2
2.6%
52
Without legal papers 20.5%
90
8.2%
46
4.8%
21
3.1%
11
2.1%
4
8.7%
172
Other 3.7%
16
2.8%
16
2.5%
11
2.8%
10
1.0%
2
2.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
564
100.0%
437
100.0%
353
100.0%
195

1987


Household income (I-INCOME)

< 10K 10K-24,999 25K-49,999 50K & over TOTAL
U.S. citizen by birth 15.5%
68
17.2%
132
33.0%
165
34.0%
51
22.4%
416
U.S. citizen by naturalization 11.2%
49
17.5%
134
27.2%
136
36.0%
54
20.1%
373
Resident (have a green card) 44.5%
195
47.0%
360
33.4%
167
23.3%
35
40.8%
757
Temporary worker 4.8%
21
4.0%
31
1.4%
7
1.3%
2
3.3%
61
I have applied for political asylum 3.7%
16
3.1%
24
1.4%
7
0.7%
1
2.6%
48
Without legal papers 16.9%
74
7.8%
60
1.8%
9
2.7%
4
7.9%
147
Other 3.4%
15
3.3%
25
1.8%
9
2.0%
3
2.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
766
100.0%
500
100.0%
150

1854


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Div/Sep. Widowed Never marr Comm.relat TOTAL
U.S. citizen by birth 20.0%
265
29.3%
107
27.7%
23
17.8%
29
16.7%
3
21.8%
427
U.S. citizen by naturalization 18.6%
247
23.8%
87
32.5%
27
14.7%
24
16.7%
3
19.8%
388
Resident (have a green card) 44.0%
583
35.6%
130
28.9%
24
36.2%
59
33.3%
6
41.0%
802
Temporary worker 3.2%
43
2.2%
8
1.2%
1
8.0%
13
11.1%
2
3.4%
67
I have applied for political asylum 2.3%
31
2.7%
10
1.2%
1
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
51
Without legal papers 9.0%
119
5.2%
19
4.8%
4
12.3%
20
22.2%
4
8.5%
166
Other 2.9%
38
1.1%
4
3.6%
3
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1326
100.0%
365
100.0%
83
100.0%
163
100.0%
18

1955


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Republican Democrat Independent Don't have a political affiliation TOTAL
U.S. citizen by birth 32.7%
86
39.1%
168
23.0%
17
13.1%
155
21.8%
426
U.S. citizen by naturalization 35.0%
92
29.5%
127
29.7%
22
12.3%
146
19.8%
387
Resident (have a green card) 24.3%
64
25.1%
108
32.4%
24
51.4%
610
41.2%
806
Temporary worker 1.9%
5
2.3%
10
4.1%
3
4.0%
48
3.4%
66
I have applied for political asylum 3.0%
8
0.5%
2
4.1%
3
3.2%
38
2.6%
51
Without legal papers 2.3%
6
3.0%
13
5.4%
4
11.9%
141
8.4%
164
Other 0.8%
2
0.5%
2
1.4%
1
4.1%
49
2.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
430
100.0%
74
100.0%
1187

1954


Political ideology (I-POLORIEN)

Conservative Moderate Liberal Don't have a political orientation TOTAL
U.S. citizen by birth 29.3%
129
32.5%
119
25.5%
26
14.7%
153
21.9%
427
U.S. citizen by naturalization 26.8%
118
27.9%
102
22.5%
23
13.8%
143
19.8%
386
Resident (have a green card) 33.2%
146
28.7%
105
36.3%
37
49.1%
511
41.0%
799
Temporary worker 1.6%
7
3.6%
13
2.9%
3
4.0%
42
3.3%
65
I have applied for political asylum 1.8%
8
2.2%
8
2.0%
2
3.1%
32
2.6%
50
Without legal papers 5.7%
25
3.8%
14
6.9%
7
11.7%
122
8.6%
168
Other 1.6%
7
1.4%
5
3.9%
4
3.6%
37
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
366
100.0%
102
100.0%
1040

1948


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Only Spanish Spanish better than English Both equally English better than Spanish Only English TOTAL
U.S. citizen by birth 6.8%
35
13.4%
110
35.6%
158
69.1%
114
76.5%
13
21.9%
430
U.S. citizen by naturalization 12.2%
63
21.0%
172
27.7%
123
17.0%
28
11.8%
2
19.8%
388
Resident (have a green card) 52.0%
269
48.2%
395
27.7%
123
10.3%
17
11.8%
2
41.1%
806
Temporary worker 4.8%
25
3.9%
32
1.6%
7
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
67
I have applied for political asylum 4.3%
22
2.6%
21
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
50
Without legal papers 16.6%
86
8.2%
67
3.2%
14
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
168
Other 3.3%
17
2.8%
23
2.7%
12
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
820
100.0%
444
100.0%
165
100.0%
17

1963

Bookmark and Share